← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Pension Administration Support

Buyer: Isle of Wight Council →

BuyerIsle of Wight Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Jun 2024

What is being bought

Pension Administration Support for 12 month period.

Delivery location

UKJ34

Categories

Pension fund administration services 66523100Supply services of personnel including temporary staff 79620000

Lot details

Lot 1

Pension Administration Support for 12 month period in relation to the Isle of Wight Council Pension Fund. Provision of up to 120 hours of senior pension administrator per month, to be used as required, to support business-as-usual administration tasks and/or project administration and/or training in relation to the pension fund over the next twelve months.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Pension fund administration servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Pension fund administration services (66523100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 662,7583 median · 17.2 average (1,185 of 2,758 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,317 of 2,758 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer14 median · 4 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)4 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ3423.5 median · 3.5 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)2.5 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis urgent need has been created due to several experienced members of staff from the Authority's pension fund administration team leaving the authority over the last 12 months. A recruitment campaign has been carried out however this was unsuccessful. This contract is needed whilst an internal review and re-structure takes place. During this time specialist knowledge of Local Government Pension Schemes (LGPS) is required. There are very few suppliers that can provide LGPS support services and this supplier has a dedicated team and already understand the Isle of Wight Council's Pension scheme as have been proving temporary support under an existing contract. The Isle of Wight Council observed a 10 day standstill period which ended at midnight on 3 June 2024.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Pension Administration Support

Statusactive
Value£349,800

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-046a47
Latest release ID017343-2024
Latest release timestampTue Jun 04 2024 16:31:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Jun 2024award, contract017343-2024
24 May 2024award, contract016446-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "017343-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-06-04T17:31:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046a47",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-67",
    "name": "Isle of Wight Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "017343-2024-1",
      "title": "Pension Administration Support",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-114571",
          "name": "Hymans Robertson LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN725627",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Pension Administration Support for 12 month period in relation to the Isle of Wight Council Pension Fund. Provision of up to 120 hours of senior pension administrator per month, to be used as required, to support business-as-usual administration tasks and/or project administration and/or training in relation to the pension fund over the next twelve months.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ34"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66523100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pension fund administration services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pension Administration Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Pension Administration Support for 12 month period.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79620000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Supply services of personnel including temporary staff"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This urgent need has been created due to several experienced members of staff from the Authority's pension fund administration team leaving the authority over the last 12 months. A recruitment campaign has been carried out however this was unsuccessful. This contract is needed whilst an internal review and re-structure takes place. During this time specialist knowledge of Local Government Pension Schemes (LGPS) is required. There are very few suppliers that can provide LGPS support services and this supplier has a dedicated team and already understand the Isle of Wight Council's Pension scheme as have been proving temporary support under an existing contract.\nThe Isle of Wight Council observed a 10 day standstill period which ended at midnight on 3 June 2024.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-67",
      "name": "Isle of Wight Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ34",
        "locality": "Newport",
        "postalCode": "PO30 1UD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.iow.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.iow.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Isle of Wight Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Vanessa Squibb",
        "email": "vanessa.squibb@iow.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1983821000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-114571",
      "name": "Hymans Robertson LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ34",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2Y 5EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "One London Wall"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hymans Robertson LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-66",
      "name": "The High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "017343-2024-1",
      "title": "Pension Administration Support",
      "value": {
        "amount": 349800,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "017343-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-06-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
4 Jun 2024 · 017343-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "017343-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-06-04T17:31:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046a47",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-67",
    "name": "Isle of Wight Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "017343-2024-1",
      "title": "Pension Administration Support",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-114571",
          "name": "Hymans Robertson LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN725627",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Pension Administration Support for 12 month period in relation to the Isle of Wight Council Pension Fund. Provision of up to 120 hours of senior pension administrator per month, to be used as required, to support business-as-usual administration tasks and/or project administration and/or training in relation to the pension fund over the next twelve months.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ34"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66523100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pension fund administration services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pension Administration Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Pension Administration Support for 12 month period.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79620000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Supply services of personnel including temporary staff"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This urgent need has been created due to several experienced members of staff from the Authority's pension fund administration team leaving the authority over the last 12 months. A recruitment campaign has been carried out however this was unsuccessful. This contract is needed whilst an internal review and re-structure takes place. During this time specialist knowledge of Local Government Pension Schemes (LGPS) is required. There are very few suppliers that can provide LGPS support services and this supplier has a dedicated team and already understand the Isle of Wight Council's Pension scheme as have been proving temporary support under an existing contract.\nThe Isle of Wight Council observed a 10 day standstill period which ended at midnight on 3 June 2024.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-67",
      "name": "Isle of Wight Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ34",
        "locality": "Newport",
        "postalCode": "PO30 1UD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.iow.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.iow.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Isle of Wight Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Vanessa Squibb",
        "email": "vanessa.squibb@iow.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1983821000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-114571",
      "name": "Hymans Robertson LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ34",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2Y 5EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "One London Wall"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hymans Robertson LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-66",
      "name": "The High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "017343-2024-1",
      "title": "Pension Administration Support",
      "value": {
        "amount": 349800,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "017343-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-06-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
24 May 2024 · 016446-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "016446-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-05-24T12:09:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046a47",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-67",
    "name": "Isle of Wight Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "016446-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-114571",
          "name": "Hymans Robertson LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN725627",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Pension Administration Support for 12 month period in relation to the Isle of Wight Council Pension Fund. Provision of up to 120 hours of senior pension administrator per month, to be used as required,  to support business-as-usual administration tasks and/or project administration  and/or training in relation to the pension fund over the next twelve months."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ34"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66523100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pension fund administration services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pension Administration Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Pension Administration Support for 12 month period.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79620000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Supply services of personnel including temporary staff"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This urgent need has been created due to several experienced members of staff from the Authority's pension fund administration team leaving the authority over the last 12 months. A recruitment campaign has been carried out however this was unsuccessful. This contract is needed whilst an internal review and re-structure takes place. During this time specialist knowledge of Local Government Pension Schemes (LGPS) is required. There are very few suppliers that can provide LGPS support services and this supplier has a dedicated team and already understand the Isle of Wight Council's Pension scheme as have been proving temporary support under an existing contract.\nThe Isle of Wight Council will observe a 10 day standstill period which will end  at midnight on 3 June 2024.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-67",
      "name": "Isle of Wight Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ34",
        "locality": "Newport",
        "postalCode": "PO30 1UD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.iow.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.iow.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Isle of Wight Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Vanessa Squibb",
        "email": "vanessa.squibb@iow.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1983821000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-114571",
      "name": "Hymans Robertson LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ34",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2Y 5EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "One London Wall"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hymans Robertson LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-66",
      "name": "The High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "016446-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 349800,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016446-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-05-24T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}