← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Pensions Administration Services

Buyer: Gloucestershire County Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerGloucestershire County Council
StatusClosed
Deadline3 Dec 2025
Value£325,000
Published16 Oct 2025

What is being bought

GFRS is is issuing this Invitation to Tender ("ITT") in connection with the Procurement described in the Contract Notice placed in Find a Tender (FTS). The Procurement is being run under the Light-Touch Open Procedure, which is a formal tendering procedure, under which the Procurement is advertised, and any interested supplier can tender. This ITT provides further details of the Procurement and the process for submitting Tenders.

Delivery location

UKK1, GB

Categories

Government employee pension schemes 75320000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£325,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2027 to 31 Mar 2030
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Quality (55%)
Social Value (15%)
Price (30%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Government employee pension schemesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is Government employee pension schemes (75320000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 756463 median · 64.7 average (131 of 646 with a bid count)4 average (158 of 646 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK11Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5111.5 median · 11.5 average (2 of 51 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 51 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0543b6
Latest release ID066022-2025
Latest release timestampThu Oct 16 2025 14:52:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066022-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-12-03T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2025-11-19T23:59:59Z
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsSubmissions of tender will be electronically via the council's procurement portal - www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk (https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk). Submissions outside this portal will not be accepted and deemed invalid.
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£325,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Oct 2025tender066022-2025
5 Jun 2025planning030283-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "066022-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-16T15:52:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0543b6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZHT-7473-ZVPN",
    "name": "Gloucestershire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN776929",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 325000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 390000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x 12 month extensions available"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 55,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 15,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK1",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "75320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Government employee pension schemes"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pensions Administration Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 325000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 390000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk",
        "description": "Submissions of tender will be electronically via the\ncouncil's procurement portal. Submissions outside this portal will not be accepted and deemed invalid",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "066022-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066022-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-16T15:52:31+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "GFRS is is issuing this Invitation to Tender (\"ITT\") in connection with the Procurement described in the Contract Notice placed in Find a Tender (FTS). The Procurement is being run under the Light-Touch Open Procedure, which is a formal tendering procedure, under which the Procurement is advertised, and any interested supplier can tender. This ITT provides further details of the Procurement and the process for submitting Tenders.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-03T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-19T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Submissions of tender will be electronically via the council's procurement portal -\nwww.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk\n(https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk).\nSubmissions outside this portal will not be accepted and deemed invalid.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZHT-7473-ZVPN",
      "name": "Gloucestershire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Gloucester",
        "postalCode": "GL1 2TG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Shire Hall, Westgate Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gloucestershire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZHT-7473-ZVPN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sophie Sutherst",
        "email": "sophie.sutherst@glosfire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
16 Oct 2025 · 066022-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "066022-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-16T15:52:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0543b6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZHT-7473-ZVPN",
    "name": "Gloucestershire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN776929",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 325000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 390000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x 12 month extensions available"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 55,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 15,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK1",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "75320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Government employee pension schemes"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pensions Administration Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 325000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 390000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk",
        "description": "Submissions of tender will be electronically via the\ncouncil's procurement portal. Submissions outside this portal will not be accepted and deemed invalid",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "066022-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066022-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-16T15:52:31+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "GFRS is is issuing this Invitation to Tender (\"ITT\") in connection with the Procurement described in the Contract Notice placed in Find a Tender (FTS). The Procurement is being run under the Light-Touch Open Procedure, which is a formal tendering procedure, under which the Procurement is advertised, and any interested supplier can tender. This ITT provides further details of the Procurement and the process for submitting Tenders.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-03T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-19T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Submissions of tender will be electronically via the council's procurement portal -\nwww.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk\n(https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk).\nSubmissions outside this portal will not be accepted and deemed invalid.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZHT-7473-ZVPN",
      "name": "Gloucestershire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Gloucester",
        "postalCode": "GL1 2TG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Shire Hall, Westgate Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gloucestershire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZHT-7473-ZVPN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sophie Sutherst",
        "email": "sophie.sutherst@glosfire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
5 Jun 2025 · 030283-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "030283-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-05T14:26:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0543b6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZHT-7473-ZVPN",
    "name": "Gloucestershire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN774820",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66523100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pension fund administration services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pensions Administration Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 360000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 420000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of the MIS is to:\na)\tEngage with interested parties to explore the current capacity and capability of the market to meet the Pension administration requirements of GFRS\nThe objectives of this MIS are to:\na)\tConfirm available capability and capacity to meet the needs of GFRS.\nb)\tDetermine potential pricing structures and implementation timescales. \nc)\tIdentify providers who can offer additional and advantageous solutions in areas of the service to offer longer term effectiveness and efficiency savings.\nd)\tIdentify providers currently working with UK Fire and Rescue Services, or other public sector bodies, delivering a successful solution and proven track record.\ne)\tIdentify the availability of Framework contracts",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-08-05T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZHT-7473-ZVPN",
      "name": "Gloucestershire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Gloucester",
        "postalCode": "GL1 2TG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Shire Hall, Westgate Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZHT-7473-ZVPN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "George Tait",
        "email": "george.tait@glosfire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+447962907512"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "030283-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030283-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-06-05T14:26:45+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-07-01T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "The purpose of the MIS is to:\na)\tEngage with interested parties to explore the current capacity and capability of the market to meet the Pension administration requirements of GFRS\nThe objectives of this MIS are to:\na)\tConfirm available capability and capacity to meet the needs of GFRS.\nb)\tDetermine potential pricing structures and implementation timescales. \nc)\tIdentify providers who can offer additional and advantageous solutions in areas of the service to offer longer term effectiveness and efficiency savings.\nd)\tIdentify providers currently working with UK Fire and Rescue Services, or other public sector bodies, delivering a successful solution and proven track record.\ne)\tIdentify the availability of Framework contracts\nQuestions\nPlease provide information relating to all requirement areas.\nQ1. Describe the solution(s) you can offer GFRS based on the above requirements, detailed in section 3.2.\nQ2. Describe the solution(s) you can offer GFRS based on Section 4 and Section 5.\nQ3 Detail which UK Fire and Rescue Services or public sector organisations you currently work with\nQ4 What is the estimated one-off cost of implementing your solution(s) (ex VAT)?  Please provide costings and any discounts for multiple length contracts e.g. 3, 4, 5 years.\nQ5 Detail an estimated timeframe and approach for your solution(s) - to include planning, implementation, data transfer, lead in times and go live.\nQ6 Are you an awarded supplier on any public sector procurement frameworks/ Dynamic Purchasing Systems or Dynamic Markets. Please details organisation name, framework name and number and applicable lot\nQ7 What capacity would you have to take on new business in the light of the current issues within the pensions industry \nIn addition to the above questions please provide any further supporting information that you feel would be beneficial\nTimeline\nDate\t                             Activity\n4th June 2025\t                     MIS Publication\n24th June 2025\t             Deadline for any clarification questions\n1st July 2025 12noon\t     Deadline for any MIS submission \nW/C 14th July 2025  \t     Confirm next steps to MIS respondents"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}