Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
PC REQUIREMENTS FOR NEW FACUTLY OF ARTS AND HUMANITIES BUILDING
Computer screens and consoles
Data-processing machines (hardware)
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Coventry University: "PC REQUIREMENTS FOR NEW FACUTLY OF ARTS AND HUMANITIES BUILDING". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Coventry University | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Coventry University
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Coventry University. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
4Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 8 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityCoventry University | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published26 Apr 2022, 13:28 BST | Last source update26 Apr 2022, 13:28 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationComputer screens and consoles, Data-processing machines (hardware) | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-031b78 | ||
What is being bought
Awarded contract - This means that the contract has been awarded to a supplier.
Contract summary
Industry
Data-processing machines (hardware) - 30210000
Computer screens and consoles - 30231000
Location of contract
West Midlands
Value of contract
£0 to £380,000
Procurement reference
PD-719-22-TH
Published date
26 April 2022
Closing date
11 March 2022
Closing time
12pm
Contract start date
28 March 2022
Contract end date
7 March 2027
Contract type
Supply contract
Procedure type
Call-off from a framework agreement
What is a call-off from a framework agreement?
Contract is suitable for SMEs?
Yes
Contract is suitable for VCSEs?
No
Description
This tender is for the desktop PC requirements for the new Faculty of Arts and Humanities building which opens for teaching and learning in September 2022. To achieve this opening date the equipment being tendered for will required to be delivered to our campus in two phases. The first phase of delivery is expected to be required from 25th July to 26th August 2022. The second phase is expected to be required from 17th October to 11th November 2022. These dates will be confirmed post contract award.
As well as supply of the equipment, services will be required to deliver and deploy equipment to desks and carry out the physical installation of the equipment. This will be for new equipment supplied as a result of this tender and for existing equipment that will be decanted into the new building by the University.
This is a competitive procurement, conducted as a call off against the: National Desktop and Notebook Agreement (NDNA) run by London Universities Purchasing Consortium (LUPC); Lot 3 'One Stop Shop' under the Public Contract Regulations 2015. Only suppliers listed under this agreement will be permitted to submit a tender response. Please note that Coventry University is prepared to accept bids from nominated multiple resellers on behalf of Coventry University.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
26 Apr 2022, 13:28 BST - Status changed to complete
26 Apr 2022, 13:28 BST - Official notice release published
26 Apr 2022, 13:28 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
26 Apr 2022, 13:28 BST - Published value updated to £380,000
25 Feb 2022, 17:27 GMT - Status changed to active
25 Feb 2022, 17:27 GMT - Official notice release published
25 Feb 2022, 17:27 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 11 Mar 2022, 12:00 GMT
25 Feb 2022, 17:27 GMT - Buyer information updated
25 Feb 2022, 17:27 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThis tender is for the desktop PC requirements for the new Faculty of Arts and Humanities building which opens for teaching and learning in September 2022. To achieve this opening date the equipment being tendered for will required to be delivered to our campus in two phases. The first phase of delivery is expected to be required from 25th July to 26th August 2022. The second phase is expected to be required from 17th October to 11th November 2022. These dates will be confirmed post contract award. As well as supply of the equipment, services will be required to deliver and deploy equipment to desks and carry out the physical installation of the equipment. This will be for new equipment supplied as a result of this tender and for existing equipment that will be decanted into the new building by the University. This is a competitive procurement, conducted as a call off against the: National Desktop and Notebook Agreement (NDNA) run by London Universities Purchasing Consortium (LUPC); Lot 3 'One Stop Shop' under the Public Contract Regulations 2015. Only suppliers listed under this agreement will be permitted to submit a tender response. Please note that Coventry University is prepared to accept bids from nominated multiple resellers on behalf of Coventry University.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
26 Apr 2022, 13:28 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 18 Mar 2022, 00:00 GMT · £367,940
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Desk Top Publishing Micro Systems Limited T/A DTP Group Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £367,940 · signed 18 Mar 2022, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 4 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Coventry University
Contracting authority GB-FTS-32803Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published