Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "006380-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-02-20T16:13:09Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e56e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-10198",
"name": "BELFAST HARBOUR COMMISSIONERS"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e56e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "BHC shall have the discretion to renew the contract term following the expiry of the initial period of three years (commencing on 1 January 2026) by up to four periods of 12 months each. 7 years (84 months) is the maximum duration of the contract."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "BHC shall have the discretion to renew the contract term following the expiry of the initial period of three years (commencing on 1 January 2026) by up to four periods of 12 months each. 7 years (84 months) is the maximum duration of the contract."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "BHC's current requirement for the services, which will be taken on by the successful bidder as at the contract start date comprises the following: (a) manned guarding services at a main access point, which requires full-time deployment of a staff member for 12 hours a day (between 0700 and 1900 hours) during Monday to Friday, in each week of the year; (b) additional manned guarding is required to support marine security legal compliance in accordance with the International Ship and Port Security Code 2004 and Port Security Regulations 2009 (each as amended). This includes the requirement to provide suitable up-scaling of resources at short notice to meet cruise ship and other marine security requirements. Cruise ship support also includes manned resources to support electronic search provision for cruise ship embarkations; and (c) provision of support for the security and safety of public events within Belfast Harbour. Upon contract commencement, the successful bidder shall take on provision of the manned security services outlined above. \nThe successful bidder will be required to manage CCTV and Access Control systems at the manned guarding point and at Temporary Restricted Areas under the ISPS regulations.\nFor the avoidance of doubt, all technology and software required by the Contracting Authority to implement the service will be sourced by the Contracting Authority separately and directly (save that the Contracting Authority may reserve the option, at its discretion, to request bidders to provide a price for supply of radios for personnel providing the services), and does not form part of the remit of this tender. The successful bidder will also be required to provide, for rental by the Contracting Authority throughout the term of the contract, one baggage scanner.\nThe Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) Regulations 2006 and/or the Service Provision Change (Protection of Employment) Regulations (Northern Ireland) 2006) may apply to this procurement and the transfer of staff. BHC gives no guarantee regarding the application of such regulations or not, and Bidders must make their own enquiries and are recommended to seek legal advice. Detailed information regarding the existing staff has been provided by the incumbent operator and is contained in the Invitation to Tender",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 2520
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Belfast Harbour Estate"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79711000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Alarm-monitoring services"
},
{
"id": "79713000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Guard services"
},
{
"id": "79715000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Patrol services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Perimeter Security Guarding Services",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic1",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical1",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-04-01T08:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-04-01T08:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Belfast Harbour Commissioners (BHC) requires provision of perimeter security guarding services at Belfast Harbour Estate. The anticipated starting date for service commencement is, following a mobilisation period, 1 January 2026. BHC shall have the discretion to renew the contract term following the expiry of the initial period of three years (commencing on 1 January 2026) by up to four periods of 12 months each. 7 years (84 months) is the maximum duration of the contract.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-03-31T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"tendererLegalForm": "Subject to the status and involvement of the parties, BHC may require the parties to commit to joint and several liability in respect of the contract. Alternatively, BHC may require the lead operator to take total responsibility or a consortium to form a legal entity before entering into any contract.",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 270
},
"depositsGuarantees": "BHC reserves the right to require bonds, deposits, guarantees or other forms of undertaking or security to ensure proper contractual performance."
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"reductionCriteria": "As stated in the Invitation to Tender"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "As stated in the Invitation to Tender"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.belfast-harbour.co.uk/corporate/tenders/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10198",
"name": "BELFAST HARBOUR COMMISSIONERS",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"locality": "BELFAST",
"postalCode": "BT13AL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Harbour Office,Corporation Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.belfast-harbour.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "PORT_RELATED_ACTIVITIES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Port-related activities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "BELFAST HARBOUR COMMISSIONERS",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.belfast-harbour.co.uk/corporate/tenders/",
"email": "securityservices@belfast-harbour.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2890554422"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14680",
"name": "High Court of Justice in Northern Ireland",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, Chichester Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of Justice in Northern Ireland"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "BHC reserves the right at any time to:\n- reject any or all responses and to cancel or withdraw from this tender process at any stage;\n- award a contract without prior notice;\n- change the basis, the procedures and timescales set out or referred to within the Invitation to Tender; or\n- require a bidder to clarify any submissions in writing and/or to provide additional information.\nBidders who wish to participate in this procurement will be required to provide contact details before downloading the tender documents. Bidders who fail to provide their details to BHC or register in this manner will not receive any clarifications or updated information provided by BHC during the tender process. \nThe costs of responding to this notice and participation in the process will be borne by each bidder. All discussions and correspondence will be deemed strictly subject to contract until a formal contract is entered into. The formal contract shall not be binding until it has been signed and dated by the duly authorised representatives of both parties.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Feb 2025 · 006380-2025 · tender
