← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Pension Fund: Investment Consultancy

Buyer: Isle of Wight Council →

BuyerIsle of Wight Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Jan 2026

What is being bought

Short term 12-month investment consultancy contract, based on the terms of the existing contract to allow continuation of services until a full formal tender process can be run and the outcome of the Government's Fit For Future consultation is known including the implications on the Fund's investment advice going forward.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe Authority has a contract with Hymans Robertson for the provision of Investment Consultancy Services since 10 July 2018 that is expiring on 9 July 2025 let via LGPS Investment Management Consultancy Services Framework . The average annual spend over this period was £250833.00 (Ex VAT). The Authority intends to direct award a 12 month contract to the current supplier. The Authority is direct awarding to the current supplier as using a different supplier during the middle of the valuation would disrupt continuity and potentially increase costs due to duplication of existing work that has already started, therefore this is the only supplier that can continue with this. The significant changes being proposed by the Government, which need to be implemented by March 2026, do not allow time for a new suppler to gain sufficient depth of knowledge and/or understanding about the Isle of Wight Pension Fund. The Government's proposed timetables for introducing change, with in-principle decisions to be made by September 2025 by the Fund, regarding the Fund's partner investment pool company, also do not allow time to on-board any new supplier and ensure continuity of services.
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersTechnicalReasons
Special regimeconcession
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Pension Fund: Investment Consultancy

