Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "073018-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 0,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-03T09:43:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d99a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-185499",
"name": "Aneurin Bevan University Health Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "073018-2026-ABU-DCO-60339-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-185500",
"name": "SEROSEP UK LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ABU-DCO-60339",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of PCR Assay Testing - this is a direct award against the Laboratory Diagnostics, Point of Care Testing and Pathology Managed Services framework ref 2023/S 000-028831. This notice is intended to be a UK6 award notice to begin the standstill period",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL21"
},
{
"region": "UKL16"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PCR Assay Testing",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of PCR Assay Testing",
"classification": {
"id": "85111800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pathology services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "A direct award is required as it is a continuation of an existing contract where the services are already established, and it also aligns with the current Public Health Wales contract on an All Wales basis.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-185499",
"name": "Aneurin Bevan University Health Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"locality": "Caerleon, Newport,",
"postalCode": "NP18 3XQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Headquarters, St Cadoc's Hospital, Lodge Road,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Aneurin Bevan University Health Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "HOLLY HOLMES",
"email": "Holly.Holmes@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-185500",
"name": "SEROSEP UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "Crawley",
"postalCode": "RH109SY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2-3 Baird Close"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SEROSEP UK LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7483374978"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "073018-2026-ABU-DCO-60339-1",
"value": {
"amount": 719200.66,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "073018-2026-ABU-DCO-60339-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is intended to be a UK6 Award notice triggering the 8 working day standstill period. The award date will be Thursday 13th August 2026 as the standstill period begins on Monday 3rd August 2026\nThe procurement process has been actioned by NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership\n(WA Ref:168620)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Aug 2026 · 073018-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "073018-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 0,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-03T09:43:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d99a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-185499",
"name": "Aneurin Bevan University Health Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "073018-2026-ABU-DCO-60339-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-185500",
"name": "SEROSEP UK LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ABU-DCO-60339",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of PCR Assay Testing - this is a direct award against the Laboratory Diagnostics, Point of Care Testing and Pathology Managed Services framework ref 2023/S 000-028831. This notice is intended to be a UK6 award notice to begin the standstill period",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL21"
},
{
"region": "UKL16"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PCR Assay Testing",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of PCR Assay Testing",
"classification": {
"id": "85111800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pathology services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "A direct award is required as it is a continuation of an existing contract where the services are already established, and it also aligns with the current Public Health Wales contract on an All Wales basis.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-185499",
"name": "Aneurin Bevan University Health Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"locality": "Caerleon, Newport,",
"postalCode": "NP18 3XQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Headquarters, St Cadoc's Hospital, Lodge Road,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Aneurin Bevan University Health Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "HOLLY HOLMES",
"email": "Holly.Holmes@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-185500",
"name": "SEROSEP UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "Crawley",
"postalCode": "RH109SY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2-3 Baird Close"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SEROSEP UK LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7483374978"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "073018-2026-ABU-DCO-60339-1",
"value": {
"amount": 719200.66,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "073018-2026-ABU-DCO-60339-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is intended to be a UK6 Award notice triggering the 8 working day standstill period. The award date will be Thursday 13th August 2026 as the standstill period begins on Monday 3rd August 2026\nThe procurement process has been actioned by NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership\n(WA Ref:168620)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}