← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Peel Street, Marsden - Highways and Public Spaces Design

Buyer: The Council of the Borough of Kirklees →

BuyerThe Council of the Borough of Kirklees
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Kirklees Council as the responsible authority is looking to appoint a suitably qualified consultancy team to help develop a Peel Street Improvement Study. The main objectives of the study are to: • Understand the movement throughout the central zone of Peel Street and how this can be improved. • Understand how to create a safer environment through a better balance between pedestrians and cars. • Create a landscape solution to improve the public space adjacent to the Mechanics. • Understand how working with New Mills development - collaborative working in terms of parking provision and management. The aim is to build on the work outlined in the Blueprint and develop this into a RIBA stage 2 design with the aim to help support future funding bids to reach RIBA stage 3 and 4.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£91,733

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0677e3
Latest release ID029128-2026
Latest release timestampMon Mar 30 2026 13:07:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Mar 2026award, contract029128-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "029128-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-30T14:07:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0677e3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXHZ-9111-QHMJ",
    "name": "The Council of the Borough of Kirklees"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE44",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79415200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Design consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08288659",
          "name": "XANTHE QUAYLE LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTS LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "KMCDEC-009",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Peel Street, Marsden - Highways and Public Spaces Design",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Kirklees Council as the responsible authority is looking to appoint a suitably qualified consultancy team to help develop a Peel Street Improvement Study. The main objectives of the study are to:\n•\tUnderstand the movement throughout the central zone of Peel Street and how this can be improved.\n•\tUnderstand how to create a safer environment through a better balance between pedestrians and cars.\n•\tCreate a landscape solution to improve the public space adjacent to the Mechanics.\n•\tUnderstand how working with New Mills development - collaborative working in terms of parking provision and management.\nThe aim is to build on the work outlined in the Blueprint and develop this into a RIBA stage 2 design with the aim to help support future funding bids to reach RIBA stage 3 and 4.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXHZ-9111-QHMJ",
      "name": "The Council of the Borough of Kirklees",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Huddersfield",
        "postalCode": "HD1 2TA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Town Hall, Ramsden Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.kirklees.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXHZ-9111-QHMJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tom.widdopt@kirklees.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08288659",
      "name": "XANTHE QUAYLE LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTS LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Huddersfield",
        "postalCode": "HD1 3BD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Office B1/12 3m Buckley Technology Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.xanthequayle.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08288659",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "studio@xanthequayle.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHNM-3824-PTMP",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 91732.5,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 110079.24
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-10-05T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-06T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2026-11-05T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "1 x 1 month extension available"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "029128-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029128-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-30T14:07:12+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-30T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Mar 2026 · 029128-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "029128-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-30T14:07:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0677e3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXHZ-9111-QHMJ",
    "name": "The Council of the Borough of Kirklees"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE44",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79415200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Design consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08288659",
          "name": "XANTHE QUAYLE LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTS LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "KMCDEC-009",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Peel Street, Marsden - Highways and Public Spaces Design",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Kirklees Council as the responsible authority is looking to appoint a suitably qualified consultancy team to help develop a Peel Street Improvement Study. The main objectives of the study are to:\n•\tUnderstand the movement throughout the central zone of Peel Street and how this can be improved.\n•\tUnderstand how to create a safer environment through a better balance between pedestrians and cars.\n•\tCreate a landscape solution to improve the public space adjacent to the Mechanics.\n•\tUnderstand how working with New Mills development - collaborative working in terms of parking provision and management.\nThe aim is to build on the work outlined in the Blueprint and develop this into a RIBA stage 2 design with the aim to help support future funding bids to reach RIBA stage 3 and 4.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXHZ-9111-QHMJ",
      "name": "The Council of the Borough of Kirklees",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Huddersfield",
        "postalCode": "HD1 2TA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Town Hall, Ramsden Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.kirklees.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXHZ-9111-QHMJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tom.widdopt@kirklees.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08288659",
      "name": "XANTHE QUAYLE LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTS LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Huddersfield",
        "postalCode": "HD1 3BD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Office B1/12 3m Buckley Technology Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.xanthequayle.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08288659",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "studio@xanthequayle.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHNM-3824-PTMP",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 91732.5,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 110079.24
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-10-05T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-06T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2026-11-05T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "1 x 1 month extension available"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "029128-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029128-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-30T14:07:12+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-30T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}