Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "008001-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-01-29T12:23:21Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0611ed",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000904",
"name": "ASTON UNIVERSITY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "008001-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-12350251",
"name": "JackWolf Group Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "1123",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The procurement covers the provision of pre‑construction services required to support the Water System Replacement Project for E and G Corners of the Main Building at Aston University. The existing water infrastructure presents significant operational and health and safety risks, including extended turnover times and an increased risk of legionella contamination, due to ageing and inefficient pipework.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Presentation",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"name": "Quality Questions",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Aston University"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PCSA - Water System Replacement Works (E & G Corners) - Pagabo Mechanical & Electrical Solutions Framework Call‑Off",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Aston University has awarded a Pre‑Construction Services Agreement (PCSA) to Jackwolf Group Limited for the Water System Replacement Project within E and G Corners of the Main Building. The appointment has been made via a further‑competition call‑off under the Pagabo National Framework for Mechanical and Electrical Solutions.",
"classification": {
"id": "45332200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Water plumbing work"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The contract has been awarded without prior publication because it is a call‑off from an established and compliant framework agreement, in accordance with Regulation 33 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR 2015). The Pagabo National Framework for Mechanical and Electrical Solutions was itself advertised openly at EU/UK level and competitively tendered, with the Contract Award Notice published on the Find a Tender Service under Notice ID 2023/S 000‑027311. \nAs the framework was lawfully procured under PCR 2015 through a fully compliant tender process, the University is legally permitted to award contracts under the framework without issuing a new call for competition. Regulation 33(5) PCR 2015 expressly permits contracting authorities to select a supplier and award a contract by running a further competition between framework suppliers, which is the procedure used for this award.\nA further‑competition mini‑competition was conducted with eligible framework suppliers in accordance with the rules of the Pagabo framework. The framework sets out all terms governing the procurement, including the scope of services, pricing mechanism, and call‑off procedures. The University has followed those procedures fully. Therefore, the award of this PCSA following a framework further‑competition is lawful and does not require a separate Contract Notice or prior publication in the Official Journal of the European Union or the Find a Tender Service.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000904",
"name": "ASTON UNIVERSITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B47ET",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Aston Triangle"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.aston.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000904",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "ASTON UNIVERSITY"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sabrina Jagpal",
"email": "jagpals3@aston.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-12350251",
"name": "JackWolf Group Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG38",
"locality": "Walsall",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12350251",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "JackWolf Group Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-36147",
"name": "Aston University",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Birmingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Aston University"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "008001-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 85773.76,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "008001-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-11-28T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Jan 2026 · 008001-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "008001-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-01-29T12:23:21Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0611ed",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000904",
"name": "ASTON UNIVERSITY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "008001-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-12350251",
"name": "JackWolf Group Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "1123",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The procurement covers the provision of pre‑construction services required to support the Water System Replacement Project for E and G Corners of the Main Building at Aston University. The existing water infrastructure presents significant operational and health and safety risks, including extended turnover times and an increased risk of legionella contamination, due to ageing and inefficient pipework.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Presentation",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"name": "Quality Questions",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Aston University"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PCSA - Water System Replacement Works (E & G Corners) - Pagabo Mechanical & Electrical Solutions Framework Call‑Off",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Aston University has awarded a Pre‑Construction Services Agreement (PCSA) to Jackwolf Group Limited for the Water System Replacement Project within E and G Corners of the Main Building. The appointment has been made via a further‑competition call‑off under the Pagabo National Framework for Mechanical and Electrical Solutions.",
"classification": {
"id": "45332200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Water plumbing work"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The contract has been awarded without prior publication because it is a call‑off from an established and compliant framework agreement, in accordance with Regulation 33 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR 2015). The Pagabo National Framework for Mechanical and Electrical Solutions was itself advertised openly at EU/UK level and competitively tendered, with the Contract Award Notice published on the Find a Tender Service under Notice ID 2023/S 000‑027311. \nAs the framework was lawfully procured under PCR 2015 through a fully compliant tender process, the University is legally permitted to award contracts under the framework without issuing a new call for competition. Regulation 33(5) PCR 2015 expressly permits contracting authorities to select a supplier and award a contract by running a further competition between framework suppliers, which is the procedure used for this award.\nA further‑competition mini‑competition was conducted with eligible framework suppliers in accordance with the rules of the Pagabo framework. The framework sets out all terms governing the procurement, including the scope of services, pricing mechanism, and call‑off procedures. The University has followed those procedures fully. Therefore, the award of this PCSA following a framework further‑competition is lawful and does not require a separate Contract Notice or prior publication in the Official Journal of the European Union or the Find a Tender Service.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000904",
"name": "ASTON UNIVERSITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B47ET",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Aston Triangle"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.aston.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000904",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "ASTON UNIVERSITY"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sabrina Jagpal",
"email": "jagpals3@aston.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-12350251",
"name": "JackWolf Group Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG38",
"locality": "Walsall",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12350251",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "JackWolf Group Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-36147",
"name": "Aston University",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Birmingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Aston University"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "008001-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 85773.76,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "008001-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-11-28T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}