Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Perinatal Mortality Review Tool (PMRT)
Data analysis services
IT services: consulting
software development
+1 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Department of Health and Social Care: "Perinatal Mortality Review Tool (PMRT)". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Department of Health and Social Care | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Department of Health and Social Care
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Department of Health and Social Care. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
11.8Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 451 active published awards; 397 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityDepartment of Health and Social Care | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published5 Apr 2023, 13:19 BST | Last source update5 Apr 2023, 13:19 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationData analysis services, IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0362ec | ||
What is being bought
Notice of contract award for the Perinatal Mortality Review Tool contract by the Department of Health and Social Care (DHSC) for an initial 3 year term commencing 1st April 2023.<br/><br/>The national Perinatal Mortality Review Tool (PMRT) provides a systematic web-based approach to support objective, robust and standardised reviews to provide answers for bereaved parents and their families about why their baby died and to ensure local and national learning occurs as a consequence of review findings in order to improve care and ultimately prevent future baby deaths.<br/><br/>The PMRT was developed in 2017 and launched in early 2018 with funding provided by the Department of Health and Social Care (DHSC) in England, NHS Wales, the Health and Social Care Division of the Scottish Government, and the Northern Ireland Department of Health (from 2019).<br/><br/>Two primary deliverables:<br/>a. Provision of a national web-based review tool, for use by all maternity and neonatal services to review all stillbirths and neonatal deaths, that sets out a defined set of questions and principles to guide Trusts through a standardised review process.<br/>b. Collation and analysis of the data input via the tool and the production of annual national reports on the key themes arising from the reviews and recommendations intended to improve safe maternity care and safe outcomes for babies.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
5 Apr 2023, 13:19 BST - Status changed to complete
5 Apr 2023, 13:19 BST - Official notice release published
5 Apr 2023, 13:19 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
5 Apr 2023, 13:19 BST - Status changed to active
10 Oct 2022, 16:05 BST - Official notice release published
10 Oct 2022, 16:05 BST - Submission deadline changed to 10 Nov 2022, 11:00 GMT
10 Oct 2022, 16:05 BST - Published value updated to £1,500,000
25 Aug 2022, 13:43 BST - Status changed to planned
25 Aug 2022, 13:43 BST - Official notice release published
25 Aug 2022, 13:43 BST - Buyer information updated
25 Aug 2022, 13:43 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe national Perinatal Mortality Review Tool (PMRT) provides a systematic web-based approach to support objective, robust and standardised reviews to provide answers for bereaved parents and their families about why their baby died and to ensure local and national learning occurs as a consequence of review findings in order to improve care and ultimately prevent future baby deaths.<br/><br/>The PMRT was developed in 2017 and launched in early 2018 with funding provided by the Department of Health and Social Care (DHSC) in England, NHS Wales, the Health and Social Care Division of the Scottish Government, and the Northern Ireland Department of Health (from 2019).<br/><br/>Two primary deliverables:<br/>a. Provision of a national web-based review tool, for use by all maternity and neonatal services to review all stillbirths and neonatal deaths, that sets out a defined set of questions and principles to guide Trusts through a standardised review process.<br/>b. Collation and analysis of the data input via the tool and the production of annual national reports on the key themes arising from the reviews and recommendations intended to improve safe maternity care and safe outcomes for babies.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
5 Apr 2023, 13:19 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 30 Mar 2023, 00:00 BST · £1,500,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards University of Oxford Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £1,500,000 · signed 30 Mar 2023, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Department of Health and Social Care
Contracting authority GB-FTS-43Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published