← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · planning

Peer-Led Service for Autistic and ADHD Children and Young People and their Families for North West London

Buyer: NHS North West London Integrated Care Board →

Participate on health-family.force.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerNHS North West London Integrated Care Board
StatusClosed
Deadline25 Oct 2024
Value£1,240,000
Published8 Oct 2024

What is being bought

This is a Prior Information Notice to inform interested parties of NHS North West London ICB's intentions to open a tender for a Peer-Led Service for Autistic and ADHD Children and Young People and their Families for North West London (subject to ICB Governance Process and Approval) <br/>PLEASE NOTE - Procurement documents are not yet available. The documents will be published via Atamis at the same time as the F02: Contract notice will be published on Find a Tender Service, to formally advertise the opportunity to bid.

Delivery location

UKI7

Categories

Guidance and counselling services 85312300

Lot details

Lot 1

NHS North West London requires the provision of a peer-led service for autistic and ADHD children and young people (CYP) and their families. The service will offer pre and post diagnostic signposting and support to enable CYP and their families to wait well, understand their recent diagnosis, and learn about approaches they can apply and services they can access to help them in their daily lives. <br/>The service will operate from a base in North West London and establish strong community connections to develop a good knowledge of the local offer in each of our eight boroughs. It will offer a combination of face to face and online sessions and operate flexibly to deliver some sessions during evenings and weekends and the provider will need to work collaboratively with local statutory and voluntary services to ensure the service complements existing provision.<br/>Key features of the service are that the workforce will include employees with lived experience and it will be evaluated and shaped by the people who use it to ensure it can respond to emerging needs and preferences. The specification for the service is currently being co-produced and may be subject to change. The core offer is likely to include:<br/> - Peer support opportunities for parents and carers including drop-in sessions<br/> - An initial appointment for parents and <br/> carers following diagnosis <br/> - Workshops to support families and <br/> young people to understand Autism <br/> and ADHD <br/> - Specialist workshops for parents <br/> exploring a range of topics e.g. <br/> restrictive eating, emotionally based <br/> school avoidance, low arousal <br/> approaches<br/> - Group sessions for young people to <br/> offer an opportunity to share <br/> interests, learn and meet other <br/> autistic and ADHD young people <br/> - Webinars for professionals working <br/> with CYP to promote an <br/> understanding and acceptance of <br/> Autism and ADHD.<br/>The contract term is for a two (2) year period, with an optional extension period of one (1) year, starting 1st April 2025 with an estimated contract value of £360,000 in year 1 and £440,000 in year 2 excluding VAT. <br/>Any providers interested in accessing the tender documents when they become available, should read and familiarise themselves with the outline details of the service requirement, and register their interest. <br/><br/>To register your interest, please follow the link below, and search for the project reference/name as detailed:<br/><br/>https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome<br/>Project reference: C310090<br/>Project Name: Peer-Led Service for Autistic and ADHD Children and Young People and their Families for North West London ICB.

Statusactive
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2025 to 31 Mar 2027

