Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Legal Aid Agency →
Appointment of suitably qualified legal professionals to provide independent peer review services, assessing the quality of legal aid casework and supporting the Legal Aid Agency’s commitment to driving performance, quality assurance, and value for money.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Internal audit services, Legal services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Legal services (79100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,741 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,741 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,509 of 13,741 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 3,814 | 4 median · 60.1 average (1,524 of 3,814 with a bid count) | 5.1 average (1,811 of 3,814 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 707 | 3 median · 9 average (10 of 707 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (10 of 707 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05ddbb |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 046642-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 20 2026 15:36:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £5,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 May 2026 | planningUpdate | 046642-2026 |
| 10 Nov 2025 | planning | 072418-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "046642-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-20T16:36:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ddbb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZC-2236-JJJZ",
"name": "Legal Aid Agency"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ddbb",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": null,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2037-02-28T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-03-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79212200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Internal audit services"
},
{
"id": "79100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Peer Reviewer",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6000000
},
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "046642-2026",
"description": "The LAA has updated this notice to reflect the following:\nChange in contract start and end date; contract start is now 1st March 2027 and will end on 28th February 2037 (previously 31st August 2036).\nTotal value has been reduced to £5 million (including VAT).\nUnder Participation removed all details of particular suitability.\nThis notice has been revised accordingly."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Appointment of suitably qualified legal professionals to provide independent peer review services, assessing the quality of legal aid casework and supporting the Legal Aid Agency’s commitment to driving performance, quality assurance, and value for money.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-21T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZC-2236-JJJZ",
"name": "Legal Aid Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 9AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/legal-aid-agency",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNZC-2236-JJJZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "civiltenders@justice.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "046642-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046642-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-20T16:36:52+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "046642-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-20T16:36:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ddbb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZC-2236-JJJZ",
"name": "Legal Aid Agency"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ddbb",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": null,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2037-02-28T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-03-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79212200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Internal audit services"
},
{
"id": "79100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Peer Reviewer",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6000000
},
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "046642-2026",
"description": "The LAA has updated this notice to reflect the following:\nChange in contract start and end date; contract start is now 1st March 2027 and will end on 28th February 2037 (previously 31st August 2036).\nTotal value has been reduced to £5 million (including VAT).\nUnder Participation removed all details of particular suitability.\nThis notice has been revised accordingly."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Appointment of suitably qualified legal professionals to provide independent peer review services, assessing the quality of legal aid casework and supporting the Legal Aid Agency’s commitment to driving performance, quality assurance, and value for money.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-21T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZC-2236-JJJZ",
"name": "Legal Aid Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 9AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/legal-aid-agency",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNZC-2236-JJJZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "civiltenders@justice.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "046642-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046642-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-20T16:36:52+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "072418-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-10T13:41:20Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ddbb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZC-2236-JJJZ",
"name": "Legal Aid Agency"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ddbb",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2036-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79212200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Internal audit services"
},
{
"id": "79100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Peer Reviewer",
"value": {
"amount": 13200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 15840000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Appointment of suitably qualified legal professionals to provide independent peer review services, assessing the quality of legal aid casework and supporting the Legal Aid Agency’s commitment to driving performance, quality assurance, and value for money.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-27T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZC-2236-JJJZ",
"name": "Legal Aid Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 9AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/legal-aid-agency",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNZC-2236-JJJZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "civiltenders@justice.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "072418-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072418-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-10T13:41:20Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}