Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Approval to use Mercer (A Marsh Business) for the provision of the Pension Actuary Service for the period 1st April 2026 to 31st March 2028. (With the option to extend until 31st March 2029). To Waive Contract Standing Orders 2.1.2
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-067bee |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 030950-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 02 2026 13:21:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 030950-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "030950-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-02T14:21:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067bee",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDVC-9719-ZQGL",
"name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Lancashire"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pension services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00984275",
"name": "Mercer A Marsh Business"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "Intend 2568",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Pension Actuary Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Approval to use Mercer (A Marsh Business) for the provision of the Pension Actuary Service for the period 1st April 2026 to 31st March 2028. (With the option to extend until 31st March 2029).\nTo Waive Contract Standing Orders 2.1.2",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDVC-9719-ZQGL",
"name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Lancashire",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR4 5SB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lancashire Police, Saunders Lane, Hutton"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDVC-9719-ZQGL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ProcurementSupport@lancashire.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00984275",
"name": "Mercer A Marsh Business",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 9Sj",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Pauls Square"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00984275",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "clive.lewis@mercer.com",
"telephone": "0151 236 9771"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 44000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 51700
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "if the service is still required"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "030950-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030950-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-02T14:21:05+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-31T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "030950-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-02T14:21:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067bee",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDVC-9719-ZQGL",
"name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Lancashire"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pension services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00984275",
"name": "Mercer A Marsh Business"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "Intend 2568",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Pension Actuary Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Approval to use Mercer (A Marsh Business) for the provision of the Pension Actuary Service for the period 1st April 2026 to 31st March 2028. (With the option to extend until 31st March 2029).\nTo Waive Contract Standing Orders 2.1.2",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDVC-9719-ZQGL",
"name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Lancashire",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR4 5SB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lancashire Police, Saunders Lane, Hutton"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDVC-9719-ZQGL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ProcurementSupport@lancashire.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00984275",
"name": "Mercer A Marsh Business",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 9Sj",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Pauls Square"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00984275",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "clive.lewis@mercer.com",
"telephone": "0151 236 9771"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 44000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 51700
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "if the service is still required"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "030950-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030950-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-02T14:21:05+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-31T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}