Lot 1 Peat-free Cuttings Mix
Lot 1 Peat-free Cuttings Mix
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Forestry England →
We will be awarding a framework agreement for the supply of growing media specifically designed for cell grown tree production at Lobslack Nursery.
UK · UK · UK
Lot 1 Peat-free Cuttings Mix
Award criteria
price
Lot 2 Peat-free Cell Mix
Award criteria
price
Lot 3 Peat-free Mini Cell Mix
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products | Not published |
| 2 | Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products | Not published |
| 3 | Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 03. The category anchor is Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products (03000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 03 | 793 | 5 median · 20.8 average (388 of 793 with a bid count) | 4.8 average (404 of 793 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 169 | 9 median · 27.1 average (57 of 169 with a bid count) | 7.1 average (62 of 169 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-034a97 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 030458-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Oct 28 2022 09:05:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 3 |
| Tender items in source | 3 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 2 |
| Contracts in latest release | 2 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Oct 2022 | award, contract | 030458-2022 |
| 24 Jun 2022 | tender | 017394-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "030458-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-10-28T10:05:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034a97",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1857",
"name": "Forestry England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "030458-2022-FEE/1003/1-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-66982",
"name": "Everris Ltd"
}
]
},
{
"id": "030458-2022-FEE/1003/2-2",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-66983",
"name": "Westland Horticulture"
}
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "FEE/1003",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1 Peat-free Cuttings Mix",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Lot 1 Peat-free Cuttings Mix",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot 2 Peat-free Cell Mix",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Lot 2 Peat-free Cell Mix",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Lot 3 Peat-free Mini Cell Mix",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Lot 3 Peat-free Mini Cell Mix",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "03000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "03000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "03000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Peat-Free Compost Framework",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "We will be awarding a framework agreement for the supply of growing media specifically designed for cell grown tree production at Lobslack Nursery.",
"classification": {
"id": "03000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1857",
"name": "Forestry England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS16 1EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "620 Bristol Business Park, Coldharbour Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.forestryengland.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Forestry"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "United Kingdom",
"legalName": "Forestry England"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Emily Coffin",
"email": "emily.coffin@forestryengland.uk",
"telephone": "+44 300067400"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-66982",
"name": "Everris Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Ipswich",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Epsilon House"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "N/A",
"legalName": "Everris Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-66983",
"name": "Westland Horticulture",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Dungannon",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "14 Granville Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "NI027321",
"legalName": "Westland Horticulture"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-932",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.forestryengland.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "030458-2022-FEE/1003/1-1",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "030458-2022-FEE/1003/1-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-09-20T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "030458-2022-FEE/1003/2-2",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "030458-2022-FEE/1003/2-2",
"dateSigned": "2022-09-20T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://forestryengland.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=730925016\n GO Reference: GO-20221028-PRO-21280084",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "030458-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-10-28T10:05:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034a97",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1857",
"name": "Forestry England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "030458-2022-FEE/1003/1-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-66982",
"name": "Everris Ltd"
}
]
},
{
"id": "030458-2022-FEE/1003/2-2",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-66983",
"name": "Westland Horticulture"
}
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "FEE/1003",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1 Peat-free Cuttings Mix",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Lot 1 Peat-free Cuttings Mix",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot 2 Peat-free Cell Mix",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Lot 2 Peat-free Cell Mix",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Lot 3 Peat-free Mini Cell Mix",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Lot 3 Peat-free Mini Cell Mix",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "03000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "03000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "03000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Peat-Free Compost Framework",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "We will be awarding a framework agreement for the supply of growing media specifically designed for cell grown tree production at Lobslack Nursery.",
"classification": {
"id": "03000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1857",
"name": "Forestry England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS16 1EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "620 Bristol Business Park, Coldharbour Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.forestryengland.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Forestry"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "United Kingdom",
"legalName": "Forestry England"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Emily Coffin",
"email": "emily.coffin@forestryengland.uk",
"telephone": "+44 300067400"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-66982",
"name": "Everris Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Ipswich",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Epsilon House"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "N/A",
"legalName": "Everris Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-66983",
"name": "Westland Horticulture",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Dungannon",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "14 Granville Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "NI027321",
"legalName": "Westland Horticulture"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-932",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.forestryengland.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "030458-2022-FEE/1003/1-1",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "030458-2022-FEE/1003/1-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-09-20T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "030458-2022-FEE/1003/2-2",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "030458-2022-FEE/1003/2-2",
"dateSigned": "2022-09-20T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://forestryengland.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=730925016\n GO Reference: GO-20221028-PRO-21280084",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "017394-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-06-24T16:05:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034a97",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1857",
"name": "Forestry England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "FEE/1003",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1 Peat-free Cuttings Mix",
"value": {
"amount": 9000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Lot 1 Peat-free Cuttings Mix",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot 2 Peat-free Cell Mix",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Lot 2 Peat-free Cell Mix",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Lot 3 Peat-free Mini Cell Mix",
"value": {
"amount": 35000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Lot 3 Peat-free Mini Cell Mix",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "03000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "03000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "03000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Peat-Free Compost Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-07-29T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": null
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-07-29T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "We will be awarding a framework agreement for the supply of growing media specifically designed for cell grown tree production at Lobslack Nursery.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-07-29T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "03000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1857",
"name": "Forestry England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS16 1EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "620 Bristol Business Park, Coldharbour Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.forestryengland.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Forestry"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "United Kingdom",
"legalName": "Forestry England"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Bristol:-Agricultural%2C-farming%2C-fishing%2C-forestry-and-related-products./BMVX8AEB2Y",
"name": "Helen Tew",
"email": "helen.tew@forestryengland.uk",
"telephone": "+44 300067400"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-932",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.forestryengland.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Bristol:-Agricultural%2C-farming%2C-fishing%2C-forestry-and-related-products./BMVX8AEB2Y\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/BMVX8AEB2Y\n GO Reference: GO-2022624-PRO-20494333",
"initiationType": "tender"
}