← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

Peer Support Workers, CAMEO service

Buyer: BIRMINGHAM & SOLIHULL MENTAL HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST →

BuyerBIRMINGHAM & SOLIHULL MENTAL HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Apr 2025

What is being bought

This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 25 March 2025 to gail.bloxham@nhs.net. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. The award decision was approved by BSMHFT Sustainability Board on 27 February 2025. No conflicts were declared. Key criteria were presented and the current provider is able to demonstrate that they have delivered under their previous contractual arrangement and BSMHFT is confident that this delivery will continue under a new contract.

Categories

Health services 85100000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8535,1941 median · 21.2 average (20,635 of 35,194 with a bid count)1.8 average (22,159 of 35,194 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer671 median · 1.3 average (10 of 67 with a bid count)1.1 average (11 of 67 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04ec04
Latest release ID012978-2025
Latest release timestampFri Apr 04 2025 08:39:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Apr 2025tenderUpdate012978-2025
12 Mar 2025award, contract008930-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "012978-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-04T09:39:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ec04",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-140442",
    "name": "BIRMINGHAM & SOLIHULL MENTAL HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ec04",
    "title": "Peer Support Workers, CAMEO service",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C. No reviews took place during standstill.\nContract details:\nContract services: Provision of Peer Support Workers, CAMEO service\nContract start date: 01/04/2025\nContract end date: 31/03/2027\nContract value: £116,662 for 2025/26; lifetime value estimates £233,324"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 25 March 2025 to gail.bloxham@nhs.net. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nThe award decision was approved by BSMHFT Sustainability Board on 27 February 2025. No conflicts were declared. Key criteria were presented and the current provider is able to demonstrate that they have delivered under their previous contractual arrangement and BSMHFT is confident that this delivery will continue under a new contract.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140442",
      "name": "BIRMINGHAM & SOLIHULL MENTAL HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bsmhft.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BIRMINGHAM & SOLIHULL MENTAL HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Gail Bloxham",
        "email": "gail.bloxham@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
4 Apr 2025 · 012978-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "012978-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-04T09:39:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ec04",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-140442",
    "name": "BIRMINGHAM & SOLIHULL MENTAL HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ec04",
    "title": "Peer Support Workers, CAMEO service",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C. No reviews took place during standstill.\nContract details:\nContract services: Provision of Peer Support Workers, CAMEO service\nContract start date: 01/04/2025\nContract end date: 31/03/2027\nContract value: £116,662 for 2025/26; lifetime value estimates £233,324"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 25 March 2025 to gail.bloxham@nhs.net. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nThe award decision was approved by BSMHFT Sustainability Board on 27 February 2025. No conflicts were declared. Key criteria were presented and the current provider is able to demonstrate that they have delivered under their previous contractual arrangement and BSMHFT is confident that this delivery will continue under a new contract.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140442",
      "name": "BIRMINGHAM & SOLIHULL MENTAL HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bsmhft.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BIRMINGHAM & SOLIHULL MENTAL HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Gail Bloxham",
        "email": "gail.bloxham@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
12 Mar 2025 · 008930-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "008930-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-03-12T11:36:00Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ec04",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-140442",
    "name": "BIRMINGHAM & SOLIHULL MENTAL HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "008930-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-CHC-Charity Number 1159706",
          "name": "Anawim"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ec04",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contracting authority will review against delivery and determine if extension will be made in future; options include extending for a further 24 months on two occasions or in line with the host contract"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Provision of peer support workers into the CAMEO service at HMO Foston Hall for 2024/25 and 2025/26",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Peer Support Workers, CAMEO service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 25 March 2025 to gail.bloxham@nhs.net. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nThe award decision was approved by BSMHFT Sustainability Board on 27 February 2025. No conflicts were declared. Key criteria were presented and the current provider is able to demonstrate that they have delivered under their previous contractual arrangement and BSMHFT is confident that this delivery will continue under a new contract.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 25 March 2025 to gail.bloxham@nhs.net. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140442",
      "name": "BIRMINGHAM & SOLIHULL MENTAL HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bsmhft.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BIRMINGHAM & SOLIHULL MENTAL HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Gail Bloxham",
        "email": "gail.bloxham@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-Charity Number 1159706",
      "name": "Anawim",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "Charity Number 1159706",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC",
        "legalName": "Anawim"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-123665",
      "name": "BSMHFT",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BSMHFT"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "008930-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 221216,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "008930-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-12T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}