← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

PDSE Indemnity Insurance

Buyer: University of Plymouth →

Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerUniversity of Plymouth
StatusClosed
Deadline19 Sept 2024
Value£710,000
Published21 Aug 2024

What is being bought

PDSE CIC and PDSE Ltd are seeking: Individual indemnity cover for individual GDC registered staff required for the clinical work undertaken through their employment with PDSE. Corporate indemnity cover required on a “claims made basis”, to indemnify the organisation and identified job roles, against claims that arise from the normal practice of clinical dentistry.

Delivery location

UKK41

Categories

Financial and insurance services 66000000Insurance and pension services 66500000Insurance services 66510000

Lot details

Lot 1

PDSE CIC and PDSE Ltd are seeking: Individual indemnity cover for individual GDC registered staff required for the clinical work undertaken through their employment with PDSE. Corporate indemnity cover required on a “claims made basis”, to indemnify the organisation and identified job roles, against claims that arise from the normal practice of clinical dentistry.

Statusactive
Value£710,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Financial and insurance services, Insurance and pension servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Financial and insurance services (66000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 662,7583 median · 17.2 average (1,186 of 2,758 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,318 of 2,758 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK412Not published1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1766 median · 6.8 average (4 of 176 with a bid count)3 average (4 of 176 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-049283
Latest release ID026644-2024
Latest release timestampWed Aug 21 2024 11:19:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-09-19T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-09-19T12:05:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=84926&B=UNIVERSITYPLYMOUTH
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£710,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Aug 2024tender026644-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "026644-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-21T12:19:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049283",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4531",
    "name": "University of Plymouth"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "EW/UoP/PDSE_Insurance/036/024",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 710000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "PDSE CIC and PDSE Ltd are seeking:   Individual indemnity cover for individual GDC registered staff required for the clinical work undertaken through their employment with PDSE.     Corporate indemnity cover required on a “claims made basis”, to indemnify the organisation and identified job roles, against claims that arise from the normal practice of clinical dentistry.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK41"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial and insurance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "66500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Insurance and pension services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PDSE Indemnity Insurance",
    "value": {
      "amount": 710000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-09-19T12:05:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-09-19T12:05:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "PDSE CIC and PDSE Ltd are seeking:   Individual indemnity cover for individual GDC registered staff required for the clinical work undertaken through their employment with PDSE.     Corporate indemnity cover required on a “claims made basis”, to indemnify the organisation and identified job roles, against claims that arise from the normal practice of clinical dentistry.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-09-19T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "66510000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Insurance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=84926&B=UNIVERSITYPLYMOUTH",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4531",
      "name": "University of Plymouth",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK41",
        "locality": "Plymouth, Devon",
        "postalCode": "PL4 8AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Drake Circus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.plymouth.ac.uk/about-us/university-structure/service-areas/procurement",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/97185",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1128013",
        "legalName": "University of Plymouth"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=84926&B=UNIVERSITYPLYMOUTH",
        "name": "Kim Steer",
        "email": "kim.steer@plymouth.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01752588534"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-113100",
      "name": "University of Plymouth",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Plymouth",
        "postalCode": "PL48AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Drake Circus"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Plymouth"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@plymouth.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Aug 2024 · 026644-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "026644-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-21T12:19:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049283",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4531",
    "name": "University of Plymouth"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "EW/UoP/PDSE_Insurance/036/024",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 710000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "PDSE CIC and PDSE Ltd are seeking:   Individual indemnity cover for individual GDC registered staff required for the clinical work undertaken through their employment with PDSE.     Corporate indemnity cover required on a “claims made basis”, to indemnify the organisation and identified job roles, against claims that arise from the normal practice of clinical dentistry.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK41"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial and insurance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "66500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Insurance and pension services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PDSE Indemnity Insurance",
    "value": {
      "amount": 710000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-09-19T12:05:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-09-19T12:05:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "PDSE CIC and PDSE Ltd are seeking:   Individual indemnity cover for individual GDC registered staff required for the clinical work undertaken through their employment with PDSE.     Corporate indemnity cover required on a “claims made basis”, to indemnify the organisation and identified job roles, against claims that arise from the normal practice of clinical dentistry.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-09-19T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "66510000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Insurance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=84926&B=UNIVERSITYPLYMOUTH",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4531",
      "name": "University of Plymouth",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK41",
        "locality": "Plymouth, Devon",
        "postalCode": "PL4 8AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Drake Circus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.plymouth.ac.uk/about-us/university-structure/service-areas/procurement",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/97185",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1128013",
        "legalName": "University of Plymouth"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=84926&B=UNIVERSITYPLYMOUTH",
        "name": "Kim Steer",
        "email": "kim.steer@plymouth.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01752588534"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-113100",
      "name": "University of Plymouth",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Plymouth",
        "postalCode": "PL48AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Drake Circus"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Plymouth"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@plymouth.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}