Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (50%)
Price — 50 (50%)
Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform
The Borough Council of Calderdale invites you to submit a Quote for the Periodic Electrical inspection reports in accordance with BS7671 16th May 2026 to 15th May 2029 periodic testing programme, which includes 3, 5 and 10 yearly tests during the above period. All specified requirements are detailed within the specification and procurement documents. Attending an accompanied site visit is a condition to quote, this is to give you an idea of the varied portfolio. Dates and times will be made available to book via the messaging portal in due course.
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (50%)
Price — 50 (50%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| LOT-0000 | Repair and maintenance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services (50000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 6,235 | 4 median · 23.7 average (2,334 of 6,235 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (2,616 of 6,235 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 9 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 417 | 4 median · 3.8 average (13 of 417 with a bid count) | 1 average (14 of 417 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0667d8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 022097-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Mar 12 2026 08:30:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022097-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-04-24T11:00:00+00:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-04-23T23:00:00+00:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=103660&TID100108852&B= |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £150,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Mar 2026 | tender | 022097-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "022097-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-12T08:30:28Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0667d8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNQT-4842-NXXN",
"name": "The Borough Council of Calderdale"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PEIR26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "50"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-05-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-16T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Periodic Electrical Inspection Reports in accordance with BS7671",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "022097-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022097-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-12T08:30:28Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Borough Council of Calderdale invites you to submit a Quote for the Periodic Electrical inspection reports in accordance with BS7671 16th May 2026 to 15th May 2029 periodic testing programme, which includes 3, 5 and 10 yearly tests during the above period. All specified requirements are detailed within the specification and procurement documents. Attending an accompanied site visit is a condition to quote, this is to give you an idea of the varied portfolio. Dates and times will be made available to book via the messaging portal in due course.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-24T11:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-23T23:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=103660&TID100108852&B=",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNQT-4842-NXXN",
"name": "The Borough Council of Calderdale",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Halifax",
"postalCode": "HX1 1UJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Crossley Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.calderdale.gov.uk/v2",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNQT-4842-NXXN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rachel Jefford",
"email": "rachel.jefford2@calderdale.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7395361451"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "022097-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-12T08:30:28Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0667d8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNQT-4842-NXXN",
"name": "The Borough Council of Calderdale"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PEIR26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "50"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-05-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-16T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Periodic Electrical Inspection Reports in accordance with BS7671",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "022097-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022097-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-12T08:30:28Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Borough Council of Calderdale invites you to submit a Quote for the Periodic Electrical inspection reports in accordance with BS7671 16th May 2026 to 15th May 2029 periodic testing programme, which includes 3, 5 and 10 yearly tests during the above period. All specified requirements are detailed within the specification and procurement documents. Attending an accompanied site visit is a condition to quote, this is to give you an idea of the varied portfolio. Dates and times will be made available to book via the messaging portal in due course.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-24T11:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-23T23:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=103660&TID100108852&B=",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNQT-4842-NXXN",
"name": "The Borough Council of Calderdale",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Halifax",
"postalCode": "HX1 1UJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Crossley Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.calderdale.gov.uk/v2",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNQT-4842-NXXN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rachel Jefford",
"email": "rachel.jefford2@calderdale.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7395361451"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}