Lot 1
Supplies
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Ministry of Justice →
The provision of providing physical vouchers for People on Probation. The physical voucher will have the below essential criteria: • Have national coverage and a set value of £10. • Be redeemable by Aldi as per the current process. • Be valid for a minimum of 2 years from point of order. • Restriction for the purchase of alcohol, tobacco and gambling (i.e. lottery tickets and scratch cards).
UK
Supplies
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is Probation services (75231240); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 75 | 2,722 | 3 median · 35.4 average (949 of 2,722 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (1,148 of 2,722 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 876 | 3 median · 64.3 average (283 of 876 with a bid count) | 5.6 average (382 of 876 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-046da5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 017449-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jun 05 2024 13:41:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Jun 2024 | award, contract | 017449-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "017449-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-06-05T14:41:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046da5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1399",
"name": "Ministry of Justice"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "017449-2024-con_23913-1",
"title": "People on Probation Vouchers",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-115322",
"name": "Pluxee UK LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-046da5",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Supplies",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "People on Probation Vouchers",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The provision of providing physical vouchers for People on Probation. \nThe physical voucher will have the below essential criteria:\n•\tHave national coverage and a set value of £10.\n•\tBe redeemable by Aldi as per the current process.\n•\tBe valid for a minimum of 2 years from point of order.\n•\tRestriction for the purchase of alcohol, tobacco and gambling (i.e. lottery tickets and scratch cards).",
"classification": {
"id": "75231240",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Probation services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This procurement was a call off from the CCS Framework RM6248 Lot 3: Vouchers",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1399",
"name": "Ministry of Justice",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 4AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Wellington Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-ofjustice",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Justice"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "CCMDFinancialServices@justice.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 02033343555"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-115322",
"name": "Pluxee UK LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK17 8LX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Pluxee UK LTD"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-31593",
"name": "Ministry of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 4AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "017449-2024-con_23913-1",
"title": "People on Probation Vouchers",
"value": {
"amount": 60000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "017449-2024-con_23913-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-05-07T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "017449-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-06-05T14:41:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046da5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1399",
"name": "Ministry of Justice"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "017449-2024-con_23913-1",
"title": "People on Probation Vouchers",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-115322",
"name": "Pluxee UK LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-046da5",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Supplies",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "People on Probation Vouchers",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The provision of providing physical vouchers for People on Probation. \nThe physical voucher will have the below essential criteria:\n•\tHave national coverage and a set value of £10.\n•\tBe redeemable by Aldi as per the current process.\n•\tBe valid for a minimum of 2 years from point of order.\n•\tRestriction for the purchase of alcohol, tobacco and gambling (i.e. lottery tickets and scratch cards).",
"classification": {
"id": "75231240",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Probation services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This procurement was a call off from the CCS Framework RM6248 Lot 3: Vouchers",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1399",
"name": "Ministry of Justice",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 4AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Wellington Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-ofjustice",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Justice"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "CCMDFinancialServices@justice.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 02033343555"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-115322",
"name": "Pluxee UK LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK17 8LX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Pluxee UK LTD"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-31593",
"name": "Ministry of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 4AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "017449-2024-con_23913-1",
"title": "People on Probation Vouchers",
"value": {
"amount": 60000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "017449-2024-con_23913-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-05-07T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}