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Guidance and counselling services (85312300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8521,8061 median · 28.5 average (11,061 of 21,806 with a bid count)2 average (12,146 of 21,806 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer531 median · 6.7 average (31 of 53 with a bid count)1.5 average (32 of 53 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI7441.5 median · 5.4 average (12 of 44 with a bid count)1.1 average (14 of 44 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)7473.5 median · 4.5 average (28 of 747 with a bid count)1.2 average (29 of 747 with named award suppliers)3 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£806,743 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £1,240,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04a6b6
Latest release ID032230-2024
Latest release timestampTue Oct 08 2024 11:36:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-10-25
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,240,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Oct 2024planning, tender032230-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "032230-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning",
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-08T12:36:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a6b6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-65091",
    "name": "NHS North West London Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a6b6",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "description": "NHS North West London requires the provision of a peer-led service for autistic and ADHD children and young people (CYP) and their families. The service will offer pre and post diagnostic signposting and support to enable CYP and their families to wait well, understand their recent diagnosis, and learn about approaches they can apply and services they can access to help them in their daily lives. <br/>The service will operate from a base in North West London and establish strong community connections to develop a good knowledge of the local offer in each of our eight boroughs. It will offer a combination of face to face and online sessions and operate flexibly to deliver some sessions during evenings and weekends and the provider will need to work collaboratively with local statutory and voluntary services to ensure the service complements existing provision.<br/>Key features of the service are that the workforce will include employees with lived experience and it will be evaluated and shaped by the people who use it to ensure it can respond to emerging needs and preferences. The specification for the service is currently being co-produced and may be subject to change. The core offer is likely to include:<br/> - Peer support opportunities for parents and carers including drop-in sessions<br/> - An initial appointment for parents and <br/>    carers following diagnosis <br/> - Workshops to support families and <br/>    young people to understand Autism <br/>    and ADHD <br/> - Specialist workshops for parents <br/>    exploring a range of topics e.g. <br/>    restrictive eating, emotionally based <br/>    school avoidance, low arousal <br/>    approaches<br/> - Group sessions for young people to <br/>    offer an opportunity to share <br/>    interests, learn and meet other <br/>    autistic and ADHD young people <br/> - Webinars for professionals working <br/>    with CYP to promote an     <br/>    understanding and acceptance of <br/>     Autism and ADHD.<br/>The contract term is for a two (2) year period, with an optional extension period of one (1) year, starting 1st April 2025 with an estimated contract value of £360,000 in year 1 and £440,000 in year 2 excluding VAT. <br/>Any providers interested in accessing the tender documents when they become available, should read and familiarise themselves with the outline details of the service requirement, and register their interest. <br/><br/>To register your interest, please follow the link below, and search for the project reference/name as detailed:<br/><br/>https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome<br/>Project reference: C310090<br/>Project Name: Peer-Led Service for Autistic and ADHD Children and Young People and their Families for North West London ICB.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "North West London"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI7"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Peer-Led Service for Autistic and ADHD Children and Young People and their Families for North West London",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1240000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is a Prior Information Notice to inform interested parties of NHS North West London ICB's intentions to open a tender for a Peer-Led Service for Autistic and ADHD Children and Young People and their Families for North West London (subject to ICB Governance Process and Approval) <br/>PLEASE NOTE - Procurement documents are not yet available. The documents will be published via Atamis at the same time as the F02: Contract notice will be published on Find a Tender Service, to formally advertise the opportunity to bid.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-10-25"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85312300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Guidance and counselling services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-65091",
      "name": "NHS North West London Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW1 5JD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "15 Marylebone Rd,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nwlondonics.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.nwlondonics.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS North West London Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Emma Aldridge",
        "email": "emma.aldridge1@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-118033",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7&8 Wellington Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Oct 2024 · 032230-2024 · planning, tender
{
  "id": "032230-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning",
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-08T12:36:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a6b6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-65091",
    "name": "NHS North West London Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a6b6",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "description": "NHS North West London requires the provision of a peer-led service for autistic and ADHD children and young people (CYP) and their families. The service will offer pre and post diagnostic signposting and support to enable CYP and their families to wait well, understand their recent diagnosis, and learn about approaches they can apply and services they can access to help them in their daily lives. <br/>The service will operate from a base in North West London and establish strong community connections to develop a good knowledge of the local offer in each of our eight boroughs. It will offer a combination of face to face and online sessions and operate flexibly to deliver some sessions during evenings and weekends and the provider will need to work collaboratively with local statutory and voluntary services to ensure the service complements existing provision.<br/>Key features of the service are that the workforce will include employees with lived experience and it will be evaluated and shaped by the people who use it to ensure it can respond to emerging needs and preferences. The specification for the service is currently being co-produced and may be subject to change. The core offer is likely to include:<br/> - Peer support opportunities for parents and carers including drop-in sessions<br/> - An initial appointment for parents and <br/>    carers following diagnosis <br/> - Workshops to support families and <br/>    young people to understand Autism <br/>    and ADHD <br/> - Specialist workshops for parents <br/>    exploring a range of topics e.g. <br/>    restrictive eating, emotionally based <br/>    school avoidance, low arousal <br/>    approaches<br/> - Group sessions for young people to <br/>    offer an opportunity to share <br/>    interests, learn and meet other <br/>    autistic and ADHD young people <br/> - Webinars for professionals working <br/>    with CYP to promote an     <br/>    understanding and acceptance of <br/>     Autism and ADHD.<br/>The contract term is for a two (2) year period, with an optional extension period of one (1) year, starting 1st April 2025 with an estimated contract value of £360,000 in year 1 and £440,000 in year 2 excluding VAT. <br/>Any providers interested in accessing the tender documents when they become available, should read and familiarise themselves with the outline details of the service requirement, and register their interest. <br/><br/>To register your interest, please follow the link below, and search for the project reference/name as detailed:<br/><br/>https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome<br/>Project reference: C310090<br/>Project Name: Peer-Led Service for Autistic and ADHD Children and Young People and their Families for North West London ICB.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "North West London"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI7"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Peer-Led Service for Autistic and ADHD Children and Young People and their Families for North West London",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1240000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is a Prior Information Notice to inform interested parties of NHS North West London ICB's intentions to open a tender for a Peer-Led Service for Autistic and ADHD Children and Young People and their Families for North West London (subject to ICB Governance Process and Approval) <br/>PLEASE NOTE - Procurement documents are not yet available. The documents will be published via Atamis at the same time as the F02: Contract notice will be published on Find a Tender Service, to formally advertise the opportunity to bid.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-10-25"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85312300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Guidance and counselling services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-65091",
      "name": "NHS North West London Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW1 5JD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "15 Marylebone Rd,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nwlondonics.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.nwlondonics.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS North West London Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Emma Aldridge",
        "email": "emma.aldridge1@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-118033",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7&8 Wellington Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}