← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Pennington Street Development

Buyer: ONWARD GROUP LIMITED →

BuyerONWARD GROUP LIMITED
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£3,250,000
Published26 May 2026

What is being bought

Development Scheme at Pennington Street

Delivery location

UKD, GB

Categories

Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Dec 2026 to 30 Jun 2027
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 458,9494 median · 24.6 average (1,977 of 8,949 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,171 of 8,949 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer12Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD7113 median · 20.6 average (126 of 711 with a bid count)4.7 average (141 of 711 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,0228.5 median · 8 average (4 of 1,022 with a bid count)3 average (5 of 1,022 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementYes
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06a336
Latest release ID048634-2026
Latest release timestampTue May 26 2026 11:13:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsAward under framework
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£3,250,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 May 2026planning048634-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "048634-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-26T12:13:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a336",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-IP031216",
    "name": "ONWARD GROUP LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a336",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pennington Street Development",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3250000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 3900000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": true,
    "description": "Development Scheme at Pennington Street",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-IP031216",
      "name": "ONWARD GROUP LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M21 7QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Renaissance Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.onward.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "IP031216",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@onward.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHQG-6857-ZMXT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "048634-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048634-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-26T12:13:09+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 May 2026 · 048634-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "048634-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-26T12:13:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a336",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-IP031216",
    "name": "ONWARD GROUP LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a336",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pennington Street Development",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3250000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 3900000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": true,
    "description": "Development Scheme at Pennington Street",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-IP031216",
      "name": "ONWARD GROUP LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M21 7QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Renaissance Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.onward.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "IP031216",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@onward.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHQG-6857-ZMXT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "048634-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048634-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-26T12:13:09+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}