← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Peatland Restoration - Abernethy

Buyer: RSPB Scotland →

BuyerRSPB Scotland
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Jan 2021

What is being bought

Tender for services to stabilise the existing peatland communities to prevent further erosion and degradation and re-vegetate bare peat across the 168 hectare site.

Delivery location

UKM61

Categories

Earthmoving work 45112500

Lot details

Lot 1

The primary objective in this phase of the An Lurg project is to stabilise the existing peatland communities to prevent further erosion and degradation and re-vegetate bare peat across the 168 hectare site. In addition, the restoration aims to reduce Carbon emissions, improve water quality, raise the water table, reduce sedimentation, and enhance biodiversity. The site comprises extensive areas of peat hags, erosion gullies, and patches of bare peat, including some small peat pans. There are hotspots of micro-erosion across areas of the site linked to historic high herbivore pressure. There is a wide mix of peat hags from under 0.5m to over 2m with the majority falling within 0.7-1.5m in height. Parts of the site are in an actively eroding condition and is located within a landscape of degraded peat. The project requires a minimum of four excavators and will require helicopter transportation of materials.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality/Experience — 70
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Earthmoving work (45112500); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1274 median · 30.3 average (5,651 of 17,127 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,244 of 17,127 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer24 median · 4 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM61253 median · 102.7 average (6 of 25 with a bid count)10.8 average (6 of 25 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

000179-2021-1

Statusactive
Value£175,543

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0287f9
Latest release ID000179-2021
Latest release timestampWed Jan 06 2021 11:48:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Jan 2021award, contract000179-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000179-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-01-06T11:48:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0287f9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-464",
    "name": "RSPB Scotland"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:124910-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000179-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-465",
          "name": "MNV Consulting Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0287f9",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The primary objective in this phase of the An Lurg project is to stabilise the existing peatland communities to prevent further erosion and degradation and re-vegetate bare peat across the 168 hectare site. In addition, the restoration aims to reduce Carbon emissions, improve water quality, raise the water table, reduce sedimentation, and enhance biodiversity.\nThe site comprises extensive areas of peat hags, erosion gullies, and patches of bare peat, including some small peat pans. There are hotspots of micro-erosion across areas of the site linked to historic high herbivore pressure. There is a wide mix of peat hags from under 0.5m to over 2m with the majority falling within 0.7-1.5m in height. Parts of the site are in an actively eroding condition and is located within a landscape of degraded peat. The project requires a minimum of four excavators and will require helicopter transportation of materials.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality/Experience",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM61"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Peatland Restoration - Abernethy",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Tender for services to stabilise the existing peatland communities to prevent further erosion and degradation and re-vegetate bare peat across the 168 hectare site.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45112500",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Earthmoving work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-464",
      "name": "RSPB Scotland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.rspb.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA16345",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Charity"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "RSPB Scotland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "central.procurement@rspb.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-465",
      "name": "MNV Consulting Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Callander",
        "postalCode": "FK17 8LE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Stirling Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MNV Consulting Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1877331080"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-404",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.rspb.org.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000179-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 175543,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000179-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2020-08-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:640400)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Jan 2021 · 000179-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "000179-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-01-06T11:48:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0287f9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-464",
    "name": "RSPB Scotland"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:124910-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000179-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-465",
          "name": "MNV Consulting Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0287f9",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The primary objective in this phase of the An Lurg project is to stabilise the existing peatland communities to prevent further erosion and degradation and re-vegetate bare peat across the 168 hectare site. In addition, the restoration aims to reduce Carbon emissions, improve water quality, raise the water table, reduce sedimentation, and enhance biodiversity.\nThe site comprises extensive areas of peat hags, erosion gullies, and patches of bare peat, including some small peat pans. There are hotspots of micro-erosion across areas of the site linked to historic high herbivore pressure. There is a wide mix of peat hags from under 0.5m to over 2m with the majority falling within 0.7-1.5m in height. Parts of the site are in an actively eroding condition and is located within a landscape of degraded peat. The project requires a minimum of four excavators and will require helicopter transportation of materials.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality/Experience",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM61"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Peatland Restoration - Abernethy",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Tender for services to stabilise the existing peatland communities to prevent further erosion and degradation and re-vegetate bare peat across the 168 hectare site.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45112500",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Earthmoving work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-464",
      "name": "RSPB Scotland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.rspb.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA16345",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Charity"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "RSPB Scotland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "central.procurement@rspb.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-465",
      "name": "MNV Consulting Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Callander",
        "postalCode": "FK17 8LE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Stirling Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MNV Consulting Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1877331080"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-404",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.rspb.org.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000179-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 175543,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000179-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2020-08-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:640400)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}