Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: BANK OF ENGLAND →
THIS IS NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION The Bank of England is commissioning a Pension Administration Service. It is anticipated, dependent upon an engagement exercise, that a tender for this service will be issued in April 2026, to enable a new contract to begin from March 2027. As part of the tender process, the Bank is undertaking a soft market testing exercise. This gives potential providers and other stakeholders the opportunity to express their interest and feed in their views on the potential service model and specification principles. The Bank will use the information to appraise options and further develop the specification. To express an interest, register for free on the Bank's e-procurement portal Proactis: https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login Upon registration, the Request For Information Questionnaire can be found under the following project: RFX REQ/1000380 - Pension Administration Service 2026 - Preliminary Market Engagement. Suppliers are further invited to attend an online supplier engagement session on 19 March 2026 at 11am. Interested parties are to register their interest at Corporate.Contracts@bankofengland.co.uk by 12 noon on 13 March 2026 with a subject line: Pension Administration Service 2026 - UK2: Preliminary Market Engagement. Note This process does not constitute a formal tender or other competitive bidding process and will not result in the letting of a Contract. The Bank is using this process solely to test the market to gather information and ascertain the level of interest in this particular service. There are therefore no formal criteria which we will use to judge your responses, and it is not our intention to provide any feedback. About the service The Bank of England (the Bank) is the central bank of the United Kingdom. Its mission is to promote the good of the people of the United Kingdom by maintaining monetary and financial stability. Your company is invited to take part in the Preliminary Market Engagement for the provision of high-quality Defined Benefit pensions administration and pension payroll services for the Bank of England Pension Fund (the Fund). The Bank is looking to appoint a provider by March 2027 who has the capability and capacity to achieve a successful transfer of the services by the deadline date. The Bank is seeking a commercially competitive proposal which provides certainty of cost whilst demonstrating legislative compliance and innovative administration and payroll solutions. The Bank is therefore seeking expressions of interest for this significant pension administration services opportunity.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pension fund management services, Pension fund administration services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Pension fund management services (66141000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 66 | 1,440 | 3 median · 19.1 average (523 of 1,440 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (594 of 1,440 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | 1 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| A Request for Information ( RFI) questionnaire to be issued 04 March 2026 with a response window to close 23 March 2026 at 12 noon. To express an interest, register for free on the Bank's e-procurement portal Proactis: https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login Upon registration, the Request For Information Questionnaire can be found under the following project: RFX REQ/1000380 - Pension Administration Service 2026 - Preliminary Market Engagement. Suppliers are further invited to attend an online supplier engagement session on 19 March 2026 at 11am. Interested parties are to register their interest at Corporate.Contracts@bankofengland.co.uk by 12 noon 13 March 2026. Following the supplier engagement session, the Bank may engage in a series of dialogues either one to one meetings or further group sessions with suppliers. Key information from these sessions will be made available to all bidders during the tender stage. | engagement | 23 Mar 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-066245 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 019557-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Mar 04 2026 14:54:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Mar 2026 | planning | 019557-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "019557-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-04T14:54:47Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066245",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000042",
"name": "BANK OF ENGLAND"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PRJ/1000387/ REQ/1000380",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2038-03-21T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-03-22T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66141000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pension fund management services"
},
{
"id": "66523100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pension fund administration services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pension Administration Service",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "THIS IS NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION \nThe Bank of England is commissioning a Pension Administration Service. It is anticipated, dependent upon an engagement exercise, that a tender for this service will be issued in April 2026, to enable a new contract to begin from March 2027. \nAs part of the tender process, the Bank is undertaking a soft market testing exercise. This gives potential providers and other stakeholders the opportunity to express their interest and feed in their views on the potential service model and specification principles. The Bank will use the information to appraise options and further develop the specification. \nTo express an interest, register for free on the Bank's e-procurement portal Proactis: \nhttps://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login \n Upon registration, the Request For Information Questionnaire can be found under the following project: RFX REQ/1000380 - Pension Administration Service 2026 - Preliminary Market Engagement. \nSuppliers are further invited to attend an online supplier engagement session on 19 March 2026 at 11am. Interested parties are to register their interest at Corporate.Contracts@bankofengland.co.uk by 12 noon on 13 March 2026 with a subject line: Pension Administration Service 2026 - UK2: Preliminary Market Engagement. \nNote \nThis process does not constitute a formal tender or other competitive bidding process and will not result in the letting of a Contract. The Bank is using this process solely to test the market to gather information and ascertain the level of interest in this particular service. There are therefore no formal criteria which we will use to judge your responses, and it is not our intention to provide any feedback. \nAbout the service \nThe Bank of England (the Bank) is the central bank of the United Kingdom. Its mission is to promote the good of the people of the United Kingdom by maintaining monetary and financial stability. \nYour company is invited to take part in the Preliminary Market Engagement for the provision of high-quality Defined Benefit pensions administration and pension payroll services for the Bank of England Pension Fund (the Fund). \nThe Bank is looking to appoint a provider by March 2027 who has the capability and capacity to achieve a successful transfer of the services by the deadline date. The Bank is seeking a commercially competitive proposal which provides certainty of cost whilst demonstrating legislative compliance and innovative administration and payroll solutions. \nThe Bank is therefore seeking expressions of interest for this significant pension administration services opportunity.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000042",
