← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Peer Support Workers Service - INTENTION TO AWARD NOTICE PSR Direct Award process C

Buyer: Lincolnshire Partnership NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerLincolnshire Partnership NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Feb 2026

What is being bought

Working as an integral member of the Locality Mental Health Team, Peer Support Workers will support people who are experiencing a serious mental illness (SMI), offering emotional and practical support. Using their own lived experience to connect to people going through similar experiences they will:<br/>• Give people a sense of hope and wellbeing.<br/>• Support individuals to gain a sense of control over their lives.<br/>• Help people to engage with and build connections and a sense of belonging to their local communities.<br/>• Help people to gain satisfaction in different parts of their lives.

Delivery location

UKF3

Categories

Community health services 85323000Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice under Direct Award Process C. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the Procurement Act 2023 and the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. Additional information: As per the PSR direct award process C through assessment of key criteria the authority is satisfied that the existing provider is delivering the services to a sufficient standard and will continue to do so in this intended future award.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Community health servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Community health services (85323000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8517,8981 median · 31.1 average (8,366 of 17,898 with a bid count)2 average (9,326 of 17,898 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer21 median · 1 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKF33431 median · 1.5 average (308 of 343 with a bid count)1.1 average (311 of 343 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is intended to be directly awarded under PSR Direct Award Process C
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

009951-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£1,442,289

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0646dc
Latest release ID009951-2026
Latest release timestampWed Feb 04 2026 12:41:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Feb 2026award, contract009951-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009951-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-04T12:41:30Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0646dc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-58226",
    "name": "Lincolnshire Partnership NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "009951-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-173502",
          "name": "SHINE Lincolnshire"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "LPFT-PSR-2026-001(C349394)",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice under Direct Award Process C. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the Procurement Act 2023 and the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. Additional information: As per the PSR direct award process C through assessment of key criteria the authority is satisfied that the existing provider is delivering the services to a sufficient standard and will continue to do so in this intended future award.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85323000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Community health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Peer Support Workers Service - INTENTION TO AWARD NOTICE PSR Direct Award process C",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Working as an integral member of the Locality Mental Health Team, Peer Support Workers will support people who are experiencing a serious mental illness (SMI), offering emotional and practical support. Using their own lived experience to connect to people going through similar experiences they will:<br/>• Give people a sense of hope and wellbeing.<br/>• Support individuals to gain a sense of control over their lives.<br/>• Help people to engage with and build connections and a sense of belonging to their local communities.<br/>• Help people to gain satisfaction in different parts of their lives.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is intended to be directly awarded under PSR Direct Award Process C",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-58226",
      "name": "Lincolnshire Partnership NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF30",
        "locality": "Lincoln",
        "postalCode": "LN1 1FS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trust Headquarters, St George's, Long Leys Road "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lpft.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.lpft.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "NHS Foundation Trust"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lincolnshire Partnership NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Marie Rice",
        "email": "marie.rice2@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-173502",
      "name": "SHINE Lincolnshire",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Horncastle",
        "postalCode": "LN9 5HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7 Bull Ring  HORNCASTLE  Lincolnshire"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SHINE Lincolnshire"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "009951-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1442289,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "009951-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-03T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Intention to award to:<br/><br/>SHINE Lincolnshire (Charity number 1175616)<br/>Bert House<br/>7 Bull Ring<br/>Horncastle<br/>Lincolnshire<br/>LN9 5HX<br/><br/>The publication of this notice triggers an 8-working-day standstill period.<br/>Standstill Start Date: Thursday 5 February 2026 (The day after publication).<br/>Standstill End Date: Tuesday 17 February 2026 at 23:59.<br/>Earliest Possible Contract Signature: Wednesday 18 February 2026.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Feb 2026 · 009951-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "009951-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-04T12:41:30Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0646dc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-58226",
    "name": "Lincolnshire Partnership NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "009951-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-173502",
          "name": "SHINE Lincolnshire"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "LPFT-PSR-2026-001(C349394)",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice under Direct Award Process C. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the Procurement Act 2023 and the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. Additional information: As per the PSR direct award process C through assessment of key criteria the authority is satisfied that the existing provider is delivering the services to a sufficient standard and will continue to do so in this intended future award.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85323000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Community health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Peer Support Workers Service - INTENTION TO AWARD NOTICE PSR Direct Award process C",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Working as an integral member of the Locality Mental Health Team, Peer Support Workers will support people who are experiencing a serious mental illness (SMI), offering emotional and practical support. Using their own lived experience to connect to people going through similar experiences they will:<br/>• Give people a sense of hope and wellbeing.<br/>• Support individuals to gain a sense of control over their lives.<br/>• Help people to engage with and build connections and a sense of belonging to their local communities.<br/>• Help people to gain satisfaction in different parts of their lives.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is intended to be directly awarded under PSR Direct Award Process C",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-58226",
      "name": "Lincolnshire Partnership NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF30",
        "locality": "Lincoln",
        "postalCode": "LN1 1FS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trust Headquarters, St George's, Long Leys Road "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lpft.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.lpft.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "NHS Foundation Trust"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lincolnshire Partnership NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Marie Rice",
        "email": "marie.rice2@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-173502",
      "name": "SHINE Lincolnshire",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Horncastle",
        "postalCode": "LN9 5HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7 Bull Ring  HORNCASTLE  Lincolnshire"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SHINE Lincolnshire"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "009951-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1442289,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "009951-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-03T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Intention to award to:<br/><br/>SHINE Lincolnshire (Charity number 1175616)<br/>Bert House<br/>7 Bull Ring<br/>Horncastle<br/>Lincolnshire<br/>LN9 5HX<br/><br/>The publication of this notice triggers an 8-working-day standstill period.<br/>Standstill Start Date: Thursday 5 February 2026 (The day after publication).<br/>Standstill End Date: Tuesday 17 February 2026 at 23:59.<br/>Earliest Possible Contract Signature: Wednesday 18 February 2026.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}