Peer Mentoring Platform
Buyer: Coventry University →
What is being bought
On 21st July 2021, Coventry University placed a contract notice [PD-631-VCM] on the University's procurement portal seeking tenders from potential suppliers using the closed procedure for a Peer Mentoring Partner. Coventry University sought a supplier to assist it with the provision of a University-wide Peer Mentoring platform, incorporating systems requirements, cultural adoption, role development, processes and technology which would play a core role in Coventry University's EdTech ecosystem. Coventry University and Vygo have worked together since 2019 to streamline and digitise peer connections through the Vygo Student Support platform. Through the COVID-19 Pandemic, Peer Mentoring has provided opportunities through peer-to-peer connections leveraging a truly asynchronous support model. The university acknowledges this area of interest is niche and as such undertook initial market research to locate potential suppliers and as part of the initial tender invited what were identified as the top suppliers to submit. This pre-market engagement resulted in only one submission. Extensive work has been undertaken during this period to to embed Peer Mentoring at the beginning of the students' journey and leverage our New Academic Year model. This led, in May 2021, to the creation of the 'Transition+' model whereby every student has the opportunity for every new student to be paired with a mentor when joining the University. The Vygo platform brings a distinctive approach to Peer Mentoring. In light of the ongoing global pandemic, and a general movement in higher education towards offering digital teaching and learning, Coventry University has identified a need for incorporating systems requirements, cultural adoption, and transformation services specifically tailored to the Platform, to transform the peer supported delivered on the Platform so that they are suitable for synchronous or asynchronous delivery via the Platform. As the Platform is provided by Vygo and the Services required are specific to Vygo's Platform, Coventry University considers that Vygo is the only supplier in the market who could effectively deliver the Services. Procuring the Services from a different supplier at this stage would cause significant disruption to Coventry University's peer mentoring offering, which remains a fundamental offering in light of the ongoing global pandemic. Coventry University does not consider that another supplier would be able to meet its requirements in respect of the Services considering the specificity of its requirements in relation to the Vygo Platform, and the fact that the functionality of the Platform, and detailed knowledge thereof, is integral to the effective delivery of the Services.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,837 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,837 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (2,928 of 6,837 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | 1 average (4 of 4 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02f01f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 026830-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Oct 26 2021 16:18:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Oct 2021 | tenderUpdate | 026830-2021 |
| 26 Oct 2021 | award, contract | 026802-2021 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "026830-2021",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-10-26T17:18:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f01f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-32803",
"name": "Coventry University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PD-747-TH",
"title": "Peer Mentoring Platform",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "V.2.3"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "VYGO PTY LTD\n57 Korsman Drive Thornlands \nQueensland 4164\nCountry\nAustralia \nNuts Code\nAU: Australia"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Coventry University\nCoventry\nCountry\nUnited Kingdom\nNuts Code\nUKG3 - West Midlands"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "On 21st July 2021, Coventry University placed a contract notice [PD-631-VCM] on the University's procurement portal seeking tenders from potential suppliers using the closed procedure for a Peer Mentoring Partner. Coventry University sought a supplier to assist it with the provision of a University-wide Peer Mentoring platform, incorporating systems requirements, cultural adoption, role development, processes and technology which would play a core role in Coventry University's EdTech ecosystem. Coventry University and Vygo have worked together since 2019 to streamline and digitise peer connections through the Vygo Student Support platform. Through the COVID-19 Pandemic, Peer Mentoring has provided opportunities through peer-to-peer connections leveraging a truly asynchronous support model. The university acknowledges this area of interest is niche and as such undertook initial market research to locate potential suppliers and as part of the initial tender invited what were identified as the top suppliers to submit. This pre-market engagement resulted in only one submission. Extensive work has been undertaken during this period to to embed Peer Mentoring at the beginning of the students' journey and leverage our New Academic Year model. This led, in May 2021, to the creation of the 'Transition+' model whereby every student has the opportunity for every new student to be paired with a mentor when joining the University. The Vygo platform brings a distinctive approach to Peer Mentoring. In light of the ongoing global pandemic, and a general movement in higher education towards offering digital teaching and learning, Coventry University has identified a need for incorporating systems requirements, cultural adoption, and transformation services specifically tailored to the Platform, to transform the peer supported delivered on the Platform so that they are suitable for synchronous or asynchronous delivery via the Platform. As the Platform is provided by Vygo and the Services required are specific to Vygo's Platform, Coventry University considers that Vygo is the only supplier in the market who could effectively deliver the Services. Procuring the Services from a different supplier at this stage would cause significant disruption to Coventry University's peer mentoring offering, which remains a fundamental offering in light of the ongoing global pandemic. Coventry University does not consider that another supplier would be able to meet its requirements in respect of the Services considering the specificity of its requirements in relation to the Vygo Platform, and the fact that the functionality of the Platform, and detailed knowledge thereof, is integral to the effective delivery of the Services.",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-32803",
"name": "Coventry University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"locality": "COVENTRY",
"postalCode": "CV15FB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PRIORY STREET"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.coventry.ac.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Coventry University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Thomas Hasson",
