← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update
BuyerDepartment for Work and Pensions acting for and behalf of the Department for Communities (DfC) formerly the Department for Social Development (DSD) in Northern Ireland
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Sept 2023

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The objective and independent assessment of the impact of health conditions and disabilities on claimants is central to the process of determining entitlement to PIP. The provider will carry out this assessment and provide information and advice to support the Authority’s decision-making processes. The key elements of the service will include: — The consideration of a claimant’s health conditions or disabilities and the impact on their daily life and mobility, — Assessing individuals against criteria prescribed by the Authority, — The delivery of Consultations to support the above, — The gathering and consideration of evidence to support the above including, where necessary, paying appropriate fees for evidence, — The completion of reports, including advice, to the Authority, — The referral of assessment reports and any associated evidence to the Authority, — Interpretation and advice to the authority on technical evidence, — Follow up liaison with the Authority in relation to assessments, including the provision of relevant health professional expertise as required, — The administration and management of the service, including scheduling of Consultations, ensuring that they are completed within timescales set down by the Authority, — The recruitment, training and ongoing support of Health Professionals, including liaison with relevant professional bodies, — The development of guidance and training in conjunction with the Authority, — The provision of an enquiry service for individuals being assessed, — The provision of a quality control regime, including a complaints function, — The provision of management information as defined by the Authority, — Initiatives and liaison with relevant organisations to support the provision of evidence, — Liaison and collaborative working with local and national partners, including disability organisations, health professional bodies and the devolved administrations,

Contract periodFrom 20 Nov 2012 to 1 Mar 2024

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,590 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2,1652 median · 53.5 average (790 of 2,165 with a bid count)4 average (1,024 of 2,165 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

