Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) 2024 - 2026
Disposable gloves
Protective and safety clothing
Protective footwear
+7 more
UK
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Ministry of Justice: "Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) 2024 - 2026". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Ministry of Justice | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Ministry of Justice
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Ministry of Justice. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
3.3Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 315 active published awards; 302 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityMinistry of Justice | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published25 Jan 2024, 15:18 GMT | Last source update25 Jan 2024, 15:18 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationDisposable gloves, Protective and safety clothing, Protective footwear, Protective gear, Protective goggles, Protective headgear, Safety headgear, Safety vests, Safety visors, Work gloves | ||
Delivery area UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04349b | ||
What is being bought
The awarded contract concerns the provision of Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) for the Ministry of Justice (MoJ). The products are required nationally, and deliveries are made to MoJ locations across England and Wales to include approximately 104 public prisons, 650 courts and a number of other locations.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
25 Jan 2024, 15:18 GMT - Official notice release published
25 Jan 2024, 15:18 GMT - Buyer information updated
25 Jan 2024, 15:18 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe Supplier provides Personal Protective Equipment (PPE), including safety footwear; gloves; head and face protection; ear plugs and protectors; clothing (e.g. weather wear, high visibility clothing, disposable workwear); respiratory protection; and first aid and response kits. Deliveries are made to Ministry of Justice locations across England and Wales to include approximately 104 public prisons, 650 courts and a number of other locations.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
25 Jan 2024, 15:18 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 31 Dec 2023, 00:00 GMT · £3,598,333
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Arco Limited Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) 2024-2026 £3,598,333 · signed 31 Dec 2023, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 2 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Ministry of Justice
Contracting authority GB-FTS-6365Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleThis award was made following a mini competition from Cabinet Office framework RM6157. |