"email": "ad7747@coventry.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7392096531"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
26 Oct 2021 · 026830-2021 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "026830-2021",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-10-26T17:18:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f01f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-32803",
"name": "Coventry University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PD-747-TH",
"title": "Peer Mentoring Platform",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "V.2.3"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "VYGO PTY LTD\n57 Korsman Drive Thornlands \nQueensland 4164\nCountry\nAustralia \nNuts Code\nAU: Australia"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Coventry University\nCoventry\nCountry\nUnited Kingdom\nNuts Code\nUKG3 - West Midlands"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "On 21st July 2021, Coventry University placed a contract notice [PD-631-VCM] on the University's procurement portal seeking tenders from potential suppliers using the closed procedure for a Peer Mentoring Partner. Coventry University sought a supplier to assist it with the provision of a University-wide Peer Mentoring platform, incorporating systems requirements, cultural adoption, role development, processes and technology which would play a core role in Coventry University's EdTech ecosystem. Coventry University and Vygo have worked together since 2019 to streamline and digitise peer connections through the Vygo Student Support platform. Through the COVID-19 Pandemic, Peer Mentoring has provided opportunities through peer-to-peer connections leveraging a truly asynchronous support model. The university acknowledges this area of interest is niche and as such undertook initial market research to locate potential suppliers and as part of the initial tender invited what were identified as the top suppliers to submit. This pre-market engagement resulted in only one submission. Extensive work has been undertaken during this period to to embed Peer Mentoring at the beginning of the students' journey and leverage our New Academic Year model. This led, in May 2021, to the creation of the 'Transition+' model whereby every student has the opportunity for every new student to be paired with a mentor when joining the University. The Vygo platform brings a distinctive approach to Peer Mentoring. In light of the ongoing global pandemic, and a general movement in higher education towards offering digital teaching and learning, Coventry University has identified a need for incorporating systems requirements, cultural adoption, and transformation services specifically tailored to the Platform, to transform the peer supported delivered on the Platform so that they are suitable for synchronous or asynchronous delivery via the Platform. As the Platform is provided by Vygo and the Services required are specific to Vygo's Platform, Coventry University considers that Vygo is the only supplier in the market who could effectively deliver the Services. Procuring the Services from a different supplier at this stage would cause significant disruption to Coventry University's peer mentoring offering, which remains a fundamental offering in light of the ongoing global pandemic. Coventry University does not consider that another supplier would be able to meet its requirements in respect of the Services considering the specificity of its requirements in relation to the Vygo Platform, and the fact that the functionality of the Platform, and detailed knowledge thereof, is integral to the effective delivery of the Services.",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-32803",
"name": "Coventry University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"locality": "COVENTRY",
"postalCode": "CV15FB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PRIORY STREET"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.coventry.ac.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Coventry University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Thomas Hasson",
"email": "ad7747@coventry.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7392096531"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}26 Oct 2021 · 026802-2021 · award, contract
{
"id": "026802-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2021-10-26T15:59:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f01f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-32803",
"name": "Coventry University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "026802-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9377",
"name": "Coventry University"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PD-747-TH",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "On 21st July 2021, Coventry University placed a contract notice [PD-631-VCM] on the University's procurement portal seeking tenders from potential suppliers using the closed procedure for a Peer Mentoring Partner. \nCoventry University sought a supplier to assist it with the provision of a University-wide Peer Mentoring platform, incorporating systems requirements, cultural adoption, role development, processes and technology which would play a core role in Coventry University's EdTech ecosystem. \nCoventry University and Vygo have worked together since 2019 to streamline and digitise peer connections through the Vygo Student Support platform. Through the COVID-19 Pandemic, Peer Mentoring has provided opportunities through peer-to-peer connections leveraging a truly asynchronous support model. \nThe university acknowledges this area of interest is niche and as such undertook initial market research to locate potential suppliers and as part of the initial tender invited what were identified as the top suppliers to submit. This pre-market engagement resulted in only one submission. \nExtensive work has been undertaken during this period to to embed Peer Mentoring at the beginning of the students' journey and leverage our New Academic Year model. This led, in May 2021, to the creation of the 'Transition+' model whereby every student has the opportunity for every new student to be paired with a mentor when joining the University. \nThe Vygo platform brings a distinctive approach to Peer Mentoring. In light of the ongoing global pandemic, and a general movement in higher education towards offering digital teaching and learning, Coventry University has identified a need for incorporating systems requirements, cultural adoption, and transformation services specifically tailored to the Platform, to transform the peer supported delivered on the Platform so that they are suitable for synchronous or asynchronous delivery via the Platform.\nAs the Platform is provided by Vygo and the Services required are specific to Vygo's Platform, Coventry University considers that Vygo is the only supplier in the market who could effectively deliver the Services. Procuring the Services from a different supplier at this stage would cause significant disruption to Coventry University's peer mentoring offering, which remains a fundamental offering in light of the ongoing global pandemic. Coventry University does not consider that another supplier would be able to meet its requirements in respect of the Services considering the specificity of its requirements in relation to the Vygo Platform, and the fact that the functionality of the Platform, and detailed knowledge thereof, is integral to the effective delivery of the Services."