← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Peacebuilding Opportunities Fund 2 - South Sudan

Buyer: Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office →

BuyerForeign Commonwealth and Development Office
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 Aug 2026

What is being bought

This is a voluntary ex ante transparency (VEAT) notice. This notice is to indicate that the Foreign, Commonwealth & Development Office (FCDO) proposes to extend the contract with the named supplier for the South Sudan - Peacebuilding Opportunities Fund 2 (POF2). The contract will be extended by 12 months from October 2026 to October 2027 in line with the extension provisions of the contract. The contract value will be increased by £2.1m over and above its current financial head room of £9.9m to £12m. The additional time and budget enables FCDO to invest more at sub-national peacebuilding level, working with communities and national NGO’s to develop alternatives to the national level engagement. The proposed amendment will: • Consolidate community-led peace governance by strengthening existing structures, implementation of agreements, local accountability and realistic community co-contribution, so peace processes become less dependent on external facilitation. • Embed sustainability in national peacebuilding capacity by supporting South Sudanese partners to strengthen governance, financial resilience, business development and technical leadership, including through diversified funding and reduced reliance on POF. • Capture, transfer and leverage learning through final MEL rounds, community reflection, strategic communications and targeted stakeholder engagement, ensuring evidence from POF informs wider practice and supports follow-on investment beyond the programme.

Delivery location

SS

Categories

Foreign economic-aid-related services 75211200

Lot details

Lot 1

This is a voluntary ex ante transparency (VEAT) notice. This notice is to indicate that the Foreign, Commonwealth & Development Office (FCDO) proposes to extend the contract with the named supplier for the South Sudan - Peacebuilding Opportunities Fund 2 (POF2). The contract will be extended by 12 months from October 2026 to October 2027 in line with the extension provisions of the contract. The contract value will be increased by £2.1m over and above its current financial head room of £9.9m to £12m. The additional time and budget enables FCDO to invest more at sub-national peacebuilding level, working with communities and national NGO’s to develop alternatives to the national level engagement. The proposed amendment will: • Consolidate community-led peace governance by strengthening existing structures, implementation of agreements, local accountability and realistic community co-contribution, so peace processes become less dependent on external facilitation. • Embed sustainability in national peacebuilding capacity by supporting South Sudanese partners to strengthen governance, financial resilience, business development and technical leadership, including through diversified funding and reduced reliance on POF. • Capture, transfer and leverage learning through final MEL rounds, community reflection, strategic communications and targeted stakeholder engagement, ensuring evidence from POF informs wider practice and supports follow-on investment beyond the programme.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is Foreign economic-aid-related services (75211200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 752,7233 median · 35.4 average (950 of 2,723 with a bid count)3.3 average (1,149 of 2,723 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1094 median · 23 average (21 of 109 with a bid count)4.2 average (35 of 109 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: SS41 median · 1 average (1 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe initial contract was awarded through a call down under a framework agreement. This is a voluntary ex ante transparency (VEAT) notice. This notice is to indicate that the Foreign, Commonwealth & Development Office (FCDO) proposes to extend the contract with the named supplier for the South Sudan - Peacebuilding Opportunities Fund 2 (POF2). The contract will be extended by 12 months from October 2026 to October 2027 in line with the extension provisions of the contract. The contract value will be increased by £2.1m over and above its current financial head room of £9.9m to £12m. The additional time and budget enables FCDO to invest more at sub-national peacebuilding level, working with communities and national NGO’s to develop alternatives to the national level engagement.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Peacebuilding Opportunities Fund 2 (POF2)