026497-2023-UI_DWP_100432-1

Statusactive
Value£163,461,524

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03fadf
Latest release ID026497-2023
Latest release timestampThu Sep 07 2023 13:47:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Sept 2023awardUpdate, contractUpdate026497-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "026497-2023",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2023-09-07T14:47:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03fadf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-92046",
    "name": "Department for Work and Pensions acting for and behalf of the Department for Communities (DfC) formerly the Department for Social Development (DSD) in Northern Ireland"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "026497-2023-UI_DWP_100432-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-20688",
          "name": "Capita Business Services UK Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-72981",
          "name": "Capita Business Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03fadf",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "The objective and independent assessment of the impact of health conditions and disabilities on claimants is central to the process of determining entitlement to PIP. The provider will carry out this assessment and provide information and advice to support the Authority’s decision-making processes.\nThe key elements of the service will include:\n— The consideration of a claimant’s health conditions or disabilities and the impact on their daily life and mobility,\n— Assessing individuals against criteria prescribed by the Authority,\n— The delivery of Consultations to support the above,\n— The gathering and consideration of evidence to support the above including, where necessary, paying appropriate fees for evidence,\n— The completion of reports, including advice, to the Authority,\n— The referral of assessment reports and any associated evidence to the Authority,\n— Interpretation and advice to the authority on technical evidence,\n— Follow up liaison with the Authority in relation to assessments, including the provision of relevant health professional expertise as required,\n— The administration and management of the service, including scheduling of Consultations, ensuring that they are completed within timescales set down by the Authority,\n— The recruitment, training and ongoing support of Health Professionals, including liaison with relevant professional bodies,\n— The development of guidance and training in conjunction with the Authority,\n— The provision of an enquiry service for individuals being assessed,\n— The provision of a quality control regime, including a complaints function,\n— The provision of management information as defined by the Authority,\n— Initiatives and liaison with relevant organisations to support the provision of evidence,\n— Liaison and collaborative working with local and national partners, including disability organisations, health professional bodies and the devolved administrations,",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2024-03-01T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2012-11-20T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Personal Independence Payment (PIP) Assessment Service - Contract Extension - Lot 4",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92046",
      "name": "Department for Work and Pensions acting for and behalf of the Department for Communities (DfC) formerly the Department for Social Development (DSD) in Northern Ireland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 2FD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hartshead Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-work-pensions"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Work and Pensions acting for and behalf of the Department for Communities (DfC) formerly the Department for Social Development (DSD) in Northern Ireland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "healthtransformation@communities-ni.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-20688",
      "name": "Capita Business Services UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02299747",
        "legalName": "Capita Business Services UK Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-72981",
      "name": "Capita Business Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02299747",
        "legalName": "Capita Business Services Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-60714",
      "name": "Department for Work and Pensions",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Work and Pensions"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "026497-2023-UI_DWP_100432-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 163461524,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2024-09-06T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2012-11-20T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "026497-2023-UI_DWP_100432-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: DfC considers Regulation 72(1)(b) PCR 2015 applicable.  For the reasons in VII.2.I) above, the provision of additional services until 6 September 2024 has become necessary and:\n(i) interchangeability issues with a new supplier means these key services could be negatively impacted for technical and economic reasons.  The implementation of the contract currently being procured will necessitate a lengthy handover period and make it impossible to introduce a new provider for a short extension period, as this would risk delivery of these services which provide critical statutory benefits to vulnerable people;\n(ii) appointing a new supplier to cover a short extension period (which DfC does not consider viable) whilst an incumbent is engaged in handover to a new FAS supplier, would result in significant duplication of costs and a loss of value for money for the taxpayer;\n(iii) the value of the contract for the extended period does not exceed 50% of value of original contract",
          "description": "Extension of contract term by additional 6 months until 06.09.2024 due to an ongoing procurement process.\nThe Department for Work and Pensions (DWP) led Functional Assessment Services (FAS) procurement, based on 5 geographic Lots (Lot 5 in Northern Ireland), was launched on 12 November 2021. FAS will replace the services currently provided by the MSS and PIP contracts.\nOn 15 March 2023, DWP notified FAS bidders of the outcome of the procurement in Lots 1, 2, 4 and 5.  Procurement activity in Lot 3 (Southwest England) continues, resulting in a DWP and DfC agreement to delay contract signature in all Lots to support full alignment in FAS transition to ‘go-live’ in 2024. DfC has a number of dependencies on DWP to enable it to comply with key Authority obligations in relation to FAS Lot 5 service delivery.\nIt is anticipated that the completion of the FAS procurement exercise in Lot 3 will result in a 6-month delay in the contract signature for Lot 3 and consequently in Lots 1, 2, 4 and 5.\nWithout an extension there would be a service provision gap, adversely impacting PIP customers and resulting in a failure of DfC to meet its statutory obligations. Furthermore, the absence of continuity in service provision would put at significant risk a vulnerable group of PIP recipients and create further hardship and disadvantage."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2012-11-20T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Suppliers Instructions:\nHow to Express Interest in this Tender:\n1. Register on the eSourcing portal (this is only required once):\nhttps://dwp.bravosolution.co.uk & click the link to register - Accept the terms & conditions & click 'continue' - Enter your correct business & user details - Note your chosen username & click 'Save'. You will receive an email with your password (keep this secure)\n2. Express an Interest in the tender - Login to the portal with the username/password - Click the 'PQQs / ITTs Open To All Suppliers' link. (These are Pre-Qualification Questionnaires or Invitations to Tender open to any registered supplier) - Click on the relevant exercise to access the content. - Click the 'Express Interest' button at the top of the page. - This will move the PQQ /ITT into your 'My PQQs/ My ITTs' page. (A secure area reserved for your projects only) -You can now access any attachments by clicking 'Buyer Attachments' in the 'PQQ/ ITT Details' box\n3. Responding to the tender - Click 'My Response' under 'PQQ/ ITT Details', you can choose to 'Create Response' or to 'Decline to Respond' (please give a reason if declining) - You can now use the 'Messages' function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification - Note the deadline for completion. Follow the onscreen instructions to complete the PQQ/ ITT - There may be a mixture of online & offline actions to complete (detailed online help available). To submit your reply use the 'Submit Response' button (top of the page).\nFor further assistance please consult the online help, or the eTendering help desk.\nDWP expressly reserves the rights(i)to use a reverse auction; (ii)to cancel this procurement at any stage; (iii)to not award any contract as a result of the procurement process commenced by publication of this notice; (iv)and in no circumstances will DWP be liable for any costs incurred by potential suppliers.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Sept 2023 · 026497-2023 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "026497-2023",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2023-09-07T14:47:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03fadf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-92046",
