← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerPolice And Crime Commissioner For Durham
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Oct 2025

What is being bought

Pensions software for administering Police Pensions Date Awarded 31/03/2025 Contract start date 16/03/2025 Contract end date 15/03/2030

Delivery location

UKC1

Categories

IT software package 48517000

Lot details

Lot 1

Pensions software for administering Police Pensions

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is IT software package (48517000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 483,0051 median · 6 average (965 of 3,005 with a bid count)1.5 average (1,079 of 3,005 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC1161 median · 1 average (14 of 16 with a bid count)1 average (14 of 16 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleDue to the ongoing complexity of the implementation of the McCloud Remedy Legislation, it is the considered view of the Contracting Authority that there is no alternative option other than to continue to contract with the incumbent supplier at this time. It should be noted that the incumbent software supplier is not party to any accessible national framework. As a result, the Contracting Authority can only proceed on the basis of a Single Tender Action (STA) on the grounds of skill/experience, cost of change and legislative obligation.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Pensions Software

Statusactive
Value£463,015

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05a6ce
Latest release ID061716-2025
Latest release timestampThu Oct 02 2025 12:36:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Oct 2025award, contract061716-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "061716-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-10-02T13:36:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a6ce",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-162874",
    "name": "Police And Crime Commissioner For Durham"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "061716-2025-ICT 168-1",
      "title": "Pensions Software",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-4161207",
          "name": "Aquila Heywood"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ICT 168",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Pensions software for administering Police Pensions",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pensions software",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Pensions software for administering Police Pensions\nDate Awarded 31/03/2025\nContract start date 16/03/2025\nContract end date 15/03/2030",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48517000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT software package"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Due to the ongoing complexity of the implementation of the McCloud Remedy Legislation, it is the considered view of the Contracting Authority that there is no alternative option other than to continue to contract with the incumbent supplier at this time. \nIt should be noted that the incumbent software supplier is not party to any accessible national framework. As a result, the Contracting Authority can only proceed on the basis of a Single Tender Action (STA) on the grounds of skill/experience, cost of change and legislative obligation.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-162874",
      "name": "Police And Crime Commissioner For Durham",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC14",
        "locality": "Durham",
        "postalCode": "DH15TT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Police Headquarters, Aykley Heads"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.durham.police.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "(PPON) PMZV-7732-XXTT",
        "legalName": "Police And Crime Commissioner For Durham",
        "schemeEntered": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Durham acting as the Policing Body for and on behalf of the Chief Constable of Durham Constabulary"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@durham.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-4161207",
      "name": "Aquila Heywood",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Altrincham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "4161207",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Aquila Heywood"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-148634",
      "name": "Police And Crime Commissioner For Durham",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Durham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Police And Crime Commissioner For Durham"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "061716-2025-ICT 168-1",
      "title": "Pensions Software",
      "value": {
        "amount": 463015,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "061716-2025-ICT 168-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Pensions software for administering Police Pensions",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Oct 2025 · 061716-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "061716-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-10-02T13:36:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a6ce",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-162874",
    "name": "Police And Crime Commissioner For Durham"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "061716-2025-ICT 168-1",
      "title": "Pensions Software",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-4161207",
          "name": "Aquila Heywood"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ICT 168",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Pensions software for administering Police Pensions",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pensions software",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Pensions software for administering Police Pensions\nDate Awarded 31/03/2025\nContract start date 16/03/2025\nContract end date 15/03/2030",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48517000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT software package"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Due to the ongoing complexity of the implementation of the McCloud Remedy Legislation, it is the considered view of the Contracting Authority that there is no alternative option other than to continue to contract with the incumbent supplier at this time. \nIt should be noted that the incumbent software supplier is not party to any accessible national framework. As a result, the Contracting Authority can only proceed on the basis of a Single Tender Action (STA) on the grounds of skill/experience, cost of change and legislative obligation.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-162874",
      "name": "Police And Crime Commissioner For Durham",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC14",
        "locality": "Durham",
        "postalCode": "DH15TT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Police Headquarters, Aykley Heads"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.durham.police.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "(PPON) PMZV-7732-XXTT",
        "legalName": "Police And Crime Commissioner For Durham",
        "schemeEntered": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Durham acting as the Policing Body for and on behalf of the Chief Constable of Durham Constabulary"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@durham.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-4161207",
      "name": "Aquila Heywood",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Altrincham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "4161207",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Aquila Heywood"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-148634",
      "name": "Police And Crime Commissioner For Durham",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Durham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Police And Crime Commissioner For Durham"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "061716-2025-ICT 168-1",
      "title": "Pensions Software",
      "value": {
        "amount": 463015,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "061716-2025-ICT 168-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Pensions software for administering Police Pensions",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}