Peer Support Service Portsmouth
Buyer: Hampshire and Isle of Wight Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust →
What is being bought
Peer Support Service Portsmouth
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Rehabilitation services (85312500); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 35,688 | 1 median · 20.9 average (20,974 of 35,688 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (22,509 of 35,688 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 32 | 1 median · 1 average (9 of 32 with a bid count) | 1 average (9 of 32 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05df24 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 076718-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Nov 25 2025 09:57:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Nov 2025 | tenderUpdate | 076718-2025 |
| 12 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 073001-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "076718-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-11-25T09:57:27Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05df24",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-127261",
"name": "Hampshire and Isle of Wight Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05df24",
"title": "Peer Support Service Portsmouth",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the competitive process.Awarded 25/11/2025, Peer Support services provided following PSR procurement to a value of £337,300 from 20/01/2026 for 21 months."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Peer Support Service Portsmouth",
"classification": {
"id": "85312500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Rehabilitation services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-127261",
"name": "Hampshire and Isle of Wight Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO40 2RZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tatchbury Mount, Calmore"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.HIOWhealthcare.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.HIOWhealthcare.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Hampshire and Isle of Wight Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "sian summers",
"email": "sian.summers1@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
25 Nov 2025 · 076718-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "076718-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-11-25T09:57:27Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05df24",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-127261",
"name": "Hampshire and Isle of Wight Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05df24",
"title": "Peer Support Service Portsmouth",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the competitive process.Awarded 25/11/2025, Peer Support services provided following PSR procurement to a value of £337,300 from 20/01/2026 for 21 months."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Peer Support Service Portsmouth",
"classification": {
"id": "85312500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Rehabilitation services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-127261",
"name": "Hampshire and Isle of Wight Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO40 2RZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tatchbury Mount, Calmore"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.HIOWhealthcare.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.HIOWhealthcare.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Hampshire and Isle of Wight Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "sian summers",
"email": "sian.summers1@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}12 Nov 2025 · 073001-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "073001-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-11-12T08:46:52Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05df24",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-127261",
"name": "Hampshire and Isle of Wight Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "073001-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-166327",
"name": "Solent Mind"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05df24",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "24 months and 12 months"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Peer Support services provided following PSR procurement to a value of £337,300 from 20/01/2026 for 21 months.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "key criteria",
"type": "quality",
"description": "75"
},
{
"name": "Value",
"type": "cost",
"description": "25"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ3"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Peer Support Services in Portsmouth",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Peer Support Services in Portsmouth",
"classification": {
"id": "85312500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Rehabilitation services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 24th November 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR'.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-127261",
"name": "Hampshire and Isle of Wight Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO40 2RZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tatchbury Mount, Calmore"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.HIOWhealthcare.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.HIOWhealthcare.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Hampshire and Isle of Wight Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sian Summers",
"email": "sian.summers1@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 2382311464"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-166327",
"name": "Solent Mind",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ3",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO17 1XF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Solent Mind"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-133554",
"name": "Independent patient choice and procurement panel",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Independent patient choice and procurement panel"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "073001-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 337300,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "073001-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-11-12T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "Conflicts of interest were collected from Head of Nursing, Associate Director of Lived Experience, Head of Access, Peer Support Lead and Category Manager. No conflicts of interest identified that prevented participation.<br/><br/>‘This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 24th November 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.’<br/>All key criteria were evaluated on a weighted basis.<br/>The decision makers for this award were Director of Procurement, Managing Director of Portsmouth and South East, Finance Business Partner and the Director of Finance.<br/>Written representations should be sent to sian.summers1@nhs.net.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}