    "name": "Department for Work and Pensions acting for and behalf of the Department for Communities (DfC) formerly the Department for Social Development (DSD) in Northern Ireland"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "026497-2023-UI_DWP_100432-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-20688",
          "name": "Capita Business Services UK Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-72981",
          "name": "Capita Business Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03fadf",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "The objective and independent assessment of the impact of health conditions and disabilities on claimants is central to the process of determining entitlement to PIP. The provider will carry out this assessment and provide information and advice to support the Authority’s decision-making processes.\nThe key elements of the service will include:\n— The consideration of a claimant’s health conditions or disabilities and the impact on their daily life and mobility,\n— Assessing individuals against criteria prescribed by the Authority,\n— The delivery of Consultations to support the above,\n— The gathering and consideration of evidence to support the above including, where necessary, paying appropriate fees for evidence,\n— The completion of reports, including advice, to the Authority,\n— The referral of assessment reports and any associated evidence to the Authority,\n— Interpretation and advice to the authority on technical evidence,\n— Follow up liaison with the Authority in relation to assessments, including the provision of relevant health professional expertise as required,\n— The administration and management of the service, including scheduling of Consultations, ensuring that they are completed within timescales set down by the Authority,\n— The recruitment, training and ongoing support of Health Professionals, including liaison with relevant professional bodies,\n— The development of guidance and training in conjunction with the Authority,\n— The provision of an enquiry service for individuals being assessed,\n— The provision of a quality control regime, including a complaints function,\n— The provision of management information as defined by the Authority,\n— Initiatives and liaison with relevant organisations to support the provision of evidence,\n— Liaison and collaborative working with local and national partners, including disability organisations, health professional bodies and the devolved administrations,",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2024-03-01T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2012-11-20T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Personal Independence Payment (PIP) Assessment Service - Contract Extension - Lot 4",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92046",
      "name": "Department for Work and Pensions acting for and behalf of the Department for Communities (DfC) formerly the Department for Social Development (DSD) in Northern Ireland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 2FD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hartshead Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-work-pensions"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Work and Pensions acting for and behalf of the Department for Communities (DfC) formerly the Department for Social Development (DSD) in Northern Ireland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "healthtransformation@communities-ni.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-20688",
      "name": "Capita Business Services UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02299747",
        "legalName": "Capita Business Services UK Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-72981",
      "name": "Capita Business Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02299747",
        "legalName": "Capita Business Services Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-60714",
      "name": "Department for Work and Pensions",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Work and Pensions"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "026497-2023-UI_DWP_100432-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 163461524,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2024-09-06T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2012-11-20T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "026497-2023-UI_DWP_100432-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: DfC considers Regulation 72(1)(b) PCR 2015 applicable.  For the reasons in VII.2.I) above, the provision of additional services until 6 September 2024 has become necessary and:\n(i) interchangeability issues with a new supplier means these key services could be negatively impacted for technical and economic reasons.  The implementation of the contract currently being procured will necessitate a lengthy handover period and make it impossible to introduce a new provider for a short extension period, as this would risk delivery of these services which provide critical statutory benefits to vulnerable people;\n(ii) appointing a new supplier to cover a short extension period (which DfC does not consider viable) whilst an incumbent is engaged in handover to a new FAS supplier, would result in significant duplication of costs and a loss of value for money for the taxpayer;\n(iii) the value of the contract for the extended period does not exceed 50% of value of original contract",
          "description": "Extension of contract term by additional 6 months until 06.09.2024 due to an ongoing procurement process.\nThe Department for Work and Pensions (DWP) led Functional Assessment Services (FAS) procurement, based on 5 geographic Lots (Lot 5 in Northern Ireland), was launched on 12 November 2021. FAS will replace the services currently provided by the MSS and PIP contracts.\nOn 15 March 2023, DWP notified FAS bidders of the outcome of the procurement in Lots 1, 2, 4 and 5.  Procurement activity in Lot 3 (Southwest England) continues, resulting in a DWP and DfC agreement to delay contract signature in all Lots to support full alignment in FAS transition to ‘go-live’ in 2024. DfC has a number of dependencies on DWP to enable it to comply with key Authority obligations in relation to FAS Lot 5 service delivery.\nIt is anticipated that the completion of the FAS procurement exercise in Lot 3 will result in a 6-month delay in the contract signature for Lot 3 and consequently in Lots 1, 2, 4 and 5.\nWithout an extension there would be a service provision gap, adversely impacting PIP customers and resulting in a failure of DfC to meet its statutory obligations. Furthermore, the absence of continuity in service provision would put at significant risk a vulnerable group of PIP recipients and create further hardship and disadvantage."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2012-11-20T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Suppliers Instructions:\nHow to Express Interest in this Tender:\n1. Register on the eSourcing portal (this is only required once):\nhttps://dwp.bravosolution.co.uk & click the link to register - Accept the terms & conditions & click 'continue' - Enter your correct business & user details - Note your chosen username & click 'Save'. You will receive an email with your password (keep this secure)\n2. Express an Interest in the tender - Login to the portal with the username/password - Click the 'PQQs / ITTs Open To All Suppliers' link. (These are Pre-Qualification Questionnaires or Invitations to Tender open to any registered supplier) - Click on the relevant exercise to access the content. - Click the 'Express Interest' button at the top of the page. - This will move the PQQ /ITT into your 'My PQQs/ My ITTs' page. (A secure area reserved for your projects only) -You can now access any attachments by clicking 'Buyer Attachments' in the 'PQQ/ ITT Details' box\n3. Responding to the tender - Click 'My Response' under 'PQQ/ ITT Details', you can choose to 'Create Response' or to 'Decline to Respond' (please give a reason if declining) - You can now use the 'Messages' function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification - Note the deadline for completion. Follow the onscreen instructions to complete the PQQ/ ITT - There may be a mixture of online & offline actions to complete (detailed online help available). To submit your reply use the 'Submit Response' button (top of the page).\nFor further assistance please consult the online help, or the eTendering help desk.\nDWP expressly reserves the rights(i)to use a reverse auction; (ii)to cancel this procurement at any stage; (iii)to not award any contract as a result of the procurement process commenced by publication of this notice; (iv)and in no circumstances will DWP be liable for any costs incurred by potential suppliers.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}