Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "052244-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-03T11:26:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0654d0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHT-5943-VXGV",
"name": "Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C434241",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 240000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "24 months extension option = Two (2) x 12 months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Personal Dosimetry Service and Environmental Radiation dose Monitoring Services.",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 36,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Commercial Scoring"
},
{
"name": "Personal Dosimetry Service and Environmental Radiation dose Monitoring Services.",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 54,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Technical"
},
{
"name": "Personal Dosimetry Service and Environmental Radiation dose Monitoring Services.",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Social Value"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-07-16T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-17T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-07-16T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90721600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radiation protection services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Personal Dosimetry Service and Environmental Radiation dose Monitoring Services.",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 240000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "052244-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052244-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-03T11:26:51+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The requirements for the provision of a comprehensive, compliant, and reliable personal dosimetry and environmental radiation dose monitoring service. The service shall support effective radiation protection, regulatory compliance, and occupational safety for staff, patients, the public, and the environment.\nThe Contractor shall deliver a complete personal radiation monitoring service for both classified and non‑classified radiation workers. This shall include a range of dosimetry solutions such as whole‑body personal dosimeters, extremity dosimeters (ring or wrist), eye lens dosimeters where applicable, and area‑ or task‑specific personal dosimeters as required.\nThe service shall include the provision and management of suitable dosimeters in adequate quantities. Each dosimeter shall have a unique identification and be correctly assigned to individual workers. The Contractor shall manage regular exchange cycles, such as monthly or quarterly as agreed, and provide replacement dosimeters for those that are lost or damaged. Clear instructions shall be issued to users on the correct use and care of dosimeters.\nDose measurement and analysis shall be carried out through accredited laboratory processing and evaluation. The service shall measure external radiation doses and calculate personal dose equivalents. Any abnormal, high, or unexpected dose readings shall be investigated and reported, with dose trend analysis made available upon request.\nReporting shall include the provision of individual dose reports within agreed turnaround times, cumulative dose records for each worker, and summary reports for the employer. The Contractor shall provide immediate notification of any dose exceedances or levels requiring investigation. Secure electronic access to dose data and reports shall be available.\nThe Contractor shall ensure secure storage and maintenance of lifetime dose records. Dose records shall be transferable upon request or at contract termination, with full compliance with data protection and confidentiality requirements.\nIn addition, the Contractor shall provide environmental radiation dose monitoring services to assess radiation levels within and around facilities. This shall include the supply of calibrated environmental dosimeters or detectors for both indoor and outdoor use, along with advice on installation and siting in accordance with best practice.\nEnvironmental monitoring activities shall consist of routine dose measurements at agreed locations, periodic collection and replacement of dosimeters, and evaluation of ambient radiation levels and trends. Where required, additional monitoring shall be undertaken following incidents or operational changes.\nThe Contractor shall produce regular environmental monitoring reports, including comparisons against background radiation and historical data. Results shall be interpreted clearly, with abnormal readings identified. Immediate notification shall be provided if predefined action or investigation levels are exceeded.\nThe Contractor shall hold appropriate accreditation for dosimetry and radiation monitoring services and comply with all applicable radiation protection legislation and guidance. A documented quality management system shall be in place, and all equipment calibration shall be traceable to recognised national or international standards.\nService levels shall include defined turnaround times for dosimeter processing and report delivery, named technical and customer support contacts, and access to helpdesk or advisory support for radiation protection queries. Clear procedures shall be established for incident escalation and response.\nAll personal and environmental data shall be handled in compliance with applicable data protection legislation. Data shall be stored securely, with access restricted to authorised users only.\nThe Contractor shall provide user guidance on dosimeter responsibilities and correct use, support radiation protection audits and inspections, and offer technical advice relating to dose results and regulatory compliance.\nUnless otherwise agreed, the scope of service shall exclude radiation protection supervision or advisory services, risk assessments or controlled area designation, the supply of fixed radiation monitoring systems beyond passive environmental dosimeters, and remedial actions arising from dose exceedance investigations.\nThe service shall be subject to periodic review, including performance reporting against agreed key performance indicators. The Contractor shall demonstrate a commitment to continuous improvement in service delivery and reporting.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-29T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHT-5943-VXGV",