{
"id": "006380-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-02-20T16:13:09Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e56e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-10198",
"name": "BELFAST HARBOUR COMMISSIONERS"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e56e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "BHC shall have the discretion to renew the contract term following the expiry of the initial period of three years (commencing on 1 January 2026) by up to four periods of 12 months each. 7 years (84 months) is the maximum duration of the contract."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "BHC shall have the discretion to renew the contract term following the expiry of the initial period of three years (commencing on 1 January 2026) by up to four periods of 12 months each. 7 years (84 months) is the maximum duration of the contract."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "BHC's current requirement for the services, which will be taken on by the successful bidder as at the contract start date comprises the following: (a) manned guarding services at a main access point, which requires full-time deployment of a staff member for 12 hours a day (between 0700 and 1900 hours) during Monday to Friday, in each week of the year; (b) additional manned guarding is required to support marine security legal compliance in accordance with the International Ship and Port Security Code 2004 and Port Security Regulations 2009 (each as amended). This includes the requirement to provide suitable up-scaling of resources at short notice to meet cruise ship and other marine security requirements. Cruise ship support also includes manned resources to support electronic search provision for cruise ship embarkations; and (c) provision of support for the security and safety of public events within Belfast Harbour. Upon contract commencement, the successful bidder shall take on provision of the manned security services outlined above. \nThe successful bidder will be required to manage CCTV and Access Control systems at the manned guarding point and at Temporary Restricted Areas under the ISPS regulations.\nFor the avoidance of doubt, all technology and software required by the Contracting Authority to implement the service will be sourced by the Contracting Authority separately and directly (save that the Contracting Authority may reserve the option, at its discretion, to request bidders to provide a price for supply of radios for personnel providing the services), and does not form part of the remit of this tender. The successful bidder will also be required to provide, for rental by the Contracting Authority throughout the term of the contract, one baggage scanner.\nThe Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) Regulations 2006 and/or the Service Provision Change (Protection of Employment) Regulations (Northern Ireland) 2006) may apply to this procurement and the transfer of staff. BHC gives no guarantee regarding the application of such regulations or not, and Bidders must make their own enquiries and are recommended to seek legal advice. Detailed information regarding the existing staff has been provided by the incumbent operator and is contained in the Invitation to Tender",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 2520
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Belfast Harbour Estate"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79711000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Alarm-monitoring services"
},
{
"id": "79713000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Guard services"
},
{
"id": "79715000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Patrol services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Perimeter Security Guarding Services",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic1",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical1",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-04-01T08:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-04-01T08:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Belfast Harbour Commissioners (BHC) requires provision of perimeter security guarding services at Belfast Harbour Estate. The anticipated starting date for service commencement is, following a mobilisation period, 1 January 2026. BHC shall have the discretion to renew the contract term following the expiry of the initial period of three years (commencing on 1 January 2026) by up to four periods of 12 months each. 7 years (84 months) is the maximum duration of the contract.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-03-31T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"tendererLegalForm": "Subject to the status and involvement of the parties, BHC may require the parties to commit to joint and several liability in respect of the contract. Alternatively, BHC may require the lead operator to take total responsibility or a consortium to form a legal entity before entering into any contract.",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 270
},
"depositsGuarantees": "BHC reserves the right to require bonds, deposits, guarantees or other forms of undertaking or security to ensure proper contractual performance."
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"reductionCriteria": "As stated in the Invitation to Tender"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "As stated in the Invitation to Tender"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.belfast-harbour.co.uk/corporate/tenders/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10198",
"name": "BELFAST HARBOUR COMMISSIONERS",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"locality": "BELFAST",
"postalCode": "BT13AL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Harbour Office,Corporation Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.belfast-harbour.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "PORT_RELATED_ACTIVITIES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Port-related activities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "BELFAST HARBOUR COMMISSIONERS",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.belfast-harbour.co.uk/corporate/tenders/",
"email": "securityservices@belfast-harbour.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2890554422"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14680",
"name": "High Court of Justice in Northern Ireland",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, Chichester Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of Justice in Northern Ireland"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "BHC reserves the right at any time to:\n- reject any or all responses and to cancel or withdraw from this tender process at any stage;\n- award a contract without prior notice;\n- change the basis, the procedures and timescales set out or referred to within the Invitation to Tender; or\n- require a bidder to clarify any submissions in writing and/or to provide additional information.\nBidders who wish to participate in this procurement will be required to provide contact details before downloading the tender documents. Bidders who fail to provide their details to BHC or register in this manner will not receive any clarifications or updated information provided by BHC during the tender process. \nThe costs of responding to this notice and participation in the process will be borne by each bidder. All discussions and correspondence will be deemed strictly subject to contract until a formal contract is entered into. The formal contract shall not be binding until it has been signed and dated by the duly authorised representatives of both parties.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}