Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Pension Protection Fund →
We are reviewing our pension administration software solution and wish to engage with the market to explore potential solutions. We want to understand what solutions may exist to meet our existing needs, as well as exploring enhancements that might be available to meet future needs. We ultimately seek a solution which will streamline pension administration for our members and future members, enhance user experience, provide modern digital tools and capabilities, and ensure compliance with legislative and regulatory standards. As of 31 March 2024, we administer the pensions for 432,496 of our members and payout approximately £1.2bn per year in member benefits. Our existing pensions administration contract expires 31 March 2029. All details contained in this notice are our genuine best estimate but are subject to change.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software package and information systems, Pension fund administration services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 2,544 | 1 median · 6.1 average (774 of 2,544 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (838 of 2,544 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 668 | 1 median · 7.5 average (189 of 668 with a bid count) | 2 average (207 of 668 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| UPDATE 26 June 2026 Dear Suppliers, Further to our previous communication regarding the delay to the Pension Administration Software procurement, we wish to provide an update on the anticipated timetable. Following the wider programme review across strategic initiatives, the procurement is now expected to be paused for a prolonged period. At this stage, the procurement will not progress before January 2028, with ITT publication due in April 2028. This reflects the need to align the project with revised organisational priorities resulting from the emergence of mandatory statutory projects requiring substantially the same resource. The PPF has appropriate contractual provisions in place within the current service arrangement to ensure continuity of service during any implementation period in the event that a different service provider is appointed following the procurement. These dates should be regarded as an estimate. We will continue to keep the market informed of any material developments or changes to this position via the publication of appropriate FTS notices. We thank you for your continued interest and engagement to date. Kind regards, PPF UPDATE 27 March 2026 Dear Suppliers, We wish to inform you that the publication of the planned Pension Administration Software procurement will be delayed. The original timetable anticipated publication in late March 2026. However, following the second Request for Information (RFI), we received a significant volume of supplier feedback, which we are currently reviewing in detail. In addition, a programme-wide review is underway covering all strategic projects scheduled for delivery within the forthcoming 2026/27 Business Plan. This review is likely to result in revisions to the timelines for a number of projects, including this procurement. We will provide a further update as soon as the revised timetable has been formally approved. Kind regards PPF ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- This is not a call for competition. We intend to conduct preliminary market engagement as follows: Phase One - April - June 2025 • Issue Preliminary Market Engagement Notice and RFI Questionnaire • Request demonstrations from interested suppliers Please note we plan to draft our detailed requirements and contract terms between June 2025 and January 2026. Phase Two - Jan - Feb 2026 • Issue draft contract and detailed requirements to interested suppliers for comment Phase Three - March - April 2026 • Determine route to market and potentially arrange further supplier discussions for detailed requirements feedback This Preliminary Market Engagement process will be conducted on the PPFs eTendering portal at: https://ppf.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html To access the RFI Questionnaire, please register on our eTendering portal (if you haven't done so already), and follow the steps to pqq_54 - RFI Questionnaire - Pensions Software Solution Review (PSSR). | engagement | 31 Mar 2028 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04fb0c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 060393-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jun 26 2026 13:18:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Jun 2026 | planningUpdate | 060393-2026 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | planningUpdate | 028447-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "060393-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-26T14:18:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fb0c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWMV-5634-ZZTL",
"name": "Pension Protection Fund"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CS0631",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2039-03-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2029-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2044-03-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "66523100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pension fund administration services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pensions Administration Software",
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "060393-2026",
"description": "UPDATE 26 June 2026\nDear Suppliers,\nFurther to our previous communication regarding the delay to the Pension Administration Software procurement, we wish to provide an update on the anticipated timetable.\nFollowing the wider programme review across strategic initiatives, the procurement is now expected to be paused for a prolonged period.\nAt this stage, the procurement will not progress before January 2028, with ITT publication due in April 2028. This reflects the need to align the project with revised organisational priorities resulting from the emergence of mandatory statutory projects requiring substantially the same resource.\nThe PPF has appropriate contractual provisions in place within the current service arrangement to ensure continuity of service during any implementation period in the event that a different service provider is appointed following the procurement.\nThese dates should be regarded as an estimate. We will continue to keep the market informed of any material developments or changes to this position via the publication of appropriate FTS notices.\nWe thank you for your continued interest and engagement to date.\nKind regards,\nPPF"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "We are reviewing our pension administration software solution and wish to engage with the market to explore potential solutions. We want to understand what solutions may exist to meet our existing needs, as well as exploring enhancements that might be available to meet future needs.\nWe ultimately seek a solution which will streamline pension administration for our members and future members, enhance user experience, provide modern digital tools and capabilities, and ensure compliance with legislative and regulatory standards.\nAs of 31 March 2024, we administer the pensions for 432,496 of our members and payout approximately £1.2bn per year in member benefits.\nOur existing pensions administration contract expires 31 March 2029.\nAll details contained in this notice are our genuine best estimate but are subject to change.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2028-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWMV-5634-ZZTL",