"name": "Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gloucester",
"postalCode": "GL53 7AN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Alexandra House, Cheltenham General Hospital, Sandford Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gloshospitals.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYHT-5943-VXGV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Diane Cole",
"email": "diane.cole4@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
3 Jun 2026 · 052244-2026 · tender
{
"id": "052244-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-03T11:26:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0654d0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHT-5943-VXGV",
"name": "Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C434241",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 240000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "24 months extension option = Two (2) x 12 months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Personal Dosimetry Service and Environmental Radiation dose Monitoring Services.",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 36,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Commercial Scoring"
},
{
"name": "Personal Dosimetry Service and Environmental Radiation dose Monitoring Services.",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 54,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Technical"
},
{
"name": "Personal Dosimetry Service and Environmental Radiation dose Monitoring Services.",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Social Value"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-07-16T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-17T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-07-16T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90721600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radiation protection services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Personal Dosimetry Service and Environmental Radiation dose Monitoring Services.",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 240000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "052244-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052244-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-03T11:26:51+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The requirements for the provision of a comprehensive, compliant, and reliable personal dosimetry and environmental radiation dose monitoring service. The service shall support effective radiation protection, regulatory compliance, and occupational safety for staff, patients, the public, and the environment.\nThe Contractor shall deliver a complete personal radiation monitoring service for both classified and non‑classified radiation workers. This shall include a range of dosimetry solutions such as whole‑body personal dosimeters, extremity dosimeters (ring or wrist), eye lens dosimeters where applicable, and area‑ or task‑specific personal dosimeters as required.\nThe service shall include the provision and management of suitable dosimeters in adequate quantities. Each dosimeter shall have a unique identification and be correctly assigned to individual workers. The Contractor shall manage regular exchange cycles, such as monthly or quarterly as agreed, and provide replacement dosimeters for those that are lost or damaged. Clear instructions shall be issued to users on the correct use and care of dosimeters.\nDose measurement and analysis shall be carried out through accredited laboratory processing and evaluation. The service shall measure external radiation doses and calculate personal dose equivalents. Any abnormal, high, or unexpected dose readings shall be investigated and reported, with dose trend analysis made available upon request.\nReporting shall include the provision of individual dose reports within agreed turnaround times, cumulative dose records for each worker, and summary reports for the employer. The Contractor shall provide immediate notification of any dose exceedances or levels requiring investigation. Secure electronic access to dose data and reports shall be available.\nThe Contractor shall ensure secure storage and maintenance of lifetime dose records. Dose records shall be transferable upon request or at contract termination, with full compliance with data protection and confidentiality requirements.\nIn addition, the Contractor shall provide environmental radiation dose monitoring services to assess radiation levels within and around facilities. This shall include the supply of calibrated environmental dosimeters or detectors for both indoor and outdoor use, along with advice on installation and siting in accordance with best practice.\nEnvironmental monitoring activities shall consist of routine dose measurements at agreed locations, periodic collection and replacement of dosimeters, and evaluation of ambient radiation levels and trends. Where required, additional monitoring shall be undertaken following incidents or operational changes.\nThe Contractor shall produce regular environmental monitoring reports, including comparisons against background radiation and historical data. Results shall be interpreted clearly, with abnormal readings identified. Immediate notification shall be provided if predefined action or investigation levels are exceeded.\nThe Contractor shall hold appropriate accreditation for dosimetry and radiation monitoring services and comply with all applicable radiation protection legislation and guidance. A documented quality management system shall be in place, and all equipment calibration shall be traceable to recognised national or international standards.