← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerWest Lancashire Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 Mar 2025

What is being bought

The Authority is seeking to explore the options available to them to outsource the provision of Payroll and Pension Administration Services. As part of this exercise, we will be keen to have access to a well-developed integrated Human Resources Management System. The System will enable employees and managers to self-serve creating efficiency and capacity whilst also having the ability to produce management information and install establishment controls.

Delivery location

UKD47

Categories

Personnel and payroll services 79631000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Authority is seeking to explore the options available to them to outsource the provision of Payroll and Pension Administration Services. As part of this exercise, we will be keen to have access to a well-developed integrated Human Resources Management System. The System will enable employees and managers to self-serve creating efficiency and capacity whilst also having the ability to produce management information and install establishment controls.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 40
price — 60

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Personnel and payroll services (79631000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7404 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,740 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,507 of 13,740 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD4786 median · 11.3 average (3 of 8 with a bid count)1.3 average (3 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

011194-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£320,319

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0498c2
Latest release ID011194-2025
Latest release timestampTue Mar 25 2025 15:50:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Mar 2025award, contract011194-2025
6 Sept 2024tender028601-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "011194-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-03-25T15:50:43Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0498c2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-85961",
    "name": "West Lancashire Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "011194-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-141709",
          "name": "Capita Business Services Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN741826",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Authority is seeking to explore the options available to them to outsource the provision of Payroll and Pension Administration Services. As part of this exercise, we will be keen to have access to a well-developed integrated Human Resources Management System. The System will enable employees and managers to self-serve creating efficiency and capacity whilst also having the ability to produce management information and install establishment controls.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD47"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Payroll Tender",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Authority is seeking to explore the options available to them to outsource the provision of Payroll and Pension Administration Services. As part of this exercise, we will be keen to have access to a well-developed integrated Human Resources Management System. The System will enable employees and managers to self-serve creating efficiency and capacity whilst also having the ability to produce management information and install establishment controls.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79631000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Personnel and payroll services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-85961",
      "name": "West Lancashire Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD47",
        "locality": "Ormskirk",
        "postalCode": "L39 2DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "52 Derby Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.westlancs.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.westlancs.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Lancashire Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ms Catherine Kirwan",
        "email": "procurement@westlancs.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141709",
      "name": "Capita Business Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD47",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W2 6BD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Kingdom Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Capita Business Services Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22066",
      "name": "West Lancashire Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Ormskirk",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Lancashire Borough Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "011194-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 320319,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "011194-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-12-06T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
25 Mar 2025 · 011194-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "011194-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-03-25T15:50:43Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0498c2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-85961",
    "name": "West Lancashire Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "011194-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-141709",
          "name": "Capita Business Services Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN741826",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Authority is seeking to explore the options available to them to outsource the provision of Payroll and Pension Administration Services. As part of this exercise, we will be keen to have access to a well-developed integrated Human Resources Management System. The System will enable employees and managers to self-serve creating efficiency and capacity whilst also having the ability to produce management information and install establishment controls.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD47"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Payroll Tender",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Authority is seeking to explore the options available to them to outsource the provision of Payroll and Pension Administration Services. As part of this exercise, we will be keen to have access to a well-developed integrated Human Resources Management System. The System will enable employees and managers to self-serve creating efficiency and capacity whilst also having the ability to produce management information and install establishment controls.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79631000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Personnel and payroll services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-85961",
      "name": "West Lancashire Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD47",
        "locality": "Ormskirk",
        "postalCode": "L39 2DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "52 Derby Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.westlancs.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.westlancs.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Lancashire Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ms Catherine Kirwan",
        "email": "procurement@westlancs.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141709",
      "name": "Capita Business Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD47",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W2 6BD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Kingdom Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Capita Business Services Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22066",
      "name": "West Lancashire Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Ormskirk",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Lancashire Borough Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "011194-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 320319,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "011194-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-12-06T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
6 Sept 2024 · 028601-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "028601-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-09-06T12:54:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0498c2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-44358",
    "name": "West Lancashire Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN741826",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "24 months x 2 extensions (48 months in extensions total)."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Authority is seeking to explore the options available to them to outsource the provision of Payroll and Pension Administration Services. As part of this exercise, we will be keen to have access to a well-developed integrated Human Resources Management System. The System will enable employees and managers to self-serve creating efficiency and capacity whilst also having the ability to produce management information and install establishment controls.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2520
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD47"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Payroll Tender",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-09-06T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-09-06T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Authority is seeking to explore the options available to them to outsource the provision of Payroll and Pension Administration Services. As part of this exercise, we will be keen to have access to a well-developed integrated Human Resources Management System. The System will enable employees and managers to self-serve creating efficiency and capacity whilst also having the ability to produce management information and install establishment controls.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-10-10T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79211110",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Payroll management services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=cc508eca-456c-ef11-812f-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-44358",
      "name": "West Lancashire Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD47",
        "locality": "Ormskirk",
        "postalCode": "L39 2SA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "52 Derby Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.westlancs.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.westlancs.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Lancashire Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=cc508eca-456c-ef11-812f-005056b64545",
        "name": "Ms C Kirwan",
        "email": "Procurement@westlancs.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1695"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22066",
      "name": "West Lancashire Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Ormskirk",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Lancashire Borough Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}