← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Personality Disorder Lead Consultations

Buyer: Birmingham & Solihull Mental Health Foundation Trust →

BuyerBirmingham & Solihull Mental Health Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Monthly external consultation sessions with Personality Disorder Lead & Staff at Tamarind.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

Monthly external consultation sessions with Personality Disorder Lead & Staff at Tamarind.<br/><br/>This is a PSR Urgent Award. The value of the contract is £6696.45. This contract will be provided between 01 April 2026 and 31 March 2027.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,590 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer141 median · 18.5 average (8 of 14 with a bid count)2.3 average (8 of 14 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,1652 median · 53.5 average (789 of 2,165 with a bid count)4 average (1,024 of 2,165 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationalePSR Urgent Award
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

034810-2026-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06846f
Latest release ID034810-2026
Latest release timestampThu Apr 16 2026 14:32:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Apr 2026award, contract034810-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "034810-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6696.45,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 6696.45,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-16T15:32:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06846f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-104520",
    "name": "Birmingham & Solihull Mental Health Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "034810-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-173341",
          "name": "Tavistock and Portman NHS Foundation Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C440804",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Monthly external consultation sessions with Personality Disorder Lead & Staff at Tamarind.<br/><br/>This is a PSR Urgent Award. The value of the contract is £6696.45. This contract will be provided between 01 April 2026 and 31 March 2027.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Personality Disorder Lead Consultations",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Monthly external consultation sessions with Personality Disorder Lead & Staff at Tamarind.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "PSR Urgent Award",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-104520",
      "name": "Birmingham & Solihull Mental Health Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B1 3RB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 1, B1 50 Summer Hill Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bsmhft.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.bsmhft.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Birmingham & Solihull Mental Health Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ali Babu",
        "email": "ali.babu@uhb.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-173341",
      "name": "Tavistock and Portman NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW3 5BA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "120 Belsize Lane  London"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.tavistockandportman.nhs.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00000N/A",
        "legalName": "Tavistock and Portman NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial@tavi-port.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-118686",
      "name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B15 2GW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Queen Elizabeth Hospital Birmingham, Mindelsohn Way, Edgbaston"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "amy.webster@uhb.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "034810-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "034810-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). The contract has been awarded under the health care services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the public contracts regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.<br/><br/>This award has been made due to urgent quality or safety concerns pose risks to patients or the public and necessitate rapid changes.<br/><br/>Decision makers included-<br/>Out of Hospital Services Category Manager<br/>Clinical Service Manager<br/><br/>There were no declared conflicts of interest.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Apr 2026 · 034810-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "034810-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6696.45,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 6696.45,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-16T15:32:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06846f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-104520",
    "name": "Birmingham & Solihull Mental Health Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "034810-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-173341",
          "name": "Tavistock and Portman NHS Foundation Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C440804",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Monthly external consultation sessions with Personality Disorder Lead & Staff at Tamarind.<br/><br/>This is a PSR Urgent Award. The value of the contract is £6696.45. This contract will be provided between 01 April 2026 and 31 March 2027.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Personality Disorder Lead Consultations",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Monthly external consultation sessions with Personality Disorder Lead & Staff at Tamarind.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "PSR Urgent Award",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-104520",
      "name": "Birmingham & Solihull Mental Health Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B1 3RB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 1, B1 50 Summer Hill Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bsmhft.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.bsmhft.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Birmingham & Solihull Mental Health Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ali Babu",
        "email": "ali.babu@uhb.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-173341",
      "name": "Tavistock and Portman NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW3 5BA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "120 Belsize Lane  London"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.tavistockandportman.nhs.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00000N/A",
        "legalName": "Tavistock and Portman NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial@tavi-port.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-118686",
      "name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B15 2GW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Queen Elizabeth Hospital Birmingham, Mindelsohn Way, Edgbaston"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "amy.webster@uhb.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "034810-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "034810-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). The contract has been awarded under the health care services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the public contracts regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.<br/><br/>This award has been made due to urgent quality or safety concerns pose risks to patients or the public and necessitate rapid changes.<br/><br/>Decision makers included-<br/>Out of Hospital Services Category Manager<br/>Clinical Service Manager<br/><br/>There were no declared conflicts of interest.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}