← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

PEACEPLUS Anti- Poverty Programme

Buyer: Mid Ulster District Council →

Participate on etendersni.gov.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerMid Ulster District Council
StatusClosed
Deadline24 Mar 2025
Value£360,000
Published19 Feb 2025

What is being bought

Mid Ulster District Council is seeking tenders for a contractor to develop and deliver a PEACEPLUS funded Anti-Poverty programme for Mid Ulster District Council. This programme is a dedicated cross community Anti-Poverty Programme. It will focus on building capacity and resilience of low income families who are facing possible poverty and disadvantage. The programme will seek to alleviate the impacts of poverty being experienced by low-income families supporting them. Further details are included in the specification.

Delivery location

UK · UKN0 · UKN0B

Categories

Provision of services to the community 75200000Health and social work services 85000000Community action programme 85322000Other community, social and personal services 98000000Civic betterment and community facility support services 98133100Social work and related services 85300000

Lot details

Lot 1

Mid Ulster District Council is seeking tenders for a contractor to develop and deliver a PEACEPLUS funded Anti-Poverty programme for Mid Ulster District Council. This programme is a dedicated cross community Anti-Poverty Programme. It will focus on building capacity and resilience of low income families who are facing possible poverty and disadvantage. The programme will seek to alleviate the impacts of poverty being experienced by low-income families supporting them. Further details are included in the specification.

Statusactive
Value£360,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Other community, social and personal services, Community action programme, Civic betterment and community facility support services, Provision of services to the community, Health and social work servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is Provision of services to the community (75200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 751,8763 median · 37.7 average (627 of 1,876 with a bid count)3.1 average (749 of 1,876 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer73 median · 3 average (5 of 7 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK5723 median · 55.3 average (185 of 572 with a bid count)4.6 average (249 of 572 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)12311.5 median · 11.5 average (2 of 123 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 123 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04e427
Latest release ID005901-2025
Latest release timestampWed Feb 19 2025 15:16:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-03-24T15:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2025-03-24T15:30:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://etendersni.gov.uk/epps
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£360,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Feb 2025tender005901-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "005901-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-19T15:16:13Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e427",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-565",
    "name": "Mid Ulster District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e427",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 360000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Mid Ulster District Council is seeking tenders for a contractor to develop and deliver a PEACEPLUS funded Anti-Poverty programme for Mid Ulster District Council. This programme is a dedicated cross community Anti-Poverty Programme. It will focus on building capacity and resilience of low income families who are facing possible poverty and disadvantage. The programme will seek to alleviate the impacts of poverty being experienced by low-income families supporting them. Further details are included in the specification.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKN0"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKN0B"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85322000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Community action programme"
          },
          {
            "id": "98133100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Civic betterment and community facility support services"
          },
          {
            "id": "75200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Provision of services to the community"
          },
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PEACEPLUS Anti- Poverty Programme",
    "value": {
      "amount": 360000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-03-24T15:30:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-03-24T15:30:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Mid Ulster District Council is seeking tenders for a contractor to develop and deliver a PEACEPLUS funded Anti-Poverty programme for Mid Ulster District Council. This programme is a dedicated cross community Anti-Poverty Programme. It will focus on building capacity and resilience of low income families who are facing possible poverty and disadvantage. The programme will seek to alleviate the impacts of poverty being experienced by low-income families supporting them. Further details are included in the specification.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-24T15:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Social work and related services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-06-22T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-565",
      "name": "Mid Ulster District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Dungannon",
        "postalCode": "BT71 6DT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Dungannon Office Circular Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mid Ulster District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "name": "tendersmidulstercouncil.org",
        "email": "tenders@midulstercouncil.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172",
      "name": "European Union",
      "roles": [
        "funder"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-132183",
      "name": "Chief Executive",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Burn Road, Cookstown",
        "postalCode": "BT80 8DT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mid Ulster District Council"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Chief Executive"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "budget": {
      "finance": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "description": "A project supported by PEACEPLUS, a programme managed by the Special EU Programmes Body (SEUPB)",
          "relatedLots": [
            "1"
          ],
          "financingParty": {
            "id": "GB-FTS-172",
            "name": "European Union"
          }
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Feb 2025 · 005901-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "005901-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-19T15:16:13Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e427",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-565",
    "name": "Mid Ulster District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e427",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 360000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Mid Ulster District Council is seeking tenders for a contractor to develop and deliver a PEACEPLUS funded Anti-Poverty programme for Mid Ulster District Council. This programme is a dedicated cross community Anti-Poverty Programme. It will focus on building capacity and resilience of low income families who are facing possible poverty and disadvantage. The programme will seek to alleviate the impacts of poverty being experienced by low-income families supporting them. Further details are included in the specification.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKN0"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKN0B"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85322000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Community action programme"
          },
          {
            "id": "98133100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Civic betterment and community facility support services"
          },
          {
            "id": "75200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Provision of services to the community"
          },
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PEACEPLUS Anti- Poverty Programme",
    "value": {
      "amount": 360000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-03-24T15:30:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-03-24T15:30:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Mid Ulster District Council is seeking tenders for a contractor to develop and deliver a PEACEPLUS funded Anti-Poverty programme for Mid Ulster District Council. This programme is a dedicated cross community Anti-Poverty Programme. It will focus on building capacity and resilience of low income families who are facing possible poverty and disadvantage. The programme will seek to alleviate the impacts of poverty being experienced by low-income families supporting them. Further details are included in the specification.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-24T15:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Social work and related services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-06-22T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-565",
      "name": "Mid Ulster District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Dungannon",
        "postalCode": "BT71 6DT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Dungannon Office Circular Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mid Ulster District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "name": "tendersmidulstercouncil.org",
        "email": "tenders@midulstercouncil.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172",
      "name": "European Union",
      "roles": [
        "funder"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-132183",
      "name": "Chief Executive",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Burn Road, Cookstown",
        "postalCode": "BT80 8DT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mid Ulster District Council"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Chief Executive"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "budget": {
      "finance": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "description": "A project supported by PEACEPLUS, a programme managed by the Special EU Programmes Body (SEUPB)",
          "relatedLots": [
            "1"
          ],
          "financingParty": {
            "id": "GB-FTS-172",
            "name": "European Union"
          }
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}