Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
Personal Care and Wellbeing Support Services at Frickley Mews Extra Care Scheme. The aim of this service is to support individuals to live as independently as possible through the provision of a dedicated, skilled on-site team of staff available 24/7, 365 days a year.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a23a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 025648-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Mar 20 2026 11:19:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082175-2025 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 025648-2026 |
| 11 Dec 2025 | tenderUpdate | 082175-2025 |
| 3 Dec 2025 | tender | 079448-2025 |
| 25 Sept 2025 | planning | 059746-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "025648-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-20T11:19:10Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a23a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZN-8179-PJQV",
"name": "The Council of the City of Wakefield"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE45",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06321196",
"name": "MERIDIAN HEALTH & SOCIAL CARE LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "105432",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Personal Care and Wellbeing Support Service for Frickley Mews",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Personal Care and Wellbeing Support Services at Frickley Mews Extra Care Scheme. The aim of this service is to support individuals to live as independently as possible through the provision of a dedicated, skilled on-site team of staff available 24/7, 365 days a year.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZN-8179-PJQV",
"name": "The Council of the City of Wakefield",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wakefield",
"postalCode": "WF1 2HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wood Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wakefield.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDZN-8179-PJQV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@wakefield.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06321196",
"name": "MERIDIAN HEALTH & SOCIAL CARE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG39",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wolverhampton",
"postalCode": "WV9 5HD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 9-10 Pendeford Place, Pendeford Business Park, Wobaston Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://meridianhsc.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06321196",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bidteam@meridianhsc.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVVB-9827-MMNQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Personal Care and Wellbeing Support Service for Frickley Mews",
"value": {
"amount": 2399680,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2999600
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-30T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for a further 2 years."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "025648-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025648-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-20T11:19:10Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-19T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "025648-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-20T11:19:10Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a23a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZN-8179-PJQV",
"name": "The Council of the City of Wakefield"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE45",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06321196",
"name": "MERIDIAN HEALTH & SOCIAL CARE LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "105432",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Personal Care and Wellbeing Support Service for Frickley Mews",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Personal Care and Wellbeing Support Services at Frickley Mews Extra Care Scheme. The aim of this service is to support individuals to live as independently as possible through the provision of a dedicated, skilled on-site team of staff available 24/7, 365 days a year.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZN-8179-PJQV",
"name": "The Council of the City of Wakefield",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wakefield",
"postalCode": "WF1 2HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wood Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wakefield.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDZN-8179-PJQV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@wakefield.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06321196",
"name": "MERIDIAN HEALTH & SOCIAL CARE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG39",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wolverhampton",
"postalCode": "WV9 5HD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 9-10 Pendeford Place, Pendeford Business Park, Wobaston Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://meridianhsc.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06321196",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bidteam@meridianhsc.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVVB-9827-MMNQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Personal Care and Wellbeing Support Service for Frickley Mews",
"value": {
"amount": 2399680,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2999600
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-30T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for a further 2 years."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "025648-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025648-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-20T11:19:10Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-19T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082175-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-12-11T16:10:29Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a23a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZN-8179-PJQV",
"name": "The Council of the City of Wakefield"
},
"tender": {
"id": "105432",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 3528292,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4233950.4
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend up to an including 30th April 2030."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality Questions",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 90,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Personal Care and Wellbeing Support Service for Frickley Mews",
"value": {
"amount": 3528292,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4233950.4
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "082175-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082175-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-11T16:10:29Z"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "082175-2025",
"description": "The submission deadline for this tender has been extended to the 7th January 2026 at the Councils discretion."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2027-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-09T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Wakefield Council is looking to commission Personal Care and Wellbeing Support Services at Frickley Mews Extra Care Scheme. The aim of this service is to support individuals to live as independently as possible through the provision of a dedicated, skilled on-site team of staff available 24/7, 365 days a year.\nThe contract will run for an initial period of 2 years, starting 1st May 2026 until 30th April 2028, with the option to extend for a further 2 years up to 30th April 2030.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-07T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "The tender opportunity can be accessed vis the Mercell YORtender system YORtender (eu-supply.com) using reference 105432. https://uk.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=UK\nBids must be submitted via the YORtender system no later than 5th January 2026 at 12:00 noon.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZN-8179-PJQV",
"name": "The Council of the City of Wakefield",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wakefield",
"postalCode": "WF1 2HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wood Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wakefield.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDZN-8179-PJQV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@wakefield.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "079448-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-12-03T15:39:59Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a23a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZN-8179-PJQV",
"name": "The Council of the City of Wakefield"
},
"tender": {
"id": "105432",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 3528292,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4233950.4
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend up to an including 30th April 2030."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality Questions",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 90,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Personal Care and Wellbeing Support Service for Frickley Mews",
"value": {
"amount": 3528292,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4233950.4
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "079448-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079448-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-03T15:39:59Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2027-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-09T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Wakefield Council is looking to commission Personal Care and Wellbeing Support Services at Frickley Mews Extra Care Scheme. The aim of this service is to support individuals to live as independently as possible through the provision of a dedicated, skilled on-site team of staff available 24/7, 365 days a year.\nThe contract will run for an initial period of 2 years, starting 1st May 2026 until 30th April 2028, with the option to extend for a further 2 years up to 30th April 2030.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-05T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "The tender opportunity can be accessed vis the Mercell YORtender system YORtender (eu-supply.com) using reference 105432. https://uk.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=UK \nBids must be submitted via the YORtender system no later than 5th January 2026 at 12:00 noon.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZN-8179-PJQV",
"name": "The Council of the City of Wakefield",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wakefield",
"postalCode": "WF1 2HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wood Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wakefield.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDZN-8179-PJQV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@wakefield.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "059746-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-25T14:32:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a23a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZN-8179-PJQV",
"name": "The Council of the City of Wakefield"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RFS25-059",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-05-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Personal Care and Wellbeing Support Services at Frickley Mews Extra Care Scheme",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Wakefield Council is exploring options to commission Personal Care and Wellbeing Support Services at Frickley Mews Extra Care Scheme. The aim is to support individuals to live as independently as possible through the provision of a dedicated, skilled on-site team available 24/7. This team will deliver care and support based on assessed needs, including personal and social care, opportunities for social engagement, and access to the scheme's facilities. Staff will also respond to community alarm alerts raised by tenants.\nThis market engagement exercise seeks to understand the level of interest from local providers across the district. Feedback will help inform future procurement decisions and shape service delivery models.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZN-8179-PJQV",
"name": "The Council of the City of Wakefield",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wakefield",
"postalCode": "WF1 2HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wood Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wakefield.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDZN-8179-PJQV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "zrobinson@wakefield.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "059746-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059746-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-25T14:32:00+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-10T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The market engagement opportunity can be accessed vis the Mercell YORtender system YORtender (eu-supply.com) using reference 103679. \nQuestionnaires must be submitted via the YORtender system no later than 10th October at 12 noon."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}