← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Personal Safety Devices

Buyer: Watford Borough Council →

BuyerWatford Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Aug 2026

What is being bought

A 36-month contract for the supply and support of lone worker devices in Watford Borough Council.

Delivery location

UKH23

Categories

Safety equipment 35113000

Lot details

Lot 1

Direct Award via GCLOUD 14

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Safety equipment (35113000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 352,5013 median · 37.7 average (943 of 2,501 with a bid count)4 average (1,094 of 2,501 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH23715 median · 15 average (1 of 7 with a bid count)8 average (1 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleTime limited
Rationale classificationsExtreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

082003-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£35,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06ee26
Latest release ID082003-2026
Latest release timestampThu Aug 27 2026 22:17:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Aug 2026award, contract082003-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "082003-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-27T23:17:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ee26",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-186195",
    "name": "Watford Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "082003-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-186196",
          "name": "Soloprotect Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "1053595931",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Direct Award via GCLOUD 14",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Hertfordshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH23"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Personal Safety Devices",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A 36-month contract for the supply and support of lone worker devices in Watford Borough Council.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "35113000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Safety equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Time limited",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-186195",
      "name": "Watford Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "locality": "Watford",
        "postalCode": "WD19 5AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.watford.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.watford.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDGQ-4877-NMGQ",
        "legalName": "Watford Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Omobolaji Oladokun",
        "email": "procurement@watford.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1923226400"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-186196",
      "name": "Soloprotect Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S9 1RG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suzy Lamplugh House 1 Vantage Drive Tinsley"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05003084",
        "legalName": "Soloprotect Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-184017",
      "name": "Watford Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Watford",
        "postalCode": "WD17 3EX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Watford Borough Council, Town Hall"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Watford Borough Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "082003-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 35000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "082003-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "GO Reference: GO-2026827-PRO-38240772",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Aug 2026 · 082003-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "082003-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-27T23:17:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ee26",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-186195",
    "name": "Watford Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "082003-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-186196",
          "name": "Soloprotect Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "1053595931",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Direct Award via GCLOUD 14",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Hertfordshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH23"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Personal Safety Devices",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A 36-month contract for the supply and support of lone worker devices in Watford Borough Council.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "35113000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Safety equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Time limited",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-186195",
      "name": "Watford Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "locality": "Watford",
        "postalCode": "WD19 5AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.watford.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.watford.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDGQ-4877-NMGQ",
        "legalName": "Watford Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Omobolaji Oladokun",
        "email": "procurement@watford.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1923226400"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-186196",
      "name": "Soloprotect Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S9 1RG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suzy Lamplugh House 1 Vantage Drive Tinsley"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05003084",
        "legalName": "Soloprotect Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-184017",
      "name": "Watford Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Watford",
        "postalCode": "WD17 3EX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Watford Borough Council, Town Hall"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Watford Borough Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "082003-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 35000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "082003-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "GO Reference: GO-2026827-PRO-38240772",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}