Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price — Price Weighting (60%)
Quality — Quality Weighting (40%)
Buyer: Wokingham Borough Council →
Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform
A Contractor is required to facilitate the delivery of a junction upgrade. Specifically, the intersection between Waterloo Road, Old Wokingham Road, and Peacock Lane within Bracknell Forest Council boundary. This is to be converted into a roundabout and is therefore predominantly civils works. Please refer to the tender pack for more information.
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price — Price Weighting (60%)
Quality — Quality Weighting (40%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work (45200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 13,369 | 4 median · 26.6 average (4,016 of 13,369 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (4,424 of 13,369 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 29 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,262 | 8.5 median · 8 average (4 of 1,262 with a bid count) | 3 average (5 of 1,262 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e813 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 079225-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 19 2026 17:20:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079225-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-10-14T16:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://procontract.due-north.com |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £3,400,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Aug 2026 | tender | 079225-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "079225-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-19T18:20:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e813",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNTM-6852-HGRP",
"name": "Wokingham Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WMHP-WBC-PL",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4080000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price Weighting"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality Weighting"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-16T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-26T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Peacock Lane Junction improvements (new roundabout)",
"value": {
"amount": 3400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4080000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "079225-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079225-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-19T18:20:50+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "A Contractor is required to facilitate the delivery of a junction upgrade. Specifically, the intersection between Waterloo Road, Old Wokingham Road, and Peacock Lane within Bracknell Forest Council boundary. This is to be converted into a roundabout and is therefore predominantly civils works. Please refer to the tender pack for more information.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-14T16:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNTM-6852-HGRP",
"name": "Wokingham Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wokingham",
"postalCode": "RG40 1BN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices, Shute End"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wokingham.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNTM-6852-HGRP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Kane White",
"email": "kane.white@wokingham.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1189746000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "079225-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-19T18:20:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e813",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNTM-6852-HGRP",
"name": "Wokingham Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WMHP-WBC-PL",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4080000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price Weighting"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality Weighting"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-16T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-26T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Peacock Lane Junction improvements (new roundabout)",
"value": {
"amount": 3400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4080000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "079225-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079225-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-19T18:20:50+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "A Contractor is required to facilitate the delivery of a junction upgrade. Specifically, the intersection between Waterloo Road, Old Wokingham Road, and Peacock Lane within Bracknell Forest Council boundary. This is to be converted into a roundabout and is therefore predominantly civils works. Please refer to the tender pack for more information.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-14T16:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNTM-6852-HGRP",
"name": "Wokingham Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wokingham",
"postalCode": "RG40 1BN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices, Shute End"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wokingham.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNTM-6852-HGRP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Kane White",
"email": "kane.white@wokingham.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1189746000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}