← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Peer to peer chat platform

Buyer: City, University of London →

BuyerCity, University of London
StatusClosed
Deadline10 Aug 2021
Value£75,000
Published13 Jul 2021

What is being bought

Peer to peer chat platform that allows prospective students to communicate with current City student ambassadors

Delivery location

UKI4

Categories

Communication software package 48510000

Lot details

Lot 1

a peer to peer chat platform that allows prospective students to communicate with current City student ambassadors

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Communication software package (48510000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI4119.5 median · 18 average (8 of 11 with a bid count)7.8 average (8 of 11 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2343 median · 3 average (1 of 234 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 234 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02c721
Latest release ID016303-2021
Latest release timestampTue Jul 13 2021 08:15:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-08-10T17:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2021-08-11T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£75,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Jul 2021tender016303-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "016303-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-07-13T09:15:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c721",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-22274",
    "name": "City, University of London"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c721",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Contract may be extended by two further periods of one year at end of initial three year term"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "a peer to peer chat platform that allows prospective students to communicate with current City student ambassadors",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Inner London – East"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI4"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Peer to peer chat platform",
    "value": {
      "amount": 75000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-08-11T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "3 years time"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-08-11T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Peer to peer chat platform that allows prospective students to communicate with current City student ambassadors",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-08-10T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "48510000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Communication software package"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 1080
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22274",
      "name": "City, University of London",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI4",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1V0HB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northampton Square, Clerkenwell"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://city.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "City, University of London"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Communication-software-package./ZZ3DF37DGV",
        "email": "procurement@city.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2070400196"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22275",
      "name": "City, University of London",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "City, University of London"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2070400196"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Communication-software-package./ZZ3DF37DGV\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/ZZ3DF37DGV\n GO Reference: GO-2021712-PRO-18554131",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Jul 2021 · 016303-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "016303-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-07-13T09:15:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c721",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-22274",
    "name": "City, University of London"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c721",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Contract may be extended by two further periods of one year at end of initial three year term"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "a peer to peer chat platform that allows prospective students to communicate with current City student ambassadors",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Inner London – East"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI4"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Peer to peer chat platform",
    "value": {
      "amount": 75000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-08-11T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "3 years time"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-08-11T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Peer to peer chat platform that allows prospective students to communicate with current City student ambassadors",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-08-10T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "48510000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Communication software package"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 1080
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22274",
      "name": "City, University of London",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI4",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1V0HB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northampton Square, Clerkenwell"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://city.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "City, University of London"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Communication-software-package./ZZ3DF37DGV",
        "email": "procurement@city.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2070400196"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22275",
      "name": "City, University of London",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "City, University of London"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2070400196"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Communication-software-package./ZZ3DF37DGV\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/ZZ3DF37DGV\n GO Reference: GO-2021712-PRO-18554131",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}