TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Periodic Electrical Inspection & Testing to Domestic Properties

No classification published
Location not published
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published10
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Northern Ireland Housing Executive: "Periodic Electrical Inspection & Testing to Domestic Properties". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 10 published lots. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityNorthern Ireland Housing ExecutiveScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Northern Ireland Housing Executive
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Northern Ireland Housing Executive. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
3.7Bids / Report
0% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
Perceptive Insight Market Research LtdTop vendor: 58.9% of attributable value
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 61 active published awards; 3 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
Supplier NameHistoric AwardsAttributable GBP Value
Perceptive Insight Market Research Ltd1 win£42,950
FP McCann1 win£30,000
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published29 Apr 2026, 11:28 BST
Last source update29 Apr 2026, 11:28 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationNot published
Delivery areaLocation not published
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04ef6e
What is being bought
In accordance with the Procurement Policy Note 01/21 – Social Value in Procurement, this Contract will deliver measurable social value outcomes. Under this Procurement the Suppliers will be required to support the Contracting Authority's social value objectives. Accordingly, Contract performance conditions and/or Award Criteria may relate to social value. The works to be provided under this contract will consist of Electrical Inspection and Testing of the 'fixed' electrical parts of electrical installations within NIHE's Domestic properties, to be checked (periodically inspected and tested) by a qualified and competent person within a 5-year planned cycle. The electrical installations must meet the required standards, as per BS7671, the Requirements for Electrical Installations, set out within the IET Wiring Regulations 18th Edition, as amended and current at the time works. The Contractors will record any non-compliances with BS7671, as amended and use observation classification codes, C1, C2, C3 and FI to indicate where remedial work and/or further investigation must be undertaken. If observations are made with the electrical installation, requiring classification codes C1, C2 and FI, then remedial work will be required, these remedial works should be undertaken by the Contractor during the completion of the inspection and testing. Upon completion of the remedial works relating to observations classified as C1, C2 and FI, the Contractor must issue a fully completed Electrical Installation Condition Report with a Satisfactory overall assessment of the installation in terms of its suitability for continued use. The Electrical Installation Condition Report is to be completed utilisng electrical certification computer software, that has the capability to produce and provide electronic copies of electrical installation and inspection and testing certificates, EICRs, fully compliant with the requirements of the Model Forms for Certification and Reporting contained within the IET Wiring Regulations, BS 7671, as amended and current at the time of the works. This description is not exhaustive, refer to the Associated Tender Documents for full details regarding the scope.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Official notice release published
    29 Apr 2026, 11:28 BST
  2. tender value changed
    10 Mar 2026, 16:08 GMT
  3. Status changed to complete
    10 Mar 2026, 16:08 GMT
  4. Official notice release published
    10 Mar 2026, 16:08 GMT
  5. Submission deadline changed to published date
    10 Mar 2026, 16:08 GMT
  6. Official notice release published
    21 Oct 2025, 14:23 BST
  7. Official notice release published
    21 Oct 2025, 13:55 BST
  8. Published value updated to £29,861,327
    19 Sept 2025, 16:48 BST
  9. Status changed to active
    19 Sept 2025, 16:48 BST
  10. Official notice release published
    19 Sept 2025, 16:48 BST
  11. Submission deadline changed to 22 Oct 2025, 15:00 BST
    19 Sept 2025, 16:48 BST
  12. Official notice release published
    1 Jul 2025, 16:49 BST
  13. Submission deadline changed to published date
    1 Jul 2025, 16:49 BST
  14. Published value updated to £25,966,700
    27 Jun 2025, 17:29 BST
  15. Status changed to planned
    27 Jun 2025, 17:29 BST
  16. Official notice release published
    27 Jun 2025, 17:29 BST
  17. Submission deadline changed to 16 Sept 2025, 15:00 BST
    27 Jun 2025, 17:29 BST
  18. Published value updated to £27,418,875
    20 Mar 2025, 08:47 GMT
  19. Status changed to planning
    20 Mar 2025, 08:47 GMT
  20. Official notice release published
    20 Mar 2025, 08:47 GMT
  21. Buyer information updated
    20 Mar 2025, 08:47 GMT
Lots and requirements (10)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    complete
    Published valueNot published
    The source published no individual title or description for this lot.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 2 · #10
    Individual lot title not published
    complete
    Published valueNot published
    The source published no individual title or description for this lot.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 3 · #2
    Individual lot title not published
    complete
    Published valueNot published
    The source published no individual title or description for this lot.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 4 · #3
    Individual lot title not published
    complete
    Published valueNot published
    The source published no individual title or description for this lot.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 5 · #4
    Individual lot title not published
    complete
    Published valueNot published
    The source published no individual title or description for this lot.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 6 · #5