"name": "Pension Protection Fund",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI62",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Croydon",
"postalCode": "CR0 2NA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Renaissance,12 Dingwall Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ppf.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWMV-5634-ZZTL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialservices@ppf.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "060393-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060393-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-26T14:18:24+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "UPDATE 26 June 2026\nDear Suppliers,\nFurther to our previous communication regarding the delay to the Pension Administration Software procurement, we wish to provide an update on the anticipated timetable.\nFollowing the wider programme review across strategic initiatives, the procurement is now expected to be paused for a prolonged period.\nAt this stage, the procurement will not progress before January 2028, with ITT publication due in April 2028. This reflects the need to align the project with revised organisational priorities resulting from the emergence of mandatory statutory projects requiring substantially the same resource.\nThe PPF has appropriate contractual provisions in place within the current service arrangement to ensure continuity of service during any implementation period in the event that a different service provider is appointed following the procurement.\nThese dates should be regarded as an estimate. We will continue to keep the market informed of any material developments or changes to this position via the publication of appropriate FTS notices.\nWe thank you for your continued interest and engagement to date.\nKind regards,\nPPF\nUPDATE 27 March 2026\nDear Suppliers,\nWe wish to inform you that the publication of the planned Pension Administration Software procurement will be delayed.\nThe original timetable anticipated publication in late March 2026. However, following the second Request for Information (RFI), we received a significant volume of supplier feedback, which we are currently reviewing in detail.\nIn addition, a programme-wide review is underway covering all strategic projects scheduled for delivery within the forthcoming 2026/27 Business Plan. This review is likely to result in revisions to the timelines for a number of projects, including this procurement.\nWe will provide a further update as soon as the revised timetable has been formally approved.\nKind regards\nPPF\n-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------\nThis is not a call for competition.\nWe intend to conduct preliminary market engagement as follows:\nPhase One - April - June 2025\n•\tIssue Preliminary Market Engagement Notice and RFI Questionnaire\n•\tRequest demonstrations from interested suppliers\nPlease note we plan to draft our detailed requirements and contract terms between June 2025 and January 2026.\nPhase Two - Jan - Feb 2026\n•\tIssue draft contract and detailed requirements to interested suppliers for comment\nPhase Three - March - April 2026\n•\tDetermine route to market and potentially arrange further supplier discussions for detailed requirements feedback\nThis Preliminary Market Engagement process will be conducted on the PPFs eTendering portal at: https://ppf.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html\nTo access the RFI Questionnaire, please register on our eTendering portal (if you haven't done so already), and follow the steps to pqq_54 - RFI Questionnaire - Pensions Software Solution Review (PSSR)."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "060393-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-26T14:18:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fb0c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWMV-5634-ZZTL",
"name": "Pension Protection Fund"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CS0631",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2039-03-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2029-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2044-03-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "66523100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pension fund administration services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pensions Administration Software",
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "060393-2026",
"description": "UPDATE 26 June 2026\nDear Suppliers,\nFurther to our previous communication regarding the delay to the Pension Administration Software procurement, we wish to provide an update on the anticipated timetable.\nFollowing the wider programme review across strategic initiatives, the procurement is now expected to be paused for a prolonged period.\nAt this stage, the procurement will not progress before January 2028, with ITT publication due in April 2028. This reflects the need to align the project with revised organisational priorities resulting from the emergence of mandatory statutory projects requiring substantially the same resource.\nThe PPF has appropriate contractual provisions in place within the current service arrangement to ensure continuity of service during any implementation period in the event that a different service provider is appointed following the procurement.\nThese dates should be regarded as an estimate. We will continue to keep the market informed of any material developments or changes to this position via the publication of appropriate FTS notices.\nWe thank you for your continued interest and engagement to date.\nKind regards,\nPPF"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "We are reviewing our pension administration software solution and wish to engage with the market to explore potential solutions. We want to understand what solutions may exist to meet our existing needs, as well as exploring enhancements that might be available to meet future needs.\nWe ultimately seek a solution which will streamline pension administration for our members and future members, enhance user experience, provide modern digital tools and capabilities, and ensure compliance with legislative and regulatory standards.\nAs of 31 March 2024, we administer the pensions for 432,496 of our members and payout approximately £1.2bn per year in member benefits.\nOur existing pensions administration contract expires 31 March 2029.\nAll details contained in this notice are our genuine best estimate but are subject to change.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2028-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWMV-5634-ZZTL",
"name": "Pension Protection Fund",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI62",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Croydon",
