Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "008640-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-03-11T09:28:21Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04eb4e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-45020",
"name": "South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "008640-2025-1",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "unsuccessful"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C340149",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Perinatal bereavement Pathology testing Service is a sensitive service that can only be delivered by government approved trusts.<br/>Perinatal pathology conducts autopsies for foetuses and newborns who are stillborn or die shortly after birth. Perinatal autopsy is also used to identify diseases that may have implications for future pregnancies (including genetic diseases) and therefore plays a valuable role in aiding parents to understand the cause of fetal death. Additional information: Perinatal bereavement Pathology testing Service is a sensitive service that can only be delivered by government approved trusts.<br/>Perinatal pathology conducts autopsies for foetuses and newborns who are stillborn or die shortly after birth. Perinatal autopsy is also used to identify diseases that may have implications for future pregnancies (including genetic diseases) and therefore plays a valuable role in aiding parents to understand the cause of fetal death.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "The James Cook University Hospital<br/>Marton Road<br/>Middlesbrough"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC12"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Perinatal Bereavement Pathology Testing",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Perinatal Bereavement Pathology Testing Services",
"classification": {
"id": "85111800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pathology services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by [Add date]. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-45020",
"name": "South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC1",
"locality": "Middlesbrough",
"postalCode": "TS4 3BW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The James Cook University Hospital, Marton Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southtees.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.southtees.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Beth Smith",
"email": "beth.smith11@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1642850850"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-127797",
"name": "2",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Middlesbrough",
"postalCode": "TS2 1RU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Eggleston Court"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southtees.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "2"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "stees.orders@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by [Add date]. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. <br/>The decision to award via the PSR route was made by conduction an investigation involving examining the current contract specifications/SLA. I have conducted a key considerations form to highlight and identify the best route. I have asked all decision makers to declare any interests in the supplier and non where identified. <br/>Any responses may be sent electronically to beth.smith11@nhs.net",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Mar 2025 · 008640-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "008640-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-03-11T09:28:21Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04eb4e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-45020",
"name": "South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "008640-2025-1",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "unsuccessful"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C340149",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Perinatal bereavement Pathology testing Service is a sensitive service that can only be delivered by government approved trusts.<br/>Perinatal pathology conducts autopsies for foetuses and newborns who are stillborn or die shortly after birth. Perinatal autopsy is also used to identify diseases that may have implications for future pregnancies (including genetic diseases) and therefore plays a valuable role in aiding parents to understand the cause of fetal death. Additional information: Perinatal bereavement Pathology testing Service is a sensitive service that can only be delivered by government approved trusts.<br/>Perinatal pathology conducts autopsies for foetuses and newborns who are stillborn or die shortly after birth. Perinatal autopsy is also used to identify diseases that may have implications for future pregnancies (including genetic diseases) and therefore plays a valuable role in aiding parents to understand the cause of fetal death.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "The James Cook University Hospital<br/>Marton Road<br/>Middlesbrough"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC12"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Perinatal Bereavement Pathology Testing",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Perinatal Bereavement Pathology Testing Services",
"classification": {
"id": "85111800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pathology services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by [Add date]. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-45020",
"name": "South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC1",
"locality": "Middlesbrough",
"postalCode": "TS4 3BW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The James Cook University Hospital, Marton Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southtees.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.southtees.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Beth Smith",
"email": "beth.smith11@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1642850850"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-127797",
"name": "2",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Middlesbrough",
"postalCode": "TS2 1RU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Eggleston Court"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southtees.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "2"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "stees.orders@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by [Add date]. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. <br/>The decision to award via the PSR route was made by conduction an investigation involving examining the current contract specifications/SLA. I have conducted a key considerations form to highlight and identify the best route. I have asked all decision makers to declare any interests in the supplier and non where identified. <br/>Any responses may be sent electronically to beth.smith11@nhs.net",
"initiationType": "tender"
}