    Individual lot title not published
    complete
    Published valueNot published
    The source published no individual title or description for this lot.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 7 · #6
    Individual lot title not published
    complete
    Published valueNot published
    The source published no individual title or description for this lot.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 8 · #7
    Individual lot title not published
    complete
    Published valueNot published
    The source published no individual title or description for this lot.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 9 · #8
    Individual lot title not published
    complete
    Published valueNot published
    The source published no individual title or description for this lot.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 10 · #9
    Individual lot title not published
    complete
    Published valueNot published
    The source published no individual title or description for this lot.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    29 Apr 2026, 11:28 BST
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  4. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  5. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  6. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  7. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  8. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  9. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  10. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  11. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  12. Contract active
    Signed 23 Mar 2026, 00:00 GMT · £4,832,853
  13. Contract active
    Signed 23 Mar 2026, 00:00 GMT · £2,370,899
  14. Contract active
    Signed 23 Mar 2026, 00:00 GMT · £3,789,513
  15. Contract active
    Signed 23 Mar 2026, 00:00 GMT · £3,405,873
  16. Contract active
    Signed 23 Mar 2026, 00:00 GMT · £3,191,086
  17. Contract active
    Signed 23 Mar 2026, 00:00 GMT · £2,885,212
  18. Contract active
    Signed 23 Mar 2026, 00:00 GMT · £2,949,736
  19. Contract active
    Signed 23 Mar 2026, 00:00 GMT · £3,039,751
  20. Contract active
    Signed 23 Mar 2026, 00:00 GMT · £1,852,321
  21. Contract active
    Signed 23 Mar 2026, 00:00 GMT · £1,854,994
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Goom Electrical Limited
Not published · Not published · active
B.I. Electrical Services (NI) Limited trading as Greenview
Not published · Not published · active
Goom Electrical Limited
Not published · Not published · active
Goom Electrical Limited
Not published · Not published · active
C T S Projects Ltd trading as Connect Transform Sustain (CTS)
Not published · Not published · active
Warmth Shield Ltd
Not published · Not published · active
C T S Projects Ltd trading as Connect Transform Sustain (CTS)
Not published · Not published · active
C T S Projects Ltd trading as Connect Transform Sustain (CTS)
Not published · Not published · active
Warmth Shield Ltd
Not published · Not published · active
Warmth Shield Ltd
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Periodic Electrical Inspection and Testing to Domestic Properties - Lot 1 – South and East Belfast Area
£4,832,853 · signed 23 Mar 2026, 00:00 GMT · active
Contract period: 1 May 2026, 00:00 BST30 Apr 2031, 23:59 BST
Periodic Electrical Inspection and Testing to Domestic Properties - Lot 10 – Southwest Area
£2,370,899 · signed 23 Mar 2026, 00:00 GMT · active
Contract period: 1 May 2026, 00:00 BST30 Apr 2031, 23:59 BST
Periodic Electrical Inspection and Testing to Domestic Properties - Lot 2 – South Antrim Area
£3,789,513 · signed 23 Mar 2026, 00:00 GMT · active
Contract period: 1 May 2026, 00:00 BST30 Apr 2031, 23:59 BST
Periodic Electrical Inspection and Testing to Domestic Properties - Lot 3 - North Down and Ards Area
£3,405,873 · signed 23 Mar 2026, 00:00 GMT · active
Contract period: 1 May 2026, 00:00 BST30 Apr 2031, 23:59 BST
Periodic Electrical Inspection and Testing to Domestic Properties - Lot 4 – South Area (Non HED)
£3,191,086 · signed 23 Mar 2026, 00:00 GMT · active
Contract period: 1 May 2026, 00:00 BST30 Apr 2031, 23:59 BST
Periodic Electrical Inspection and Testing to Domestic Properties - Lot 5 – Mid And East Antrim Area
£2,885,212 · signed 23 Mar 2026, 00:00 GMT · active
Contract period: 1 May 2026, 00:00 BST30 Apr 2031, 23:59 BST
Periodic Electrical Inspection and Testing to Domestic Properties - Lot 6 – Lisburn and Castlereagh Area
£2,949,736 · signed 23 Mar 2026, 00:00 GMT · active
Contract period: 1 May 2026, 00:00 BST30 Apr 2031, 23:59 BST
Periodic Electrical Inspection and Testing to Domestic Properties - Lot 7 – South Down Area
£3,039,751 · signed 23 Mar 2026, 00:00 GMT · active
Contract period: 1 May 2026, 00:00 BST30 Apr 2031, 23:59 BST
Periodic Electrical Inspection and Testing to Domestic Properties - Lot 8 – Mid Ulster Area
£1,852,321 · signed 23 Mar 2026, 00:00 GMT · active
Contract period: 1 May 2026, 00:00 BST30 Apr 2031, 23:59 BST
Periodic Electrical Inspection and Testing to Domestic Properties - Lot 9 – Causeway Area (Non HED)
£1,854,994 · signed 23 Mar 2026, 00:00 GMT · active
Contract period: 1 May 2026, 00:00 BST30 Apr 2031, 23:59 BST
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Northern Ireland Housing Executive

Contracting authority GB-PPON-PTYV-8666-PQQY
View buyer profile
  • Northern Ireland Housing Executive
    buyer

    GB-PPON: PTYV-8666-PQQY
    2 Adelaide Street, Belfast, UKN06, BT2 8PB, GB
  • B.I. Electrical Services (NI) Limited trading as Greenview
    supplier

    GB-PPON: PZCD-3885-ZWXM
    11 Michelin Road, Mallusk, Newtownabbey, UKN0D, BT36 4PT, GB
  • C T S Projects Ltd trading as Connect Transform Sustain (CTS)
    supplier

    GB-PPON: PBGY-4384-XTZW
    Unit B2, Upper Dromore Road, Warrenpoint, Newry, UKN08, BT34 3PN, GB
  • Goom Electrical Limited
    supplier

    GB-PPON: PBTN-6233-MJVH
    Unit 4B, Salar House, 61 Campfield Road, St Albans, UKH23, AL1 5HT, GB
  • Warmth Shield Ltd
    supplier

    GB-PPON: PVQN-7187-GTLG
    38a Drumsnade Road, Ballynahinch, UKN08, BT24 8NG, GB
Documents (1)
Official links; attachments are not copied
  • Not published

    tender
    conflictOfInterest
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published