Lot 1
Review of potential exit from existing pension arrangements and potential replacement
Award criteria
Quality — 70
price — 30
Buyer: Gloucester City Homes →
Participate on mytenders.co.uk ↗External submission platform
Review of Pension Offers
UKK1
Review of potential exit from existing pension arrangements and potential replacement
Award criteria
Quality — 70
price — 30
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Actuarial services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Actuarial services (66519600); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 66 | 2,758 | 3 median · 17.2 average (1,185 of 2,758 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (1,317 of 2,758 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | 8 median · 8 average (1 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK1 | 4 | 8 median · 19.7 average (3 of 4 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 4 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 142 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 142 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 142 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03331d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 011392-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 03 2022 15:30:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2022-06-06T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | http://www.mytenders.co.uk |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £240,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 May 2022 | tender | 011392-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "011392-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-05-03T16:30:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03331d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-39444",
"name": "Gloucester City Homes"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03331d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Review of potential exit from existing pension arrangements and potential replacement",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 5,
"minimumCandidates": 5
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2022-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Gloucester"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK1"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66519600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Actuarial services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pensions & Actuarial Services",
"value": {
"amount": 240000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Review of Pension Offers",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2022-06-13T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-06-06T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "66519600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Actuarial services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 150
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Qualified Actuary"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Qualified Actuary"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.mytenders.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-39444",
"name": "Gloucester City Homes",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK1",
"locality": "Gloucester",
"postalCode": "GL1 1DG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Railway House, Bruton Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gloscityhomes.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA12501",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Gloucester City Homes"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.mytenders.co.uk",
"name": "Michael Humphries",
"email": "michael.humphries@gch.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7528717258"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3450103503"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=226162.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(MT Ref:226162)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "011392-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-05-03T16:30:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03331d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-39444",
"name": "Gloucester City Homes"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03331d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Review of potential exit from existing pension arrangements and potential replacement",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 5,
"minimumCandidates": 5
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2022-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Gloucester"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK1"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66519600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Actuarial services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pensions & Actuarial Services",
"value": {
"amount": 240000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Review of Pension Offers",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2022-06-13T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-06-06T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "66519600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Actuarial services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 150
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Qualified Actuary"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Qualified Actuary"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.mytenders.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-39444",
"name": "Gloucester City Homes",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK1",
"locality": "Gloucester",
"postalCode": "GL1 1DG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Railway House, Bruton Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gloscityhomes.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA12501",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Gloucester City Homes"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.mytenders.co.uk",
"name": "Michael Humphries",
"email": "michael.humphries@gch.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7528717258"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3450103503"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=226162.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(MT Ref:226162)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}