Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: STUDENT LOANS COMPANY →
Subscription to a supplier offering services with research and advisory capacity that offer insights, advice and tools to achieve mission-critical priorities and help build successful organisations. Key requirements are : • Develop the skills and capabilities in HR Leadership to meet the future needs of the business. • Increase the capability of People SMT, introduce best practices and an ethos of continuous improvement. • SLC Wide Target Operating Model Review. We are seeking an ongoing advisory relationship and access to research covering the human resources sector to optimise delivery of our 3-year SLC people strategy and people aspects of the SLC wide 3 year transformation programme. Specifically, we are looking for:- • HR best practice, advisory support and HR tools, templates, maturity assessments and benchmarking data to accelerate success and mitigate against risk of mistakes. • Expert advice on leading the people and culture transformation is required to embed the new Target Operating Model and enable SLC's digital and strategic ambitions. • Build capabilities within the people Directorate to ensure success of transformation and delivery of organisational objectives • Provide unbiased, peer-informed insights and practical tools that simplify complexity, accelerate decision-making, and reduce risk.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f341 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 081727-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Dec 10 2025 22:55:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 081727-2025 |
| 10 Dec 2025 | planning | 081726-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "081727-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-10T22:55:17Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f341",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02401034",
"name": "STUDENT LOANS COMPANY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "People Advisory Support",
"value": {
"amount": 258800,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 310560
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "Variations are available under the contract but will not exceed 50% as per Procurement regulations."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "081727-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081727-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-10T22:55:17Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02266016",
"name": "Gartner UK Limited"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-01T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2025-TR-0142",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "People Advisory Support",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Subscription to a supplier offering services with research and advisory capacity that offer insights, advice and tools to achieve mission-critical priorities and help build successful organisations.\nKey requirements are :\n•\tDevelop the skills and capabilities in HR Leadership to meet the future needs of the business.\n•\tIncrease the capability of People SMT, introduce best practices and an ethos of continuous improvement.\n•\tSLC Wide Target Operating Model Review.\nWe are seeking an ongoing advisory relationship and access to research covering the human resources sector to optimise delivery of our 3-year SLC people strategy and people aspects of the SLC wide 3 year transformation programme. Specifically, we are looking for:-\n•\tHR best practice, advisory support and HR tools, templates, maturity assessments and benchmarking data to accelerate success and mitigate against risk of mistakes.\n•\tExpert advice on leading the people and culture transformation is required to embed the new Target Operating Model and enable SLC's digital and strategic ambitions.\n•\tBuild capabilities within the people Directorate to ensure success of transformation and delivery of organisational objectives\n•\tProvide unbiased, peer-informed insights and practical tools that simplify complexity, accelerate decision-making, and reduce risk.",
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The process was undertaken via the CCS G-Cloud 14 Framework (Rm1557.14) Which was established through a compliant competitive procedure. The required services fall within the scope which were undertaken through objective filtering and evaluation of eligible suppliers on the digital marketplace. Two suppliers were then approached where it was realised that only one met the full specification of our requirements in terms of HR/People support.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02401034",
"name": "STUDENT LOANS COMPANY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Darlington",
"postalCode": "DL1 1RW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Memphis Building Lingfield Point"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02401034",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "stuart_turnergla@slc.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMXL-3278-BCWT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02266016",
"name": "Gartner UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "EGHAM",
"postalCode": "TW20 9AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tamesis, The Glanty"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02266016",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Jessica.Wilson@gartner.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "081727-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-10T22:55:17Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f341",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02401034",
"name": "STUDENT LOANS COMPANY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "People Advisory Support",
"value": {
"amount": 258800,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 310560
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "Variations are available under the contract but will not exceed 50% as per Procurement regulations."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "081727-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081727-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-10T22:55:17Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02266016",
"name": "Gartner UK Limited"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-01T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2025-TR-0142",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "People Advisory Support",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Subscription to a supplier offering services with research and advisory capacity that offer insights, advice and tools to achieve mission-critical priorities and help build successful organisations.\nKey requirements are :\n•\tDevelop the skills and capabilities in HR Leadership to meet the future needs of the business.\n•\tIncrease the capability of People SMT, introduce best practices and an ethos of continuous improvement.\n•\tSLC Wide Target Operating Model Review.\nWe are seeking an ongoing advisory relationship and access to research covering the human resources sector to optimise delivery of our 3-year SLC people strategy and people aspects of the SLC wide 3 year transformation programme. Specifically, we are looking for:-\n•\tHR best practice, advisory support and HR tools, templates, maturity assessments and benchmarking data to accelerate success and mitigate against risk of mistakes.\n•\tExpert advice on leading the people and culture transformation is required to embed the new Target Operating Model and enable SLC's digital and strategic ambitions.\n•\tBuild capabilities within the people Directorate to ensure success of transformation and delivery of organisational objectives\n•\tProvide unbiased, peer-informed insights and practical tools that simplify complexity, accelerate decision-making, and reduce risk.",
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The process was undertaken via the CCS G-Cloud 14 Framework (Rm1557.14) Which was established through a compliant competitive procedure. The required services fall within the scope which were undertaken through objective filtering and evaluation of eligible suppliers on the digital marketplace. Two suppliers were then approached where it was realised that only one met the full specification of our requirements in terms of HR/People support.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02401034",
"name": "STUDENT LOANS COMPANY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Darlington",
"postalCode": "DL1 1RW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Memphis Building Lingfield Point"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02401034",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "stuart_turnergla@slc.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMXL-3278-BCWT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02266016",
"name": "Gartner UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "EGHAM",
"postalCode": "TW20 9AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tamesis, The Glanty"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02266016",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Jessica.Wilson@gartner.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "081726-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-12-10T22:19:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f341",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02401034",
"name": "STUDENT LOANS COMPANY"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2025-TR-0142",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "People Advisory Support",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "We are seeking an ongoing advisory relationship and access to research covering the human resources sector to optimise delivery of our 3-year SLC people strategy and people aspects of the SLC wide 3 year transformation programme. Specifically, we are looking for:-\n•\tHR best practice, advisory support and HR tools, templates, maturity assessments and benchmarking data to accelerate success and mitigate against risk of mistakes.\n•\tExpert advice on leading the people and culture transformation is required to embed the new Target Operating Model and enable SLC's digital and strategic ambitions.\n•\tBuild capabilities within the people Directorate to ensure success of transformation and delivery of organisational objectives\n•\tProvide unbiased, peer-informed insights and practical tools that simplify complexity, accelerate decision-making, and reduce risk.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-11T23:59:59Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02401034",
"name": "STUDENT LOANS COMPANY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Darlington",
"postalCode": "DL1 1RW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Memphis Building Lingfield Point"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02401034",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Stuart Turner",
"email": "Stuart_turnergla@slc.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMXL-3278-BCWT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "081726-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081726-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-10T22:19:04Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "met",
"dateMet": "2025-12-09T00:00:00Z",
"description": "Engaged with Gartner UK Limited and Forrester Research on the basis of a G-Cloud 14 search where it was reduced down to their service offerings. Engaged with them on queries around their service offerings and pricing documents to see if they could fulfil our requirements from a HR/People perspective."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}