← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

PCSA New Build and Refurbishment Works at Sacriston Fyndoune Proposed Special Education Needs and Disabilities (Send) School

Buyer: Durham County Council →

BuyerDurham County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Further Competition for New Build and Refurbishment Works at Sacriston Fyndoune Proposed Special Education Needs and Disabilities (Send) School Call off from the NEPO 207 Building Construction Works (Lot 8) PCSA ONLY

Delivery location

UKC

Categories

Real estate services 70000000

Lot details

Lot 1

PCSA New Build and Refurbishment Works at Sacriston Fyndoune Proposed Special Education Needs and Disabilities (Send) School Additional information: This is the PCSA only.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
technical Questions overall — 70
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 70. The category anchor is Real estate services (70000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 709223 median · 46.6 average (259 of 922 with a bid count)3.8 average (306 of 922 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer11 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC612.5 median · 61.8 average (14 of 61 with a bid count)10.1 average (20 of 61 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleFurther Competition for New Build and Refurbishment Works at Sacriston Fyndoune Proposed Special Education Needs and Disabilities (Send) School Call off from the NEPO 207 Building Construction Works (Lot 8) under the PCR 2015 regs
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

PCSA New Build and Refurbishment Works at Sacriston Fyndoune Proposed Special Education Needs and Disabilities (Send) School

Statusactive

Contracts

PCSA New Build and Refurbishment Works at Sacriston Fyndoune Proposed Special Education Needs and Disabilities (Send) School

Statusactive
Value£201,300

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06e976
Latest release ID079845-2026
Latest release timestampFri Aug 21 2026 10:54:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Aug 2026award, contract079845-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "079845-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-21T11:54:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e976",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-141319",
    "name": "Durham County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "079845-2026-1",
      "title": "PCSA New Build and Refurbishment Works at Sacriston Fyndoune Proposed  Special Education Needs and Disabilities (Send) School",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00701982",
          "name": "Bowmer + Kirkland Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "OPEN23032026132440",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "PCSA New Build and Refurbishment Works at Sacriston Fyndoune Proposed \nSpecial Education Needs and Disabilities (Send) School Additional information: This is the PCSA only.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "technical Questions overall",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Sacriston Fyndoune Special Education Needs and Disabilities (Send) School"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PCSA New Build and Refurbishment Works at Sacriston Fyndoune Proposed Special Education Needs and Disabilities (Send) School",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Further Competition for New Build and Refurbishment Works at  \nSacriston Fyndoune Proposed Special Education Needs and Disabilities  (Send) School Call off from the \nNEPO 207 Building Construction Works (Lot 8)  PCSA ONLY",
    "classification": {
      "id": "70000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Real estate services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Further Competition for New Build and Refurbishment Works at  \nSacriston Fyndoune Proposed Special Education Needs and Disabilities (Send) School Call off from \nthe \nNEPO 207 Building Construction Works (Lot 8) under the PCR 2015 regs",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141319",
      "name": "Durham County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC14",
        "locality": "Durham",
        "postalCode": "DH15WB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Corten House, Dunholme Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.durham.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.open-org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Durham County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kelly Stewart",
        "email": "kstew@durham.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3000265422"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00701982",
      "name": "Bowmer + Kirkland Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Derby",
        "postalCode": "DE56 2BW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "High Edge Court, Heage"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00701982",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Bowmer + Kirkland Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-38931",
      "name": "The High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4A 1NL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7 Rolls Building, Fetter Lane"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "079845-2026-1",
      "title": "PCSA New Build and Refurbishment Works at Sacriston Fyndoune Proposed  Special Education Needs and Disabilities (Send) School",
      "value": {
        "amount": 201300,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "079845-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Further Competition for New Build and Refurbishment Works at  \nSacriston Fyndoune Proposed Special Education Needs and Disabilities \n(Send) School Call off from the \nNEPO 207 Building Construction Works (Lot 8) \nThis for the PCSA only",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Aug 2026 · 079845-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "079845-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-21T11:54:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e976",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-141319",
    "name": "Durham County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "079845-2026-1",
      "title": "PCSA New Build and Refurbishment Works at Sacriston Fyndoune Proposed  Special Education Needs and Disabilities (Send) School",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00701982",
          "name": "Bowmer + Kirkland Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "OPEN23032026132440",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "PCSA New Build and Refurbishment Works at Sacriston Fyndoune Proposed \nSpecial Education Needs and Disabilities (Send) School Additional information: This is the PCSA only.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "technical Questions overall",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Sacriston Fyndoune Special Education Needs and Disabilities (Send) School"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PCSA New Build and Refurbishment Works at Sacriston Fyndoune Proposed Special Education Needs and Disabilities (Send) School",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Further Competition for New Build and Refurbishment Works at  \nSacriston Fyndoune Proposed Special Education Needs and Disabilities  (Send) School Call off from the \nNEPO 207 Building Construction Works (Lot 8)  PCSA ONLY",
    "classification": {
      "id": "70000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Real estate services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Further Competition for New Build and Refurbishment Works at  \nSacriston Fyndoune Proposed Special Education Needs and Disabilities (Send) School Call off from \nthe \nNEPO 207 Building Construction Works (Lot 8) under the PCR 2015 regs",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141319",
      "name": "Durham County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC14",
        "locality": "Durham",
        "postalCode": "DH15WB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Corten House, Dunholme Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.durham.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.open-org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Durham County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kelly Stewart",
        "email": "kstew@durham.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3000265422"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00701982",
      "name": "Bowmer + Kirkland Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Derby",
        "postalCode": "DE56 2BW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "High Edge Court, Heage"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00701982",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Bowmer + Kirkland Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-38931",
      "name": "The High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4A 1NL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7 Rolls Building, Fetter Lane"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "079845-2026-1",
      "title": "PCSA New Build and Refurbishment Works at Sacriston Fyndoune Proposed  Special Education Needs and Disabilities (Send) School",
      "value": {
        "amount": 201300,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "079845-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Further Competition for New Build and Refurbishment Works at  \nSacriston Fyndoune Proposed Special Education Needs and Disabilities \n(Send) School Call off from the \nNEPO 207 Building Construction Works (Lot 8) \nThis for the PCSA only",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}