← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Pendle Education Trust - Managed Payroll Services

Buyer: Pendle Education Trust →

BuyerPendle Education Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Nov 2025

What is being bought

Pendle Educational Trust are seeking proposals from suppliers of managed payroll services to support their requirements across five academies. The service is currently outsourced to a third party supplier. Suppliers are requested to note that this tender is for Payroll Services only with no requirement for HR Services.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Pendle Education Trust - Managed Payroll Services

Statusactive
Value£97,897

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0546f1
Latest release ID074550-2025
Latest release timestampMon Nov 17 2025 16:58:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Nov 2025award, contract074550-2025
21 Oct 2025award, contract067244-2025
11 Jun 2025tender031630-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "074550-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-17T16:58:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0546f1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRJP-2224-TJHM",
    "name": "Pendle Education Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79211110",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Payroll management services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PXGY-3233-CHRT",
          "name": "Juniper Education"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA15933",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pendle Education Trust - Managed Payroll Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Pendle Educational Trust are seeking proposals from suppliers of managed payroll services to support their requirements across five academies. The service is currently outsourced to a third party supplier. Suppliers are requested to note that this tender is for Payroll Services only with no requirement for HR Services.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRJP-2224-TJHM",
      "name": "Pendle Education Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD46",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lancashire",
        "postalCode": "BB9 7YT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "C/O Nelson & Colne College, Scotland Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nelson.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRJP-2224-TJHM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Emma Middleton",
        "email": "emma.middleton@thecpc.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "01282 440200"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXGY-3233-CHRT",
      "name": "Juniper Education",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "postalCode": "CM2 0RE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Boundary House, 4 County Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://junipereducation.org/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXGY-3233-CHRT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Aimee Hardy",
        "email": "tenders@junipereducation.org",
        "telephone": "03452008600"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Pendle Education Trust - Managed Payroll Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 97896.7,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 97896.7
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Extensions allowed: Yes (2 x 12 months)"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "074550-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074550-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-17T16:58:02Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-17T00:00:00Z",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
17 Nov 2025 · 074550-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "074550-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-17T16:58:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0546f1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRJP-2224-TJHM",
    "name": "Pendle Education Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79211110",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Payroll management services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PXGY-3233-CHRT",
          "name": "Juniper Education"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA15933",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pendle Education Trust - Managed Payroll Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Pendle Educational Trust are seeking proposals from suppliers of managed payroll services to support their requirements across five academies. The service is currently outsourced to a third party supplier. Suppliers are requested to note that this tender is for Payroll Services only with no requirement for HR Services.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRJP-2224-TJHM",
      "name": "Pendle Education Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD46",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lancashire",
        "postalCode": "BB9 7YT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "C/O Nelson & Colne College, Scotland Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nelson.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRJP-2224-TJHM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Emma Middleton",
        "email": "emma.middleton@thecpc.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "01282 440200"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXGY-3233-CHRT",
      "name": "Juniper Education",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "postalCode": "CM2 0RE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Boundary House, 4 County Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://junipereducation.org/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXGY-3233-CHRT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Aimee Hardy",
        "email": "tenders@junipereducation.org",
        "telephone": "03452008600"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Pendle Education Trust - Managed Payroll Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 97896.7,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 97896.7
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Extensions allowed: Yes (2 x 12 months)"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "074550-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074550-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-17T16:58:02Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-17T00:00:00Z",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
21 Oct 2025 · 067244-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "067244-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "details": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "valid",
        "tenderers": [
          {
            "id": "GB-PPON-PXGY-3233-CHRT",
            "name": "Juniper Education"
          }
        ],
        "relatedLots": [
          "1"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 16,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-10-21T16:38:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0546f1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRJP-2224-TJHM",
    "name": "Pendle Education Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-10-10T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79211110",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Payroll management services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Pendle Education Trust - Managed Payroll Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 81580.59,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 81580.59
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Extensions allowed: Yes (2 x 12 months)"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "067244-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067244-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-21T16:38:42+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PXGY-3233-CHRT",
          "name": "Juniper Education"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-10-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA15933",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pendle Education Trust - Managed Payroll Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Pendle Educational Trust are seeking proposals from suppliers of managed payroll services to support their requirements across five academies. The service is currently outsourced to a third party supplier. Suppliers are requested to note that this tender is for Payroll Services only with no requirement for HR Services.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRJP-2224-TJHM",
      "name": "Pendle Education Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD46",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lancashire",
        "postalCode": "BB9 7YT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "C/O Nelson & Colne College, Scotland Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nelson.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRJP-2224-TJHM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Emma Middleton",
        "email": "emma.middleton@thecpc.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "01282 440200"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXGY-3233-CHRT",
      "name": "Juniper Education",
      "roles": [
        "tenderer",
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "postalCode": "CM2 0RE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Boundary House, 4 County Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://junipereducation.org/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXGY-3233-CHRT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Aimee Hardy",
        "email": "tenders@junipereducation.org",
        "telephone": "03452008600"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
11 Jun 2025 · 031630-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "031630-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-11T15:57:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0546f1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRJP-2224-TJHM",
    "name": "Pendle Education Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA15933",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 500000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 500000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Description of options - Include enough information to understand the scope of the options and the circumstances in which they could be used."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Description of extensions - Include the circumstances in which they could be used, and provide a breakdown if multiple extensions are possible."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Added Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 5,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Added Value"
            },
            {
              "name": "Contract Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 35,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Contract Price"
            },
            {
              "name": "Implementation",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 15,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Implementation"
            },
            {
              "name": "Service Delivery",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 45,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Service Delivery"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "In the first instance, candidates should register with multiquote.com and express an interest in the contract. Contract details can be found under the  'Opportunities’ section of the multiquote.com homepage. A Selection Questionnaire (SQ)must be completed and returned (via multiquote.com) as part of the request to participate process. Candidates will need to provide as part of the request to participate process evidence of business quality standards, accreditations, and relevant experience.  Any candidate found to be guilty of serious misrepresentation in proving false or inaccurate information may be declared ineligible and not selected to continue with the process."
            },
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "In the first instance, candidates should register with multiquote.com and express an interest in the contract. Contract details can be found under the  'Opportunities’ section of the multiquote.com homepage. A Selection Questionnaire (SQ)must be completed and returned (via multiquote.com) as part of the request to participate process. Candidates will need to provide as part of the request to participate process evidence of business quality standards, accreditations, and relevant experience.  Any candidate found to be guilty of serious misrepresentation in proving false or inaccurate information may be declared ineligible and not selected to continue with the process."
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79211110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Payroll management services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pendle Education Trust - Managed Payroll Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 500000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 500000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "031630-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031630-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-06-11T15:57:50+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Pendle Educational Trust are seeking proposals from suppliers of managed payroll services to support their requirements across five academies. The service is currently outsourced to a third party supplier. Suppliers are requested to note that this tender is for Payroll Services only with no requirement for HR Services.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-07-16T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-07-07T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRJP-2224-TJHM",
      "name": "Pendle Education Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD46",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lancashire",
        "postalCode": "BB9 7YT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "C/O Nelson & Colne College, Scotland Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRJP-2224-TJHM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Emma Middleton",
        "email": "emma.middleton@thecpc.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "01282 440200"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}