← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Peptide Synthesis Screening Platform

Buyer: University of Bath →

Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerUniversity of Bath
StatusClosed
Deadline31 Oct 2022
Value£300,000
Published30 Sept 2022

What is being bought

The University of Bath require a peptide synthesis screening platform to provide peptides at both high scale (from one to several peptides at a time and at mg-g quantities) and low scale (hundreds up to several thousands of peptides at ug quantities) for column, multiwell plate format, and larger peptide microarrays for the capability to undertake high throughput screening.

Delivery location

UKK12

Categories

Checking and testing apparatus 38500000

Lot details

Lot 1

The University of Bath require a peptide synthesis screening platform to provide peptides at both high scale (from one to several peptides at a time and at mg-g quantities) and low scale (hundreds up to several thousands of peptides at ug quantities) for column, multiwell plate format, and larger peptide microarrays for the capability to undertake high throughput screening. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/9V587M6E8U

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Checking and testing apparatus (38500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 382,9932 median · 12 average (1,388 of 2,993 with a bid count)2.6 average (1,590 of 2,993 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK12143 median · 3 average (2 of 14 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 14 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2823 median · 3.8 average (5 of 282 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 282 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03720e
Latest release ID027568-2022
Latest release timestampFri Sep 30 2022 15:05:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-10-31T14:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2022-10-31T14:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/9V587M6E8U
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£300,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Sept 2022tender027568-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "027568-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-09-30T16:05:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03720e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-13912",
    "name": "University of Bath"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UoBath/Proc/1142",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The University of Bath require a peptide synthesis screening platform to provide peptides at both high scale (from one to several peptides at a time and at mg-g quantities) and low scale (hundreds up to several thousands of peptides at ug quantities) for column, multiwell plate format, and larger peptide microarrays for the capability to undertake high throughput screening. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/9V587M6E8U",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 120
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Bath and North East Somerset, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK12"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Peptide Synthesis Screening Platform",
    "value": {
      "amount": 300000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-10-31T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-10-31T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The University of Bath require a peptide synthesis screening platform to provide peptides at both high scale (from one to several peptides at a time and at mg-g quantities) and low scale (hundreds up to several thousands of peptides at ug quantities) for column, multiwell plate format, and larger peptide microarrays for the capability to undertake high throughput screening.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-10-31T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "38500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Checking and testing apparatus"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/9V587M6E8U",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-13912",
      "name": "University of Bath",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "locality": "Bath",
        "postalCode": "BA2 7AY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Claverton Down"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bath.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.delta-esourcing.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "University"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Bath"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Bath:-Checking-and-testing-apparatus./9V587M6E8U",
        "name": "Jim Stevens",
        "email": "j.stevens@bath.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1225384209"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "j.stevens@bath.ac.uk"
        },
        {
          "email": "j.stevens@bath.ac.uk",
          "telephone": "+44 1225384209"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Bath:-Checking-and-testing-apparatus./9V587M6E8U\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/9V587M6E8U\n GO Reference: GO-2022930-PRO-21050596",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Sept 2022 · 027568-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "027568-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-09-30T16:05:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03720e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-13912",
    "name": "University of Bath"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UoBath/Proc/1142",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The University of Bath require a peptide synthesis screening platform to provide peptides at both high scale (from one to several peptides at a time and at mg-g quantities) and low scale (hundreds up to several thousands of peptides at ug quantities) for column, multiwell plate format, and larger peptide microarrays for the capability to undertake high throughput screening. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/9V587M6E8U",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 120
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Bath and North East Somerset, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK12"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Peptide Synthesis Screening Platform",
    "value": {
      "amount": 300000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-10-31T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-10-31T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The University of Bath require a peptide synthesis screening platform to provide peptides at both high scale (from one to several peptides at a time and at mg-g quantities) and low scale (hundreds up to several thousands of peptides at ug quantities) for column, multiwell plate format, and larger peptide microarrays for the capability to undertake high throughput screening.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-10-31T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "38500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Checking and testing apparatus"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/9V587M6E8U",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-13912",
      "name": "University of Bath",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "locality": "Bath",
        "postalCode": "BA2 7AY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Claverton Down"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bath.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.delta-esourcing.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "University"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Bath"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Bath:-Checking-and-testing-apparatus./9V587M6E8U",
        "name": "Jim Stevens",
        "email": "j.stevens@bath.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1225384209"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "j.stevens@bath.ac.uk"
        },
        {
          "email": "j.stevens@bath.ac.uk",
          "telephone": "+44 1225384209"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Bath:-Checking-and-testing-apparatus./9V587M6E8U\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/9V587M6E8U\n GO Reference: GO-2022930-PRO-21050596",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}