Statusactive
Value£12,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06e373
Latest release ID077172-2026
Latest release timestampThu Aug 13 2026 10:48:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Aug 2026award, contract077172-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "077172-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-13T11:48:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e373",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-131",
    "name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "077172-2026-1",
      "title": "Peacebuilding Opportunities Fund 2 (POF2)",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-185802",
          "name": "Oxford Policy Management Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e373",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This is a voluntary ex ante transparency (VEAT) notice. This notice is to indicate that the Foreign, Commonwealth & Development Office (FCDO) proposes to extend the contract with the named supplier for the South Sudan - Peacebuilding Opportunities Fund 2 (POF2). \nThe contract will be extended by 12 months from October 2026 to October 2027 in line with the extension provisions of the contract. \nThe contract value will be increased by £2.1m over and above its current financial head room of £9.9m to £12m. \nThe additional time and budget enables FCDO to invest more at sub-national peacebuilding level, working with communities and national NGO’s to develop alternatives to the national level engagement. \nThe proposed amendment will:\n•\tConsolidate community-led peace governance by strengthening existing structures, implementation of agreements, local accountability and realistic community co-contribution, so peace processes become less dependent on external facilitation.\n•\tEmbed sustainability in national peacebuilding capacity by supporting South Sudanese partners to strengthen governance, financial resilience, business development and technical leadership, including through diversified funding and reduced reliance on POF.\n•\tCapture, transfer and leverage learning through final MEL rounds, community reflection, strategic communications and targeted stakeholder engagement, ensuring evidence from POF informs wider practice and supports follow-on investment beyond the programme."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "South Sudan"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "SS"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Peacebuilding Opportunities Fund 2 - South Sudan",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is a voluntary ex ante transparency (VEAT) notice. This notice is to indicate that the Foreign, Commonwealth & Development Office (FCDO) proposes to extend the contract with the named supplier for the South Sudan - Peacebuilding Opportunities Fund 2 (POF2). \nThe contract will be extended by 12 months from October 2026 to October 2027 in line with the extension provisions of the contract. \nThe contract value will be increased by £2.1m over and above its current financial head room of £9.9m to £12m. \nThe additional time and budget enables FCDO to invest more at sub-national peacebuilding level, working with communities and national NGO’s to develop alternatives to the national level engagement. \nThe proposed amendment will:\n•\tConsolidate community-led peace governance by strengthening existing structures, implementation of agreements, local accountability and realistic community co-contribution, so peace processes become less dependent on external facilitation.\n•\tEmbed sustainability in national peacebuilding capacity by supporting South Sudanese partners to strengthen governance, financial resilience, business development and technical leadership, including through diversified funding and reduced reliance on POF.\n•\tCapture, transfer and leverage learning through final MEL rounds, community reflection, strategic communications and targeted stakeholder engagement, ensuring evidence from POF informs wider practice and supports follow-on investment beyond the programme.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "75211200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Foreign economic-aid-related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The initial contract was awarded through a call down under a framework agreement. \nThis is a voluntary ex ante transparency (VEAT) notice. This notice is to indicate that the Foreign, Commonwealth & Development Office (FCDO) proposes to extend the contract with the named supplier for the South Sudan - Peacebuilding Opportunities Fund 2 (POF2). \nThe contract will be extended by 12 months from October 2026 to October 2027 in line with the extension provisions of the contract. \nThe contract value will be increased by £2.1m over and above its current financial head room of £9.9m to £12m. \nThe additional time and budget enables FCDO to invest more at sub-national peacebuilding level, working with communities and national NGO’s to develop alternatives to the national level engagement.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-131",
      "name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Development and Diplomacy"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lydia Babinaga",
        "email": "lydia.babinaga@fcdo.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1355844062"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-185802",
      "name": "Oxford Policy Management Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX1 1JD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Oxford Policy Management Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3742",
      "name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "077172-2026-1",
      "title": "Peacebuilding Opportunities Fund 2 (POF2)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 12000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "077172-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-10-30T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Aug 2026 · 077172-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "077172-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-13T11:48:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e373",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-131",
    "name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "077172-2026-1",
      "title": "Peacebuilding Opportunities Fund 2 (POF2)",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-185802",
          "name": "Oxford Policy Management Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e373",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This is a voluntary ex ante transparency (VEAT) notice. This notice is to indicate that the Foreign, Commonwealth & Development Office (FCDO) proposes to extend the contract with the named supplier for the South Sudan - Peacebuilding Opportunities Fund 2 (POF2). \nThe contract will be extended by 12 months from October 2026 to October 2027 in line with the extension provisions of the contract. \nThe contract value will be increased by £2.1m over and above its current financial head room of £9.9m to £12m. \nThe additional time and budget enables FCDO to invest more at sub-national peacebuilding level, working with communities and national NGO’s to develop alternatives to the national level engagement. \nThe proposed amendment will:\n•\tConsolidate community-led peace governance by strengthening existing structures, implementation of agreements, local accountability and realistic community co-contribution, so peace processes become less dependent on external facilitation.\n•\tEmbed sustainability in national peacebuilding capacity by supporting South Sudanese partners to strengthen governance, financial resilience, business development and technical leadership, including through diversified funding and reduced reliance on POF.\n•\tCapture, transfer and leverage learning through final MEL rounds, community reflection, strategic communications and targeted stakeholder engagement, ensuring evidence from POF informs wider practice and supports follow-on investment beyond the programme."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "South Sudan"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "SS"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Peacebuilding Opportunities Fund 2 - South Sudan",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is a voluntary ex ante transparency (VEAT) notice. This notice is to indicate that the Foreign, Commonwealth & Development Office (FCDO) proposes to extend the contract with the named supplier for the South Sudan - Peacebuilding Opportunities Fund 2 (POF2). \nThe contract will be extended by 12 months from October 2026 to October 2027 in line with the extension provisions of the contract. \nThe contract value will be increased by £2.1m over and above its current financial head room of £9.9m to £12m. \nThe additional time and budget enables FCDO to invest more at sub-national peacebuilding level, working with communities and national NGO’s to develop alternatives to the national level engagement. \nThe proposed amendment will:\n•\tConsolidate community-led peace governance by strengthening existing structures, implementation of agreements, local accountability and realistic community co-contribution, so peace processes become less dependent on external facilitation.\n•\tEmbed sustainability in national peacebuilding capacity by supporting South Sudanese partners to strengthen governance, financial resilience, business development and technical leadership, including through diversified funding and reduced reliance on POF.\n•\tCapture, transfer and leverage learning through final MEL rounds, community reflection, strategic communications and targeted stakeholder engagement, ensuring evidence from POF informs wider practice and supports follow-on investment beyond the programme.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "75211200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Foreign economic-aid-related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The initial contract was awarded through a call down under a framework agreement. \nThis is a voluntary ex ante transparency (VEAT) notice. This notice is to indicate that the Foreign, Commonwealth & Development Office (FCDO) proposes to extend the contract with the named supplier for the South Sudan - Peacebuilding Opportunities Fund 2 (POF2). \nThe contract will be extended by 12 months from October 2026 to October 2027 in line with the extension provisions of the contract. \nThe contract value will be increased by £2.1m over and above its current financial head room of £9.9m to £12m. \nThe additional time and budget enables FCDO to invest more at sub-national peacebuilding level, working with communities and national NGO’s to develop alternatives to the national level engagement.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-131",
      "name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Development and Diplomacy"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lydia Babinaga",
        "email": "lydia.babinaga@fcdo.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1355844062"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-185802",
      "name": "Oxford Policy Management Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX1 1JD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Oxford Policy Management Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3742",
      "name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "077172-2026-1",
      "title": "Peacebuilding Opportunities Fund 2 (POF2)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 12000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "077172-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-10-30T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}