← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

PEEP Learning Together Programme

Buyer: WAKEFIELD COUNCIL →

BuyerWAKEFIELD COUNCIL
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Feb 2024

What is being bought

PEEP Learning Together Programme - Parenting training programme for practitioners to support parents with their children's earliest learning and acquisition of language.

Delivery location

UKE45

Categories

Training programme services 80521000

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of a Parenting training programme for practitioners to support parents with their children's earliest learning and acquisition of language via the Exceptions Process.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Training programme services (80521000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,112 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,414 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer11 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE4563 median · 3.5 average (4 of 6 with a bid count)1.5 average (4 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe Exception Process has been used in this instance due to clear evidence being provided that indicates PEEP Learning Ltd. are the only providers of this service.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

PEEP Learning Together Programme

Statusactive
Value£60,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-043b26
Latest release ID005388-2024
Latest release timestampMon Feb 19 2024 14:11:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Feb 2024award, contract005388-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "005388-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-02-19T14:11:49Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043b26",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-27116",
    "name": "WAKEFIELD COUNCIL"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005388-2024-58369-1",
      "title": "PEEP Learning Together Programme",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-CHC-1144975",
          "name": "PEEP Learning Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "58369 - EXC23/057",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of a Parenting training programme for practitioners to support parents with their children's earliest learning and acquisition of language via the Exceptions Process.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE45"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PEEP Learning Together Programme",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "PEEP Learning Together Programme - Parenting training programme for practitioners to support parents with their children's earliest learning and acquisition of language.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80521000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Training programme services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Exception Process has been used in this instance due to clear evidence being provided that indicates PEEP Learning Ltd. are the only providers of this service.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-27116",
      "name": "WAKEFIELD COUNCIL",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE45",
        "locality": "WAKEFIELD",
        "postalCode": "WF12EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wakefield One Po Box 700,Burton Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wakefield.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "WAKEFIELD COUNCIL",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Cloe Cunniff",
        "email": "ccunniff@wakefield.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7919300411"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-1144975",
      "name": "PEEP Learning Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ1",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX4 6JZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Littlemore"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1144975",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC",
        "legalName": "PEEP Learning Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35221",
      "name": "Wakefield Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Wakefield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wakefield Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "005388-2024-58369-1",
      "title": "PEEP Learning Together Programme",
      "value": {
        "amount": 60000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "005388-2024-58369-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-12-14T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Feb 2024 · 005388-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "005388-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-02-19T14:11:49Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043b26",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-27116",
    "name": "WAKEFIELD COUNCIL"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005388-2024-58369-1",
      "title": "PEEP Learning Together Programme",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-CHC-1144975",
          "name": "PEEP Learning Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "58369 - EXC23/057",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of a Parenting training programme for practitioners to support parents with their children's earliest learning and acquisition of language via the Exceptions Process.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE45"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PEEP Learning Together Programme",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "PEEP Learning Together Programme - Parenting training programme for practitioners to support parents with their children's earliest learning and acquisition of language.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80521000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Training programme services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Exception Process has been used in this instance due to clear evidence being provided that indicates PEEP Learning Ltd. are the only providers of this service.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-27116",
      "name": "WAKEFIELD COUNCIL",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE45",
        "locality": "WAKEFIELD",
        "postalCode": "WF12EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wakefield One Po Box 700,Burton Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wakefield.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "WAKEFIELD COUNCIL",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Cloe Cunniff",
        "email": "ccunniff@wakefield.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7919300411"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-1144975",
      "name": "PEEP Learning Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ1",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX4 6JZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Littlemore"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1144975",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC",
        "legalName": "PEEP Learning Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35221",
      "name": "Wakefield Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Wakefield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wakefield Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "005388-2024-58369-1",
      "title": "PEEP Learning Together Programme",
      "value": {
        "amount": 60000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "005388-2024-58369-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-12-14T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}