Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Plymouth City Council →
As public Wi-Fi availability increases, passengers expect to remain connected to their work or social networks, regardless of their location. The opportunity to increase productivity while travelling is making public transport usage more attractive, and it has reached the point where Wi-Fi is now considered an essential offering for transport operators. The solution proposal is to introduce on train Wi-Fi in a 60-day proof-of-concept trial.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-050a30 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 018001-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 30 2025 12:27:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Apr 2025 | award, contract | 018001-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "018001-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-04-30T13:27:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050a30",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBQP-8499-TLMP",
"name": "Plymouth City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 213000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 255600
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "018001-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018001-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-30T13:27:54+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-05-12T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-05-12T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "27745",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Peninsula Transport Rail Mobile Connectivity Trial",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "As public Wi-Fi availability increases, passengers expect to remain connected to their work or social networks, regardless of their location. The opportunity to increase productivity while travelling is making public transport usage more attractive, and it has reached the point where Wi-Fi is now considered an essential offering for transport operators.\nThe solution proposal is to introduce on train Wi-Fi in a 60-day proof-of-concept trial.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This allows for a direct award to a supplier with exclusive rights, i.e., Intellectual Property Rights, which means that only that supplier can deliver the goods or services. Unique 5G Edge Active Antenna system is a pioneering solution in a 'blue ocean' market, with no direct competitors offering 5G edge antennas (routers located on the roof, rather than inside the train). This innovative approach enhances performance by up to 10 times on the uplink / 4x on the downlink compared with passive systems, while being less intrusive, more cost-effective, and simpler to implement. Most importantly, it delivers a 'Wi-Fi-at-home' experience for passengers on trains.\nApplied 5G Edge Active Antenna solution eliminates the need for on-train routers, RF cables, RF splitters, and patch panels.\nAdditionally, Patented link aggregation software inside the antennas is unique in the industry.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBQP-8499-TLMP",
"name": "Plymouth City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Plymouth",
"postalCode": "PL1 3BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ballard House, West Hoe Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.plymouth.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBQP-8499-TLMP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Philip Symons",
"email": "procurement@plymouth.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "018001-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-04-30T13:27:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050a30",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBQP-8499-TLMP",
"name": "Plymouth City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 213000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 255600
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "018001-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018001-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-30T13:27:54+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-05-12T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-05-12T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "27745",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Peninsula Transport Rail Mobile Connectivity Trial",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "As public Wi-Fi availability increases, passengers expect to remain connected to their work or social networks, regardless of their location. The opportunity to increase productivity while travelling is making public transport usage more attractive, and it has reached the point where Wi-Fi is now considered an essential offering for transport operators.\nThe solution proposal is to introduce on train Wi-Fi in a 60-day proof-of-concept trial.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This allows for a direct award to a supplier with exclusive rights, i.e., Intellectual Property Rights, which means that only that supplier can deliver the goods or services. Unique 5G Edge Active Antenna system is a pioneering solution in a 'blue ocean' market, with no direct competitors offering 5G edge antennas (routers located on the roof, rather than inside the train). This innovative approach enhances performance by up to 10 times on the uplink / 4x on the downlink compared with passive systems, while being less intrusive, more cost-effective, and simpler to implement. Most importantly, it delivers a 'Wi-Fi-at-home' experience for passengers on trains.\nApplied 5G Edge Active Antenna solution eliminates the need for on-train routers, RF cables, RF splitters, and patch panels.\nAdditionally, Patented link aggregation software inside the antennas is unique in the industry.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBQP-8499-TLMP",
"name": "Plymouth City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Plymouth",
"postalCode": "PL1 3BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ballard House, West Hoe Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.plymouth.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBQP-8499-TLMP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Philip Symons",
"email": "procurement@plymouth.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}