← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Permitting Services

Buyer: GREAT BRITISH ENERGY - NUCLEAR →

BuyerGREAT BRITISH ENERGY - NUCLEAR
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Mar 2026

What is being bought

To provide Environmental Permitting Services to support in the delivery of a SMR nuclear new build project, the services will support the development and submission of major environmental permissions and consents, including post-submission support.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Infrastructure works consultancy services 71311300

Lot details

Lot 1

To provide Environmental Permitting Services to support in the delivery of a SMR nuclear new build project, the services will support the development and submission of major environmental permissions and consents, including post-submission support.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical — 90
Social Value — 10
Price Per Quality Point — 100

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Infrastructure works consultancy services (71311300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 713,3173 median · 31.8 average (828 of 3,317 with a bid count)3.6 average (922 of 3,317 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer33 median · 3 average (1 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK7272 median · 88 average (165 of 727 with a bid count)6.1 average (204 of 727 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleCCS Framework - Mini Competition
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Permitting Services

Statusactive
Value£6,620,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0665d3
Latest release ID021124-2026
Latest release timestampTue Mar 10 2026 07:55:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Mar 2026award, contract021124-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "021124-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-10T07:55:17Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0665d3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-05027024",
    "name": "GREAT BRITISH ENERGY - NUCLEAR"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "021124-2026-1",
      "title": "Permitting Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-176583",
          "name": "WSP UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0665d3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Two x 1 year extension periods"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "To provide Environmental Permitting Services to support in the delivery of a SMR nuclear new build project, the services will support the development and submission of major environmental permissions and consents, including post-submission support.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "90"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price Per Quality Point",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Great British Nuclear, Cemaes, Anglesey, LL67 0DH"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Permitting Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To provide Environmental Permitting Services to support in the delivery of a SMR nuclear new build project, the services will support the development and submission of major environmental permissions and consents, including post-submission support.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71311300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Infrastructure works consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "CCS Framework - Mini Competition",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05027024",
      "name": "GREAT BRITISH ENERGY - NUCLEAR",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A2EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Department For Energy Security & Net Zero"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/great-british-nuclear",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05027024",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "GREAT BRITISH ENERGY - NUCLEAR"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Andrew Hillam",
        "email": "andrew.hillam@greatbritishnuclear.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-176583",
      "name": "WSP UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 1AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "WSP House, 70 Chancery Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXHY-9498-VZNJ",
        "legalName": "WSP UK Limited",
        "schemeEntered": "Public Procurement Organisation Number"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155083",
      "name": "Great British Energy - Nuclear",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Great British Energy - Nuclear"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "021124-2026-1",
      "title": "Permitting Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 6620000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "021124-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-18T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Mar 2026 · 021124-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "021124-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-10T07:55:17Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0665d3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-05027024",
    "name": "GREAT BRITISH ENERGY - NUCLEAR"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "021124-2026-1",
      "title": "Permitting Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-176583",
          "name": "WSP UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0665d3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Two x 1 year extension periods"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "To provide Environmental Permitting Services to support in the delivery of a SMR nuclear new build project, the services will support the development and submission of major environmental permissions and consents, including post-submission support.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "90"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price Per Quality Point",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Great British Nuclear, Cemaes, Anglesey, LL67 0DH"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Permitting Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To provide Environmental Permitting Services to support in the delivery of a SMR nuclear new build project, the services will support the development and submission of major environmental permissions and consents, including post-submission support.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71311300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Infrastructure works consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "CCS Framework - Mini Competition",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05027024",
      "name": "GREAT BRITISH ENERGY - NUCLEAR",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A2EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Department For Energy Security & Net Zero"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/great-british-nuclear",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05027024",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "GREAT BRITISH ENERGY - NUCLEAR"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Andrew Hillam",
        "email": "andrew.hillam@greatbritishnuclear.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-176583",
      "name": "WSP UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 1AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "WSP House, 70 Chancery Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXHY-9498-VZNJ",
        "legalName": "WSP UK Limited",
        "schemeEntered": "Public Procurement Organisation Number"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155083",
      "name": "Great British Energy - Nuclear",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Great British Energy - Nuclear"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "021124-2026-1",
      "title": "Permitting Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 6620000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "021124-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-18T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}