Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
Armagh City Banbridge and Craigavon Borough Council wish to recruit a competent and environmentally conscious contractor to protect approximately 1.5 km boundary of Crossbane Lough ASSI in Co. Armagh. The fencing will be part of peatland restoration measures to protect the integrity of the sensitive habitat at this ASSI site of from grazing animals and to establish stockproof containment for potential future conservation grazing. Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon Borough Council has secured funding from the PEAT+ project administered by the Special EU Programmes Body
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Erection of fencing, Construction work for water projects, Fences, Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Fences (34928200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 2,531 | 3 median · 25.5 average (888 of 2,531 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (978 of 2,531 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 72 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e117 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 076137-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 11 2026 10:32:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076137-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-08-25T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | www.etendersni.gov.uk |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £30,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Aug 2026 | tender | 076137-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "076137-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-11T11:32:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e117",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYMV-3527-LYNZ",
"name": "Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CfT_6629906",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 30000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "100% cost"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-16T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-14T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45342000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Erection of fencing"
},
{
"id": "45240000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for water projects"
},
{
"id": "34928200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fences"
},
{
"id": "77000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Peatlands Restoration - Supply and installation of Perimeter Fencing, Native Hedgerow and Cattle Drinkers for Crossbane Lough ASSI supported by PEACEPLUS PEAT+",
"value": {
"amount": 30000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "076137-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076137-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-11T11:32:20+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Armagh City Banbridge and Craigavon Borough Council wish to recruit a competent and environmentally conscious contractor to protect approximately 1.5 km boundary of Crossbane Lough ASSI in Co. Armagh. The fencing will be part of peatland restoration measures to protect the integrity of the sensitive habitat at this ASSI site of from grazing animals and to establish stockproof containment for potential future conservation grazing. Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon Borough Council has secured funding from the PEAT+ project administered by the Special EU Programmes Body",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-25T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.etendersni.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYMV-3527-LYNZ",
"name": "Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN07",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Craigavon",
"postalCode": "BT64 1AL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lakeview Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYMV-3527-LYNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@armaghbanbridgecraigavon.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "076137-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-11T11:32:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e117",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYMV-3527-LYNZ",
"name": "Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CfT_6629906",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 30000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "100% cost"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-16T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-14T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45342000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Erection of fencing"
},
{
"id": "45240000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for water projects"
},
{
"id": "34928200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fences"
},
{
"id": "77000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Peatlands Restoration - Supply and installation of Perimeter Fencing, Native Hedgerow and Cattle Drinkers for Crossbane Lough ASSI supported by PEACEPLUS PEAT+",
"value": {
"amount": 30000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "076137-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076137-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-11T11:32:20+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Armagh City Banbridge and Craigavon Borough Council wish to recruit a competent and environmentally conscious contractor to protect approximately 1.5 km boundary of Crossbane Lough ASSI in Co. Armagh. The fencing will be part of peatland restoration measures to protect the integrity of the sensitive habitat at this ASSI site of from grazing animals and to establish stockproof containment for potential future conservation grazing. Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon Borough Council has secured funding from the PEAT+ project administered by the Special EU Programmes Body",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-25T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.etendersni.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYMV-3527-LYNZ",
"name": "Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN07",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Craigavon",
"postalCode": "BT64 1AL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lakeview Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYMV-3527-LYNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@armaghbanbridgecraigavon.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}