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Peer Mentoring Platform",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "On 21st July 2021, Coventry University placed a contract notice [PD-631-VCM] on the University's procurement portal seeking tenders from potential suppliers using the closed procedure for a Peer Mentoring Partner. \nCoventry University sought a supplier to assist it with the provision of a University-wide Peer Mentoring platform, incorporating systems requirements, cultural adoption, role development, processes and technology which would play a core role in Coventry University's EdTech ecosystem. \nCoventry University and Vygo have worked together since 2019 to streamline and digitise peer connections through the Vygo Student Support platform. Through the COVID-19 Pandemic, Peer Mentoring has provided opportunities through peer-to-peer connections leveraging a truly asynchronous support model. \nThe university acknowledges this area of interest is niche and as such undertook initial market research to locate potential suppliers and as part of the initial tender invited what were identified as the top suppliers to submit. This pre-market engagement resulted in only one submission. \nExtensive work has been undertaken during this period to to embed Peer Mentoring at the beginning of the students' journey and leverage our New Academic Year model. This led, in May 2021, to the creation of the 'Transition+' model whereby every student has the opportunity for every new student to be paired with a mentor when joining the University. \nThe Vygo platform brings a distinctive approach to Peer Mentoring. In light of the ongoing global pandemic, and a general movement in higher education towards offering digital teaching and learning, Coventry University has identified a need for incorporating systems requirements, cultural adoption, and transformation services specifically tailored to the Platform, to transform the peer supported delivered on the Platform so that they are suitable for synchronous or asynchronous delivery via the Platform.\nAs the Platform is provided by Vygo and the Services required are specific to Vygo's Platform, Coventry University considers that Vygo is the only supplier in the market who could effectively deliver the Services. Procuring the Services from a different supplier at this stage would cause significant disruption to Coventry University's peer mentoring offering, which remains a fundamental offering in light of the ongoing global pandemic. Coventry University does not consider that another supplier would be able to meet its requirements in respect of the Services considering the specificity of its requirements in relation to the Vygo Platform, and the fact that the functionality of the Platform, and detailed knowledge thereof, is integral to the effective delivery of the Services.",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "On 21st July 2021, Coventry University placed a contract notice [PD-631-VCM] on the University's procurement portal seeking tenders from potential suppliers using the closed procedure for a Peer Mentoring Partner. \nCoventry University sought a supplier to assist it with the provision of a University-wide Peer Mentoring platform, incorporating systems requirements, cultural adoption, role development, processes and technology which would play a core role in Coventry University's EdTech ecosystem. \nCoventry University and Vygo have worked together since 2019 to streamline and digitise peer connections through the Vygo Student Support platform. Through the COVID-19 Pandemic, Peer Mentoring has provided opportunities through peer-to-peer connections leveraging a truly asynchronous support model. \nThe university acknowledges this area of interest is niche and as such undertook initial market research to locate potential suppliers and as part of the initial tender invited what were identified as the top suppliers to submit. This pre-market engagement resulted in only one submission. \nExtensive work has been undertaken during this period to to embed Peer Mentoring at the beginning of the students' journey and leverage our New Academic Year model. This led, in May 2021, to the creation of the 'Transition+' model whereby every student has the opportunity for every new student to be paired with a mentor when joining the University. \nThe Vygo platform brings a distinctive approach to Peer Mentoring. In light of the ongoing global pandemic, and a general movement in higher education towards offering digital teaching and learning, Coventry University has identified a need for incorporating systems requirements, cultural adoption, and transformation services specifically tailored to the Platform, to transform the peer supported delivered on the Platform so that they are suitable for synchronous or asynchronous delivery via the Platform.\nAs the Platform is provided by Vygo and the Services required are specific to Vygo's Platform, Coventry University considers that Vygo is the only supplier in the market who could effectively deliver the Services. Procuring the Services from a different supplier at this stage would cause significant disruption to Coventry University's peer mentoring offering, which remains a fundamental offering in light of the ongoing global pandemic. Coventry University does not consider that another supplier would be able to meet its requirements in respect of the Services considering the specificity of its requirements in relation to the Vygo Platform, and the fact that the functionality of the Platform, and detailed knowledge thereof, is integral to the effective delivery of the Services.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROC_RESTRICTED",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to restricted procedure"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-32803",
"name": "Coventry University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"locality": "COVENTRY",
"postalCode": "CV15FB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PRIORY STREET"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.coventry.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Coventry University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Thomas Hasson",
"email": "ad7747@coventry.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7392096531"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9377",
"name": "Coventry University",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG3",
"locality": "Coventry",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Coventry University"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "026802-2021-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1050000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "026802-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-10-26T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}