\nService levels shall include defined turnaround times for dosimeter processing and report delivery, named technical and customer support contacts, and access to helpdesk or advisory support for radiation protection queries. Clear procedures shall be established for incident escalation and response.\nAll personal and environmental data shall be handled in compliance with applicable data protection legislation. Data shall be stored securely, with access restricted to authorised users only.\nThe Contractor shall provide user guidance on dosimeter responsibilities and correct use, support radiation protection audits and inspections, and offer technical advice relating to dose results and regulatory compliance.\nUnless otherwise agreed, the scope of service shall exclude radiation protection supervision or advisory services, risk assessments or controlled area designation, the supply of fixed radiation monitoring systems beyond passive environmental dosimeters, and remedial actions arising from dose exceedance investigations.\nThe service shall be subject to periodic review, including performance reporting against agreed key performance indicators. The Contractor shall demonstrate a commitment to continuous improvement in service delivery and reporting.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-29T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHT-5943-VXGV",
"name": "Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gloucester",
"postalCode": "GL53 7AN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Alexandra House, Cheltenham General Hospital, Sandford Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gloshospitals.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYHT-5943-VXGV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Diane Cole",
"email": "diane.cole4@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}16 Feb 2026 · 013816-2026 · planning
{
"id": "013816-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-16T12:39:30Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0654d0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHT-5943-VXGV",
"name": "Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C406625",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-18T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-08-17T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90721600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radiation protection services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Personal Dosimetry and Environmental Radiation Dose Monitoring Services",
"value": {
"amount": 225000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 270000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust is seeking a suitably qualified and approved provider of Radiation Dosimetry Services to support the Trust in meeting its statutory obligations under the Ionising Radiations Regulations. The appointed supplier will be required to deliver reliable, compliant, and high‑quality dosimetry monitoring and reporting services across all relevant clinical and non‑clinical areas, ensuring the safety of staff and adherence to regulatory standards.\nThe Personal Dosimetry Service and Environmental Radiation Dose Monitoring functions currently provide comprehensive ionising radiation exposure monitoring and compliance support for all Trust staff working across both hospital sites.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-26T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHT-5943-VXGV",
"name": "Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gloucester",
"postalCode": "GL53 7AN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Alexandra House, Cheltenham General Hospital, Sandford Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gloshospitals.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYHT-5943-VXGV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "diane.cole4@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "013816-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013816-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-16T12:39:30Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-17T23:59:59Z",
"description": "RE-MARKET ENGAGEMENT\nThe pre-market engagement aims to notify suppliers of this forthcoming procurement and seek expressions of interest from potential suppliers to participate in pre-market engagement activities, involving a response to a questionnaire, and attending a virtual meeting to provide feedback on the questionnaire.\nGHNHSFT (\"the Authority\") intends to arrange virtual meetings on 26th March 2026 for a 40 minute slot for suppliers to verbally walkthrough and discuss their feedback to the questionnaire.\nTo express your interest and for further information on the questionnaire, please refer to the documentation on Atamis, project ref 'C406625 Personal dosimetry and environmental radiation dose monitoring services; but please try to confirm your participation in pre-market engagement activities by 13th March 2026.\nCONTACTS\nPlease direct any and all messages/ inquiries about this procurement via Atamis; no direct contact is to be made with Authority staff.\nPROCUREMENT PROCESS & TIMESCALES\nThe route for procuring Personal dosimetry and environmental radiation dose monitoring services Procurement Act Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this procurement.\nThe Authority intends to undertake its own procurement process, via the PA23 \"Open Process\".\nThe formal publication of the procurement is planned for May 2026, and the Authority intends to work to a timescale to ensure that the award of the contract is complete by August 2026.\nFINANCIALS\nThe estimated total contract value of £225,000 is based on an estimated annual spend of £45,000 (excluding VAT), and a 3 year contract duration with an optional 2 year extension. This figure incorporates annual growth."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}