Statusactive
Value£250,000

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05595b
Latest release ID008237-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jan 29 2026 17:14:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Jan 2026award, contract008237-2026
4 Jul 2025award, contract037524-2025
4 Jul 2025award, contract037515-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "008237-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-29T17:14:48Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05595b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGYX-7387-YJXG",
    "name": "Isle of Wight Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ34",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "66141000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Pension fund management services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-OC310282",
          "name": "Hymans Robertson LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN780802",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pension Fund: Investment Consultancy",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Short term 12-month investment consultancy contract, based on the terms of the existing contract to allow continuation of services until a full formal tender process can be run and the outcome of the Government's Fit For Future consultation is known including the implications on the Fund's investment advice going forward.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "concession"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Authority has a contract with Hymans Robertson for the provision of Investment Consultancy Services since 10 July 2018 that is expiring on 9 July 2025 let via LGPS Investment Management Consultancy Services Framework . The average annual spend over this period was £250833.00 (Ex VAT). The Authority intends to direct award a 12 month contract to the current supplier. The Authority is direct awarding to the current supplier as using a different supplier during the middle of the valuation would disrupt continuity and potentially increase costs due to duplication of existing work that has already started, therefore this is the only supplier that can continue with this. The significant changes being proposed by the Government, which need to be implemented by March 2026, do not allow time for a new suppler to gain sufficient depth of knowledge and/or understanding about the Isle of Wight Pension Fund. The Government's proposed timetables for introducing change, with in-principle decisions to be made by September 2025 by the Fund, regarding the Fund's partner investment pool company, also do not allow time to on-board any new supplier and ensure continuity of services.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGYX-7387-YJXG",
      "name": "Isle of Wight Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newport",
        "postalCode": "PO30 1UD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.iow.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGYX-7387-YJXG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@iow.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-OC310282",
      "name": "Hymans Robertson LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2Y 5EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "One London Wall"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC310282",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "craig.alexander@hymans.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Pension Fund: Investment Consultancy",
      "value": {
        "amount": 250000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 300000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-07-17T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-07-18T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "008237-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008237-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-29T17:14:48Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-17T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
29 Jan 2026 · 008237-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "008237-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-29T17:14:48Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05595b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGYX-7387-YJXG",
    "name": "Isle of Wight Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ34",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "66141000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Pension fund management services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-OC310282",
          "name": "Hymans Robertson LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN780802",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pension Fund: Investment Consultancy",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Short term 12-month investment consultancy contract, based on the terms of the existing contract to allow continuation of services until a full formal tender process can be run and the outcome of the Government's Fit For Future consultation is known including the implications on the Fund's investment advice going forward.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "concession"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Authority has a contract with Hymans Robertson for the provision of Investment Consultancy Services since 10 July 2018 that is expiring on 9 July 2025 let via LGPS Investment Management Consultancy Services Framework . The average annual spend over this period was £250833.00 (Ex VAT). The Authority intends to direct award a 12 month contract to the current supplier. The Authority is direct awarding to the current supplier as using a different supplier during the middle of the valuation would disrupt continuity and potentially increase costs due to duplication of existing work that has already started, therefore this is the only supplier that can continue with this. The significant changes being proposed by the Government, which need to be implemented by March 2026, do not allow time for a new suppler to gain sufficient depth of knowledge and/or understanding about the Isle of Wight Pension Fund. The Government's proposed timetables for introducing change, with in-principle decisions to be made by September 2025 by the Fund, regarding the Fund's partner investment pool company, also do not allow time to on-board any new supplier and ensure continuity of services.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGYX-7387-YJXG",
      "name": "Isle of Wight Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newport",
        "postalCode": "PO30 1UD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.iow.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGYX-7387-YJXG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@iow.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-OC310282",
      "name": "Hymans Robertson LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2Y 5EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "One London Wall"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC310282",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "craig.alexander@hymans.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Pension Fund: Investment Consultancy",
      "value": {
        "amount": 250000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 300000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-07-17T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-07-18T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "008237-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008237-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-29T17:14:48Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-17T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
4 Jul 2025 · 037524-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "037524-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-04T15:34:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05595b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGYX-7387-YJXG",
    "name": "Isle of Wight Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-07-04T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ34",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "66141000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Pension fund management services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Pension Fund: Investment Consultancy",
      "value": {
        "amount": 250000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 300000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "037524-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037524-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-07-04T15:34:36+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-OC310282",
          "name": "HYMANS ROBERTSON LLP"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-07-17T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-07-17T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-07-18T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-07-16T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN780802",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pension Fund: Investment Consultancy",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Short term 12-month investment consultancy contract, based on the terms of the existing contract to allow continuation of services until a full formal tender process can be run and the outcome of the Government's Fit For Future consultation is known including the implications on the Fund's investment advice going forward.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGYX-7387-YJXG",
      "name": "Isle of Wight Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newport",
        "postalCode": "PO30 1UD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGYX-7387-YJXG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "vanessa.squibb@iow.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-OC310282",
      "name": "HYMANS ROBERTSON LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2Y 5EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "One London Wall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hymans.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC310282",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bids@hymans.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYMN-5522-MWDX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
4 Jul 2025 · 037515-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "037515-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-04T15:24:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05595b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGYX-7387-YJXG",
    "name": "Isle of Wight Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ34",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "66141000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Pension fund management services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Pension Fund: Investment Consultancy",
      "value": {
        "amount": 250000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 300000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "037515-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037515-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-07-04T15:24:04+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-OC310282",
          "name": "Hymans Robertson LLP"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-07-17T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-07-17T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-07-18T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN780802",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pension Fund: Investment Consultancy",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Short term 12-month investment consultancy contract, based on the terms of the existing contract to allow continuation of services until a full formal tender process can be run and the outcome of the Government’s Fit For Future consultation is known including the implications on the Fund’s investment advice going forward.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Authority has a contract with Hymans Robertson for the provision of Investment Consultancy Services since 10 July 2018 that is expiring on 9 July 2025 let via LGPS Investment Management Consultancy Services Framework . The average annual spend over this period was £250833.00 (Ex VAT). The Authority intends to direct award a 12 month contract to the current supplier.  The Authority is direct awarding to the current supplier as using a different supplier during the middle of the valuation would disrupt continuity and potentially increase costs due to duplication of existing work that has already started, therefore this is the only supplier that can continue with this. The significant changes being proposed by the Government, which need to be implemented by March 2026, do not allow time for a new suppler to gain sufficient depth of knowledge and/or understanding about the Isle of Wight Pension Fund. The Government's proposed timetables for introducing change, with in-principle decisions to be made by September 2025 by the Fund, regarding the Fund's partner investment pool company, also do not allow time to on-board any new supplier and ensure continuity of services.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGYX-7387-YJXG",
      "name": "Isle of Wight Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newport",
        "postalCode": "PO30 1UD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.iow.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGYX-7387-YJXG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Vanessa Squibb",
        "email": "vanessa.squibb@iow.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "019683821000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-OC310282",
      "name": "Hymans Robertson LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2Y 5EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "One London Wall"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC310282",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "craig.alexander@hymans.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}