← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Performance Assurance Framework Administrator (PAFA) Services

Buyer: Xoserve Limited →

BuyerXoserve Limited
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Jul 2024

What is being bought

Service provider is to fulfil the role of the Performance Assurance Framework Administrator (PAFA) to support with settlement performance assurance for the British gas industry.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Research and development services and related consultancy services 73000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Performance assurance regime includes an independent Performance Assurance Framework Administrator (PAFA). UNC places an obligation on Xoserve as the CDSP to appoint a single service provider to fill the role, and this tender is to invite third party organizations who can evidence a strong understanding and substantial experience of Gas Settlement to fulfil this position from 5th July 2024, for an initial 2 year term, with a further two 12 month extension periods available. A restricted two stage procurement was run to appoint the awarded supplier.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical — 70
Commerical — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research and development services and related consultancy services (73000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 733,0453 median · 26.7 average (1,087 of 3,045 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,227 of 3,045 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,3162 median · 45.3 average (458 of 1,316 with a bid count)3 average (527 of 1,316 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Performance Assurance Framework Administrator (PAFA) Services

Statusactive

Contracts

Performance Assurance Framework Administrator (PAFA) Services

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-042653
Latest release ID020613-2024
Latest release timestampFri Jul 05 2024 13:05:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Jul 2024award, contract020613-2024
18 Dec 2023tender037067-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020613-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-05T14:05:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042653",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-78527",
    "name": "Xoserve Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020613-2024-1",
      "title": "Performance Assurance Framework Administrator (PAFA) Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-117667",
          "name": "Gemserv Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042653",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Performance assurance regime includes an independent Performance Assurance Framework Administrator (PAFA). UNC places an obligation on Xoserve as the CDSP to appoint a single service provider to fill the role, and this tender is to invite third party organizations who can evidence a strong understanding and substantial experience of Gas Settlement to fulfil this position from 5th July 2024, for an initial 2 year term, with a further two 12 month extension periods available. A restricted two stage procurement was run to appoint the awarded supplier.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commerical",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Performance Assurance Framework Administrator (PAFA) Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Service provider is to fulfil the role of the Performance Assurance Framework Administrator (PAFA) to support with settlement performance assurance for the British gas industry.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "73000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-78527",
      "name": "Xoserve Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG3",
        "locality": "Solihull",
        "postalCode": "B91 3DL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lansdowne Gate, 65 New Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.xoserve.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Provision of Central Data Services to the GB Gas Industry"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Xoserve Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "xoserve.commercial@xoserve.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1212292509"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-117667",
      "name": "Gemserv Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3V 0AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "77 Gracechurch Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04419878",
        "legalName": "Gemserv Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-117668",
      "name": "Xoserve Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "UK-Solihull: Research and development services and",
        "postalCode": "B91 3DL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lansdowne Gate, 65 New Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Xoserve Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "xoserve.commercial@xoserve.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1212292509"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "020613-2024-1",
      "title": "Performance Assurance Framework Administrator (PAFA) Services",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020613-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-07-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=873387350\n GO Reference: GO-202475-PRO-26814988",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
5 Jul 2024 · 020613-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "020613-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-05T14:05:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042653",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-78527",
    "name": "Xoserve Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020613-2024-1",
      "title": "Performance Assurance Framework Administrator (PAFA) Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-117667",
          "name": "Gemserv Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042653",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Performance assurance regime includes an independent Performance Assurance Framework Administrator (PAFA). UNC places an obligation on Xoserve as the CDSP to appoint a single service provider to fill the role, and this tender is to invite third party organizations who can evidence a strong understanding and substantial experience of Gas Settlement to fulfil this position from 5th July 2024, for an initial 2 year term, with a further two 12 month extension periods available. A restricted two stage procurement was run to appoint the awarded supplier.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commerical",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Performance Assurance Framework Administrator (PAFA) Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Service provider is to fulfil the role of the Performance Assurance Framework Administrator (PAFA) to support with settlement performance assurance for the British gas industry.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "73000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-78527",
      "name": "Xoserve Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG3",
        "locality": "Solihull",
        "postalCode": "B91 3DL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lansdowne Gate, 65 New Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.xoserve.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Provision of Central Data Services to the GB Gas Industry"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Xoserve Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "xoserve.commercial@xoserve.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1212292509"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-117667",
      "name": "Gemserv Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3V 0AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "77 Gracechurch Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04419878",
        "legalName": "Gemserv Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-117668",
      "name": "Xoserve Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "UK-Solihull: Research and development services and",
        "postalCode": "B91 3DL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lansdowne Gate, 65 New Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Xoserve Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "xoserve.commercial@xoserve.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1212292509"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "020613-2024-1",
      "title": "Performance Assurance Framework Administrator (PAFA) Services",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020613-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-07-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=873387350\n GO Reference: GO-202475-PRO-26814988",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
18 Dec 2023 · 037067-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "037067-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-12-18T10:06:07Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042653",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-100855",
    "name": "Xoserve Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042653",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "This position is from 5th July 2024, for an initial 2 year term, with a further two 12 month extension periods available."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Performance assurance regime includes an independent Performance Assurance Framework Administrator (PAFA). UNC places an obligation on Xoserve as the CDSP to appoint a single service provider to fill the role, and this tender is to invite third party organizations who can evidence a strong understanding and substantial experience of Gas Settlement to fulfil this position from 5th July 2024, for an initial 2 year term, with a further two 12 month extension periods available. This procurement is a two staged restricted procedure, tenderers are requested to submit their response to SQ stage, and only shortlisted suppliers will be invited to ITT second stage.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 5,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "description": "A maximum of five bidders will be taken through from the SQ stage to the ITT stage."
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "76100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Professional services for the gas industry"
          },
          {
            "id": "72300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Performance Assurance Framework Administrator (PAFA) Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 680000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Xoserve is seeking to select and engage with a service provider to fulfil the role of the Performance Assurance Framework Administrator (PAFA) to support with settlement performance assurance for the British gas industry.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-01-16T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "73000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reductionCriteria": "All bidders will be required to complete the SQ stage. Those successful in the SQ stage will be invited to participate in the ITT stage of the process (max of 5 qualified bidders will be put through to the ITT stage)."
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Solihull:-Research-and-development-services-and-related-consultancy-services./PU3Z74G9NU",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-100855",
      "name": "Xoserve Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG3",
        "locality": "Solihull",
        "postalCode": "B91 3DL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lansdowne Gate, 65 New Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.xoserve.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Provision of Central Data Services to the GB Gas Industry"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Xoserve Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Solihull:-Research-and-development-services-and-related-consultancy-services./PU3Z74G9NU",
        "name": "Victoria Zhao",
        "email": "Xoserve.commerical@xoserve.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1212292509"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-100856",
      "name": "Xoserve Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "UK-Solihull",
        "postalCode": "B91 3DL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lansdowne Gate, 65 New Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Xoserve Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Solihull:-Research-and-development-services-and-related-consultancy-services./PU3Z74G9NU\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Solihull:-Research-and-development-services-and-related-consultancy-services./PU3Z74G9NU</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/PU3Z74G9NU\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/PU3Z74G9NU</a>\n GO Reference: GO-20231218-PRO-24800608",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}