"name": "BANK OF ENGLAND",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2R 8AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Threadneedle Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000042",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "askprocurement@bankofengland.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRDB-1113-HPPT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "019557-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019557-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-04T14:54:47Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-23T23:59:59Z",
"description": "A Request for Information ( RFI) questionnaire to be issued 04 March 2026 with a response window to close 23 March 2026 at 12 noon. \nTo express an interest, register for free on the Bank's e-procurement portal Proactis: https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login \nUpon registration, the Request For Information Questionnaire can be found under the following project: RFX REQ/1000380 - Pension Administration Service 2026 - Preliminary Market Engagement. \nSuppliers are further invited to attend an online supplier engagement session on 19 March 2026 at 11am. Interested parties are to register their interest at Corporate.Contracts@bankofengland.co.uk by 12 noon 13 March 2026. \nFollowing the supplier engagement session, the Bank may engage in a series of dialogues either one to one meetings or further group sessions with suppliers. Key information from these sessions will be made available to all bidders during the tender stage."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "019557-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-04T14:54:47Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066245",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000042",
"name": "BANK OF ENGLAND"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PRJ/1000387/ REQ/1000380",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2038-03-21T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-03-22T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66141000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pension fund management services"
},
{
"id": "66523100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pension fund administration services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pension Administration Service",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "THIS IS NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION \nThe Bank of England is commissioning a Pension Administration Service. It is anticipated, dependent upon an engagement exercise, that a tender for this service will be issued in April 2026, to enable a new contract to begin from March 2027. \nAs part of the tender process, the Bank is undertaking a soft market testing exercise. This gives potential providers and other stakeholders the opportunity to express their interest and feed in their views on the potential service model and specification principles. The Bank will use the information to appraise options and further develop the specification. \nTo express an interest, register for free on the Bank's e-procurement portal Proactis: \nhttps://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login \n Upon registration, the Request For Information Questionnaire can be found under the following project: RFX REQ/1000380 - Pension Administration Service 2026 - Preliminary Market Engagement. \nSuppliers are further invited to attend an online supplier engagement session on 19 March 2026 at 11am. Interested parties are to register their interest at Corporate.Contracts@bankofengland.co.uk by 12 noon on 13 March 2026 with a subject line: Pension Administration Service 2026 - UK2: Preliminary Market Engagement. \nNote \nThis process does not constitute a formal tender or other competitive bidding process and will not result in the letting of a Contract. The Bank is using this process solely to test the market to gather information and ascertain the level of interest in this particular service. There are therefore no formal criteria which we will use to judge your responses, and it is not our intention to provide any feedback. \nAbout the service \nThe Bank of England (the Bank) is the central bank of the United Kingdom. Its mission is to promote the good of the people of the United Kingdom by maintaining monetary and financial stability. \nYour company is invited to take part in the Preliminary Market Engagement for the provision of high-quality Defined Benefit pensions administration and pension payroll services for the Bank of England Pension Fund (the Fund). \nThe Bank is looking to appoint a provider by March 2027 who has the capability and capacity to achieve a successful transfer of the services by the deadline date. The Bank is seeking a commercially competitive proposal which provides certainty of cost whilst demonstrating legislative compliance and innovative administration and payroll solutions. \nThe Bank is therefore seeking expressions of interest for this significant pension administration services opportunity.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000042",
"name": "BANK OF ENGLAND",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2R 8AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Threadneedle Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000042",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "askprocurement@bankofengland.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRDB-1113-HPPT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "019557-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019557-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-04T14:54:47Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-23T23:59:59Z",
"description": "A Request for Information ( RFI) questionnaire to be issued 04 March 2026 with a response window to close 23 March 2026 at 12 noon. \nTo express an interest, register for free on the Bank's e-procurement portal Proactis: https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login \nUpon registration, the Request For Information Questionnaire can be found under the following project: RFX REQ/1000380 - Pension Administration Service 2026 - Preliminary Market Engagement. \nSuppliers are further invited to attend an online supplier engagement session on 19 March 2026 at 11am. Interested parties are to register their interest at Corporate.Contracts@bankofengland.co.uk by 12 noon 13 March 2026. \nFollowing the supplier engagement session, the Bank may engage in a series of dialogues either one to one meetings or further group sessions with suppliers. Key information from these sessions will be made available to all bidders during the tender stage."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}