Lot 1
No lot description published.
'PLEASE NOTE THIS IS A PIPELINE NOTICE - NOT LIVE TENDER OPPORTUNITY'. The forthcoming opportunity relates to works for Peckham Square subject to funding, planning permission and approvals.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Urban development construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Urban development construction work (45211360); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,134 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,134 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,252 of 17,134 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 28 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,645 | 6 median · 11 average (11 of 1,645 with a bid count) | 5.2 average (13 of 1,645 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0518ab |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 045281-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon May 18 2026 10:29:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £5,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 May 2026 | planningUpdate | 045281-2026 |
| 20 May 2025 | planning | 023216-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "045281-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-18T11:29:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0518ab",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXTW-7647-VDLV",
"name": "London Borough of Southwark"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN775311",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-05-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-05-03T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45211360",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Urban development construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Peckham Square ",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "'PLEASE NOTE THIS IS A PIPELINE NOTICE - NOT LIVE TENDER OPPORTUNITY'.\nThe forthcoming opportunity relates to works for Peckham Square subject to funding, planning permission and approvals.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-02-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXTW-7647-VDLV",
"name": "London Borough of Southwark",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 2QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Southwark Council, 160 Tooley Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southwark.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXTW-7647-VDLV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Matt Derry",
"email": "matt.derry@southwark.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "045281-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045281-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-18T11:29:16+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "045281-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-18T11:29:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0518ab",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXTW-7647-VDLV",
"name": "London Borough of Southwark"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN775311",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-05-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-05-03T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45211360",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Urban development construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Peckham Square ",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "'PLEASE NOTE THIS IS A PIPELINE NOTICE - NOT LIVE TENDER OPPORTUNITY'.\nThe forthcoming opportunity relates to works for Peckham Square subject to funding, planning permission and approvals.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-02-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXTW-7647-VDLV",
"name": "London Borough of Southwark",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 2QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Southwark Council, 160 Tooley Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southwark.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXTW-7647-VDLV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Matt Derry",
"email": "matt.derry@southwark.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "045281-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045281-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-18T11:29:16+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "023216-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-20T13:10:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0518ab",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXTW-7647-VDLV",
"name": "London Borough of Southwark"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN775311",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-03T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45211360",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Urban development construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Peckham Square ",
"value": {
"amount": 4000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4800000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "'PLEASE NOTE THIS IS A PIPELINE NOTICE - NOT LIVE TENDER OPPORTUNITY -\nTENDER NOTICE TO FOLLOW'.\nThe forthcoming opportunity relates to works for Peckham Square subject to funding, planning permission and approvals.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXTW-7647-VDLV",
"name": "London Borough of Southwark",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 2QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Southwark Council, 160 Tooley Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southwark.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXTW-7647-VDLV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Katerina Athanasiadou",
"email": "Katerina.Athanasiadou@southwark.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2075252281"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "023216-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023216-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-20T13:10:51+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}