"postalCode": "CR0 2NA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Renaissance,12 Dingwall Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ppf.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWMV-5634-ZZTL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialservices@ppf.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "060393-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060393-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-26T14:18:24+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "UPDATE 26 June 2026\nDear Suppliers,\nFurther to our previous communication regarding the delay to the Pension Administration Software procurement, we wish to provide an update on the anticipated timetable.\nFollowing the wider programme review across strategic initiatives, the procurement is now expected to be paused for a prolonged period.\nAt this stage, the procurement will not progress before January 2028, with ITT publication due in April 2028. This reflects the need to align the project with revised organisational priorities resulting from the emergence of mandatory statutory projects requiring substantially the same resource.\nThe PPF has appropriate contractual provisions in place within the current service arrangement to ensure continuity of service during any implementation period in the event that a different service provider is appointed following the procurement.\nThese dates should be regarded as an estimate. We will continue to keep the market informed of any material developments or changes to this position via the publication of appropriate FTS notices.\nWe thank you for your continued interest and engagement to date.\nKind regards,\nPPF\nUPDATE 27 March 2026\nDear Suppliers,\nWe wish to inform you that the publication of the planned Pension Administration Software procurement will be delayed.\nThe original timetable anticipated publication in late March 2026. However, following the second Request for Information (RFI), we received a significant volume of supplier feedback, which we are currently reviewing in detail.\nIn addition, a programme-wide review is underway covering all strategic projects scheduled for delivery within the forthcoming 2026/27 Business Plan. This review is likely to result in revisions to the timelines for a number of projects, including this procurement.\nWe will provide a further update as soon as the revised timetable has been formally approved.\nKind regards\nPPF\n-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------\nThis is not a call for competition.\nWe intend to conduct preliminary market engagement as follows:\nPhase One - April - June 2025\n•\tIssue Preliminary Market Engagement Notice and RFI Questionnaire\n•\tRequest demonstrations from interested suppliers\nPlease note we plan to draft our detailed requirements and contract terms between June 2025 and January 2026.\nPhase Two - Jan - Feb 2026\n•\tIssue draft contract and detailed requirements to interested suppliers for comment\nPhase Three - March - April 2026\n•\tDetermine route to market and potentially arrange further supplier discussions for detailed requirements feedback\nThis Preliminary Market Engagement process will be conducted on the PPFs eTendering portal at: https://ppf.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html\nTo access the RFI Questionnaire, please register on our eTendering portal (if you haven't done so already), and follow the steps to pqq_54 - RFI Questionnaire - Pensions Software Solution Review (PSSR)."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "028447-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-27T11:49:01Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fb0c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWMV-5634-ZZTL",
"name": "Pension Protection Fund"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CS0631",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2039-03-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2042-03-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "66523100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pension fund administration services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pensions Administration Software",
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "028447-2026",
"description": "Update to Engagement process description as follows:\nUPDATE 27 March 2026\nDear Suppliers,\nWe wish to inform you that the publication of the planned Pension Administration Software procurement will be delayed.\nThe original timetable anticipated publication in late March 2026. However, following the second Request for Information (RFI), we received a significant volume of supplier feedback, which we are currently reviewing in detail.\nIn addition, a programme-wide review is underway covering all strategic projects scheduled for delivery within the forthcoming 2026/27 Business Plan. This review is likely to result in revisions to the timelines for a number of projects, including this procurement.\nWe will provide a further update as soon as the revised timetable has been formally approved.\nKind regards\nPPF"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "We are reviewing our pension administration software solution and wish to engage with the market to explore potential solutions. We want to understand what solutions may exist to meet our existing needs, as well as exploring enhancements that might be available to meet future needs.\nWe ultimately seek a solution which will streamline pension administration for our members and future members, enhance user experience, provide modern digital tools and capabilities, and ensure compliance with legislative and regulatory standards.\nAs of 31 March 2024, we administer the pensions for 432,496 of our members and payout approximately £1.2bn per year in member benefits.\nOur existing pensions administration contract expires 31 March 2029.\nAll details contained in this notice are our genuine best estimate but are subject to change.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWMV-5634-ZZTL",
"name": "Pension Protection Fund",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI62",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Croydon",
"postalCode": "CR0 2NA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Renaissance,12 Dingwall Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ppf.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWMV-5634-ZZTL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialservices@ppf.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "028447-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028447-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-27T11:49:01Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "UPDATE 27 March 2026\nDear Suppliers,\nWe wish to inform you that the publication of the planned Pension Administration Software procurement will be delayed.\nThe original timetable anticipated publication in late March 2026. However, following the second Request for Information (RFI), we received a significant volume of supplier feedback, which we are currently reviewing in detail.\nIn addition, a programme-wide review is underway covering all strategic projects scheduled for delivery within the forthcoming 2026/27 Business Plan. This review is likely to result in revisions to the timelines for a number of projects, including this procurement.\nWe will provide a further update as soon as the revised timetable has been formally approved.\nKind regards\nPPF\n-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------\nThis is not a call for competition.\nWe intend to conduct preliminary market engagement as follows:\nPhase One - April - June 2025\n•\tIssue Preliminary Market Engagement Notice and RFI Questionnaire\n•\tRequest demonstrations from interested suppliers\nPlease note we plan to draft our detailed requirements and contract terms between June 2025 and January 2026.\nPhase Two - Jan - Feb 2026\n•\tIssue draft contract and detailed requirements to interested suppliers for comment\nPhase Three - March - April 2026\n•\tDetermine route to market and potentially arrange further supplier discussions for detailed requirements feedback\nThis Preliminary Market Engagement process will be conducted on the PPFs eTendering portal at: https://ppf.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html\nTo access the RFI Questionnaire, please register on our eTendering portal (if you haven't done so already), and follow the steps to pqq_54 - RFI Questionnaire - Pensions Software Solution Review (PSSR)."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}