Peer to Peer Recognition Solution
What is being bought
Background: UK Power Networks provides power to approximately a quarter of the UK's population via its three regulated electricity distribution networks, which are owned by London Power Networks plc, Eastern Power Networks plc and South Eastern Power Networks plc. UK Power Networks intends to conduct a procurement event for the provision of a Peer-to-Peer Recognition Solution The scope of work for the requirement can be found in Appendix 2 of the RI document.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,047 | 1 median · 8.9 average (2,219 of 6,047 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,578 of 6,047 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0486f1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 024532-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 05 2024 13:58:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Aug 2024 | tenderUpdate | 024532-2024 |
| 1 Aug 2024 | planning, tender | 024208-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "024532-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-08-05T14:58:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0486f1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03870728",
"name": "UK POWER NETWORKS (OPERATIONS) LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PE1-0063-2024",
"title": "Peer to Peer Recognition Solution",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "I.3"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "PLEASE NOTE NEW LINK AS OF 05 08 2024 WITH ADDITIONAL QUESTIONS IN SECTION 5.\nAccess to the procurement documents is restricted. Further information can be obtained at\nhttps://ukpowernetworks.sharepoint.com/:b:/s/ProcurementDocumentManagement/EbUgPPXcJ2JOpq5eftO_NbIBg3n9Kd1YiRvvmQ1nEEbq5Q?e=c3iA7t\nAdditional information can be obtained from the above-mentioned address\nTenders or requests to participate must be submitted to the above-mentioned address"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Access to the procurement documents is restricted. Further information can be obtained at\nhttps://ukpowernetworks.sharepoint.com/:b:/s/ProcurementDocumentManagement/EUW0_MCrz-hEsggBNwCgp5MBbeC2MlB0e0gZ_lUDqaA2zg?e=KKDxmJ\nAdditional information can be obtained from the above-mentioned address\nTenders or requests to participate must be submitted to the above-mentioned address"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Background:\nUK Power Networks provides power to approximately a quarter of the UK's population via its three regulated electricity distribution networks, which are owned by London Power Networks plc, Eastern Power Networks plc and South Eastern Power Networks plc.\nUK Power Networks intends to conduct a procurement event for the provision of a Peer-to-Peer Recognition Solution The scope of work for the requirement can be found in Appendix 2 of the RI document.",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03870728",
"name": "UK POWER NETWORKS (OPERATIONS) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "SE16NP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Newington House,237 Southwark Bridge Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ukpowernetworks.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03870728",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "UK POWER NETWORKS (OPERATIONS) LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lindsey Fraser",
"email": "indirects.procurement@ukpowernetworks.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
5 Aug 2024 · 024532-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "024532-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-08-05T14:58:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0486f1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03870728",
"name": "UK POWER NETWORKS (OPERATIONS) LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PE1-0063-2024",
"title": "Peer to Peer Recognition Solution",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "I.3"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "PLEASE NOTE NEW LINK AS OF 05 08 2024 WITH ADDITIONAL QUESTIONS IN SECTION 5.\nAccess to the procurement documents is restricted. Further information can be obtained at\nhttps://ukpowernetworks.sharepoint.com/:b:/s/ProcurementDocumentManagement/EbUgPPXcJ2JOpq5eftO_NbIBg3n9Kd1YiRvvmQ1nEEbq5Q?e=c3iA7t\nAdditional information can be obtained from the above-mentioned address\nTenders or requests to participate must be submitted to the above-mentioned address"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Access to the procurement documents is restricted. Further information can be obtained at\nhttps://ukpowernetworks.sharepoint.com/:b:/s/ProcurementDocumentManagement/EUW0_MCrz-hEsggBNwCgp5MBbeC2MlB0e0gZ_lUDqaA2zg?e=KKDxmJ\nAdditional information can be obtained from the above-mentioned address\nTenders or requests to participate must be submitted to the above-mentioned address"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Background:\nUK Power Networks provides power to approximately a quarter of the UK's population via its three regulated electricity distribution networks, which are owned by London Power Networks plc, Eastern Power Networks plc and South Eastern Power Networks plc.\nUK Power Networks intends to conduct a procurement event for the provision of a Peer-to-Peer Recognition Solution The scope of work for the requirement can be found in Appendix 2 of the RI document.",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03870728",
"name": "UK POWER NETWORKS (OPERATIONS) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "SE16NP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Newington House,237 Southwark Bridge Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ukpowernetworks.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03870728",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "UK POWER NETWORKS (OPERATIONS) LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lindsey Fraser",
"email": "indirects.procurement@ukpowernetworks.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}1 Aug 2024 · 024208-2024 · planning, tender
{
"id": "024208-2024",
"tag": [
"planning",
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-08-01T16:41:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0486f1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03870728",
"name": "UK POWER NETWORKS (OPERATIONS) LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PE1-0063-2024",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"description": "UK Power Networks intends to conduct a procurement event for the provision of a Peer-to-Peer Recognition Solution The scope of work for the requirement can be found in Appendix 2 of the RI document.\nUK Power Networks' preference is to award an Agreement to a Single Service Provider that can provide the scope of work. Proposed contract term is for an initial term of 3 years with option to extend up to 2 further years, 5 years in aggregate. Additional information: Kindly submit the completed PQQ document and email to indirects.procurement@ukpowernetworks.co.uk by/before 2 September 2024 14:00hrs quoting the reference PE1-0063-2024 in the email subject line."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Peer to Peer Recognition Solution",
"status": "active",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Background:\nUK Power Networks provides power to approximately a quarter of the UK's population via its three regulated electricity distribution networks, which are owned by London Power Networks plc, Eastern Power Networks plc and South Eastern Power Networks plc.\nUK Power Networks intends to conduct a procurement event for the provision of a Peer-to-Peer Recognition Solution The scope of work for the requirement can be found in Appendix 2 of the RI document.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-09-02T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03870728",
"name": "UK POWER NETWORKS (OPERATIONS) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "SE16NP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Newington House,237 Southwark Bridge Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ukpowernetworks.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "ELECTRICITY",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Electricity"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03870728",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "UK POWER NETWORKS (OPERATIONS) LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://ukpowernetworks.sharepoint.com/:b:/s/ProcurementDocumentManagement/EUW0_MCrz-hEsggBNwCgp5MBbeC2MlB0e0gZ_lUDqaA2zg?e=KKDxmJ",
"name": "Lindsey Fraser",
"email": "indirects.procurement@ukpowernetworks.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9250",
"name": "NA",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "NA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NA"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}